LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania sells for about $122,760, or $105 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.43% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.6%

PA · past 12 months

PA 200.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,301

3-bed / month

$706
Studio
$807
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,301
3 bed
$1,438
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $122,76012.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

51

Relatively Moderate

LightningLandslideWinter weatherRiverine floodingStrong windHurricaneWildfireCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $14,012,311.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

74.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018133677474.6%4.3%$115,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Jefferson County, Pennsylvania

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Jefferson County housing market is characterized by low inventory and limited sales activity. Prices remain significantly below state and national medians, reflecting a rural market with high affordability relative to local incomes.

7 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Pennsylvania state →Jefferson County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$122,760
Divergent · 25.6% from published 2026 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$105
Median days on market
62
Active listings
3
Median price change YoY
+1.43%
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Months of supply
3.4
Sale-to-list ratio
92.6%
Population
44,501
Median household income
$58,686
Distress filings (ledger)
7
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
57
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.4% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 92.6% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.4%
Foreign-born residents
189
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
32.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
67.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
56.1%
Europe
21.7%
Americas
21.7%
Africa
0.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Jefferson County, Pennsylvania — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

202020212023202420252026202720292031$85,000$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county0 of 0 ZIPs researched

No researched ZIP reports yet — ZIP discovery runs with the county's first refresh, and each ZIP's intel report appears here once its research lands.

Major amenities · Jefferson County, Pennsylvania
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
5 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
13 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Jefferson County, Pennsylvania
Population
44,501
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$58,686
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-2.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
0
White alone
96.7%

Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 0 ZIP reports
Punxsutawney
Median price$122,760
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$800
Population13,918
Active listings183
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brockway
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Brookville
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Reynoldsville
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Pennsylvania
Lead-Based Paint DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Residential dwellings built before 1978.

Mandatory disclosure of known lead-based paint hazards.

Federal mandate incorporated into state disclosure expectations

Local Land-Use ControlLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Municipalities may enact zoning, subdivision, and land development ordinances.

Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (53 P.S. §§ 10101 et seq.)

Planned Community GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Communities with >12 units created after Feb 3, 1997.

Governed by the Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA) regarding assessments, common elements, and association powers.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 5101-5414

Right of ReinstatementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Borrowers may cure default up to one hour before the foreclosure auction by paying all past-due amounts, fees, and costs.

Act 6 and Act 91

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Lenders must file a lawsuit and obtain a court judgment to foreclose; non-judicial or power-of-sale is prohibited.

Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 1141-1150

Homestead/Farmstead ExclusionTaxationConditional

applies when — Owner-occupied primary residences.

Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county.

Taxpayer Relief Act (Act 1 of 2006)

Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VIII

Real Estate Seller DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to transfers of 1–4 unit residential properties.

Sellers must provide a written statement disclosing known material defects before the agreement of sale is signed.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 7301-7315

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.