LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico sells for about $89,600, or $65 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 180 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $489 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.1%

USA · past 12 months

USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico

refreshed Oct 11, 2026, 2:43 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 9, 2027
Market sentiment: cautious

The housing market in Peñuelas remains stagnant with low transaction volumes and limited price appreciation. High poverty rates and a shrinking population continue to suppress demand, keeping the market focused on affordable, lower-value residential properties.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Puerto Rico state →Peñuelas County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 1 ZIP report

Latest readings
Median sale price
$89,600
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$65
Median days on market
180
Active listings
145
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
-2.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
12
Months of supply
12.1
Sale-to-list ratio
91%
Median asking rent
$489/mo
Population
18,623
Median household income
$22,697
Avg effective property tax rate
0.8%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
40
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

5
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 145 days on market with 9.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

60
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

33
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 18.4% · poverty 52.3% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$125,000
Median price / sq ft
$115
Median days on market
145
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+2.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
8
Months of supply
9.2
Sale-to-list ratio
94%
Median asking rent
$504/mo
Population
21,148
Median household income
$22,979

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$86,000$88,000$90,000$92,000$94,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical -0.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county1 of 1 ZIPs researched
Sort
00624Peñuelas
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
145
Sale-to-list
94%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
9.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$504

researched Sep 30

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

The municipality is served by 7 public schools; academic performance and quality metrics are generally consistent with rural Puerto Rican municipal averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to tropical storm and hurricane risks common to southern Puerto Rico, with specific flood-prone zones identified in low-lying coastal and riverine areas.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited with a high poverty rate and reliance on public sector employment; infrastructure development is focused on basic utility maintenance and regional connectivity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Puerto Rico) — CRIM Municipal Property Tax: Annual tax liability calculated by applying a municipal-specific rate (typically ranging from 8.03% to 12.03%) to the cadastral value of the property as determined by the Centro de Recaudación de Ingresos Municipales (CRIM).

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low turnover and limited inventory, primarily serving local residents with modest income levels.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely driven by public sector employment and small-scale local commerce, with a significant portion of the population living below the poverty line.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily reliant on private vehicles, with PR-2 serving as the main arterial highway connecting the municipality to the Ponce metro area.

County appraisal district

The Centro de Recaudación de Ingresos Municipales (CRIM) manages property assessments and tax collections across the municipality.

Special districts

The municipality is served by regional utility and educational districts managed at the Commonwealth level.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by high exposure to natural disasters, leading to elevated costs for comprehensive coverage.

Major amenities · Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
16 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Peñuelas Municipal Park
Park

Provides local green space and recreational facilities for community gatherings.

Coastal Waterfront
Natural Feature

Offers access to the Caribbean Sea, supporting local fishing and recreational activities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Municipal Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingRoutine maintenance and improvements to local roads and utility grids.
Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Peñuelas Municipio, Puerto Rico
Population
19,853
Median age
41.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$89,600
Median gross rent
$489
Median household income
$22,697
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
14.8%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-1.63%
Net migration
-320
Work-from-home share
3.2%
Mean commute
26.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
25.1%
Unemployment
18.4%
Poverty rate
52.3%
Avg household size
2.8
Hispanic or Latino
99.5%
Other
0.5%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau and Census Reporter profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Peñuelas ElementaryElementaryN/APuerto Rico Department of EducationPublic school serving the local community.
Peñuelas High SchoolHighN/APuerto Rico Department of EducationPrimary secondary education provider for the municipality.
School districts
Puerto Rico Department of EducationN/ACentralized system managing all public schools in the municipality.
Utilities & services
ElectricityLUMA EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
WaterPRASAProvides water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Municipal GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Local Retail/ServicesCommerceSmall-scale employment base.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 1 ZIP reports
Peñuelas
Median price$125,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market145 med
Median rent$504
Population21,148
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Puerto Rico
Judicial Mortgage ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Requires a judicial process to execute a foreclosure sale. Homeowners have a right to cure defaults and a statutory right of redemption allowing them to reclaim the property within one year from the date of the foreclosure sale by paying outstanding debts.

Governed by the Mortgage and Property Registry Act of 1979 (Title 30, Chapter 121).

Homestead Protection (Ley de Protección del Hogar Principal)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Property must be the owner's principal residence in Puerto Rico.

Provides a legal exemption from attachment and judicial foreclosure for a minimum amount of property value, protecting the principal residence from certain creditor claims.

Incorporated in Section 7, Article II of the Constitution of Puerto Rico; codified under the Homestead Right and Family Home Protection Act.

CRIM Municipal Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Annual tax liability calculated by applying a municipal-specific rate (typically ranging from 8.03% to 12.03%) to the cadastral value of the property as determined by the Centro de Recaudación de Ingresos Municipales (CRIM).

Governed by the Municipal Code of Puerto Rico; liability attaches to the registered owner of record.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.