LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Kent County, Rhode Island sells for about $499,900, or $362 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.25% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 31 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 226% since 2000. Last year 36 of 38 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,315 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+4.3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2004 (+21.1%). Worst: 2009 (-10.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.7%

RI · past 12 months

RI 244.2USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175249.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+4.3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-11%0%11%22%33%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 38 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

19

Very Low

HurricaneCoastal floodingLandslideIce stormLightningEarthquakeWinter weatherStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $32,296,328.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20189758558076.9%3.2%$235,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Kent County, Rhode Island

refreshed Oct 15, 2026, 9:04 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 30, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Kent County remains a competitive seller's market with low inventory and a sale-to-list ratio of 100%. While median listing prices have seen a slight monthly dip, year-over-year growth remains positive, reflecting sustained demand relative to the limited supply of available homes.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Rhode Island state →Kent County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$499,900
Divergent · 36.5% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$362
Median days on market
31
Active listings
248
Listings with price cuts
15.33%
Median price change YoY
+4.25%
Closed sales (monthly)
12
Months of supply
1.25
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$2,315/mo
Population
171,531
Median household income
$91,408
Avg effective property tax rate
1.2%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
24
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.2% year over year.

96
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 23 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.71% of asking — demand is holding steady.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.7% · poverty 7.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
7
Usable area
93k sq ft
Mean building size
13,316 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$425,210
Median price / sq ft
$352
Median days on market
23.09
Active listings
9,448
Listings with price cuts
0.11%
Median price change YoY
-5.17%
Closed sales (monthly)
233
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
0.71%
Median asking rent
$1,273/mo
Population
168,847
Median household income
$91,915

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Kent County, Rhode Island — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20232024202520272029$325,000$390,000$455,000$520,000$585,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
02816Coventry
Median price
$350,104
$/sqft
$280
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
120
Median rent
$1,203

researched Oct 1

02817West Greenwich
Median price
$535,400
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
27
Median rent
$2,414

researched Sep 19

02818East Greenwich
Median price
$899,900
$/sqft
$495
Trend YoY
+12.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
5.5
Listings
66
Median rent
$1,431

researched Sep 18

02886Warwick
Median price
$432,372
$/sqft
$313
Trend YoY
+1%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
47
Median rent
$1,390

researched Sep 29

02888Warwick
Median price
$425,000
$/sqft
$353
Trend YoY
-5.3%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
9,007
Median rent
$1,271

researched Sep 29

02889Warwick
Median price
$428,000
$/sqft
$315
Trend YoY
+14%
Days on mkt
24
Sale-to-list
101.2%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
68
Median rent
$1,326

researched Sep 30

02893West Warwick
Median price
$400,000
$/sqft
$295
Trend YoY
+5.2%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
102%
Price cuts
17.8%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
113
Median rent
$1,303

researched Oct 4

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The county maintains a stable economic base anchored by health care, retail, and manufacturing sectors, with significant educational contributions from the Community College of Rhode Island and the New England Institute of Technology.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Rhode Island) — Local Property Tax Assessment: Property is assessed at full and fair cash value. The tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the local tax rate (mill rate). Municipalities may apply homestead exemptions or tax classifications (residential vs. commercial) as authorized by state law.

Economy & employers

The economy is diversified across health care, retail trade, and manufacturing, with a strong presence of public administration and finance sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county benefits from established highway corridors and proximity to the Providence-Warwick metropolitan transit infrastructure.

Major amenities · Kent County, Rhode Island
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Community College of Rhode Island
Education

A major public institution providing higher education and workforce development to the region.

New England Institute of Technology
Education

A private technical college contributing to the local skilled labor pool.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Kent County, RI
Population
171,531
Median age
43.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
73.1%
Median home value
$366,100
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$91,408
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
26.9%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.1%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
25.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.4%
Unemployment
4.7%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Avg household size
2.35
White
85.2%
Hispanic
6.1%
Black
2.4%
Asian
2.1%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS and Data USA profiles.

Major employers & industries
Health Care & Social AssistanceHealthcare14,388 employees
Retail TradeRetail13,176 employees
ManufacturingManufacturing10,343 employees
Sources · 10 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Warwick
Median price$425,043
Price trend-5.2% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,272
Population77,943
Active listings9,122
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Coventry
Median price$350,104
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,203
Population33,298
Active listings120
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Warwick
Median price$400,000
Price trend+5.2% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,303
Population31,173
Active listings113
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Greenwich
Median price$899,900
Price trend+12.4% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,431
Population19,786
Active listings66
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Greenwich
Median price$535,400
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$2,414
Population6,647
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Rhode Island
Residential Landlord DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Rental of residential property

Landlords must disclose in writing the name and address of the person authorized to manage the premises and the owner of the premises.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-20

Foreclosure Sale Tax Lien SatisfactionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Foreclosure of real estate

The grantee of a foreclosure deed must pay all municipal taxes, assessments, water charges, interest, and penalties that constitute liens on the property on or before the date the deed is recorded.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-27-6

Mortgage Foreclosure MediationForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential real estate (1-4 units) where at least one unit is occupied by the mortgagor

Mortgagees must provide a Notice of Mediation Conference to the mortgagor prior to initiating foreclosure proceedings.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-27-3.2; 230-RICR-40-10-4

Local Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at full and fair cash value. The tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the local tax rate (mill rate). Municipalities may apply homestead exemptions or tax classifications (residential vs. commercial) as authorized by state law.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-12

Real Estate Sales DisclosureDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Sellers must provide a written disclosure of the property's condition to buyers, covering specific items as mandated by state law.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-20.8

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.