LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Grainger County, Tennessee sells for about $333,998, or $219 per square foot.

Prices are down 9.38% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 79 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 145% since 2001. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $995 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $995 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2001–2025

-1.8%

2025

200120132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+21.2%). Worst: 2002 (-6.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,378

3-bed / month

$756
Studio
$761
1 bed
$995
2 bed
$1,378
3 bed
$1,407
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $333,9985.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2001–2025

-1.8%

2025 change

20012006201120162021-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2001 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

39

Relatively Low

LandslideStrong windLightningWildfireEarthquakeHailWinter weatherTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $5,228,636.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

69.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201893844169.7%3.1%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Grainger County, Tennessee

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Grainger County housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase with median sale prices declining by over 9% year-over-year. While home values remain supported by limited inventory, the increase in days on market suggests a softening in buyer demand. The market is currently characterized by a disconnect between high listing prices and actual closed sale performance.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Grainger County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 3 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$333,998
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$219
Median days on market
79
Active listings
251
Median price change YoY
-9.38%
Median asking rent
$1,965/mo
Population
25,739
Median household income
$51,500
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
55
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 16.6% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 56 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1% of asking — demand is holding steady.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 13.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
3%
Foreign-born residents
739
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
71%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
14.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
65.8%
Asia
21.2%
Europe
13%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$309,038
Median price / sq ft
$224
Median days on market
55.94
Active listings
229
Listings with price cuts
0.12%
Median price change YoY
-16.56%
Closed sales (monthly)
82
Months of supply
0.07
Sale-to-list ratio
1%
Median asking rent
$702/mo
Population
14,462
Median household income
$38,375

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county3 of 3 ZIPs researched
Sort
37709Blaine
Median price
$365,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.3
Listings
132
Median rent
$967

researched Sep 17

37861Rutledge
Median price
$334,901
$/sqft
$189
Trend YoY
-2.5%
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
90
Median rent
$715

researched Sep 17

Median price
$307,450
$/sqft
$225
Trend YoY
-17.3%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
7
Median rent
$699

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Major amenities · Grainger County, Tennessee
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Grainger County, Tennessee
Population
25,739
Median age
45.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77.1%
Median home value
$189,200
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$51,500
Median year built
1990
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
22.9%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
+9.4%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
30.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
15.2%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White alone
94.8%
Black alone
1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 3 ZIP reports
Rutledge
Median price$334,901
Price trend-2.5% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$715
Population8,608
Active listings90
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Blaine
Median price$365,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$967
Population4,177
Active listings132
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Thorn Hill
Median price$307,450
Price trend-17.3% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$699
Population1,677
Active listings7
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports