LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Henderson County, Tennessee sells for about $219,054, or $130 per square foot.

Prices are up +9.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 95% since 2000. Last year 3 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $995 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $995 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+16.4%). Worst: 2013 (-3.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,248

3-bed / month

$761
Studio
$914
1 bed
$995
2 bed
$1,248
3 bed
$1,365
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $219,0546.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

86

Relatively High

Cold waveStrong windTornadoLandslideLightningEarthquakeDroughtHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $19,464,327.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201890351279%15%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Henderson County, Tennessee

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Henderson County housing market is showing steady growth with home values increasing by 9.7% year-over-year. While inventory remains relatively tight, the market is experiencing a healthy rebalancing as buyer demand stabilizes.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Henderson County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$219,054
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$130
Median days on market
29
Active listings
256
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
+9.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,367
Months of supply
5.2
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$1,965/mo
Population
28,518
Median household income
$28,819
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 12.0% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 91 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.85% of asking — demand is holding steady.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 18.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.4%
Foreign-born residents
385
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
24.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
43.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
40%
Oceania
39.5%
Asia
11.7%
Europe
8.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$202,646
Median price / sq ft
$120
Median days on market
90.89
Active listings
90
Listings with price cuts
0.09%
Median price change YoY
+12.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
16
Months of supply
0.04
Sale-to-list ratio
0.85%
Median asking rent
$742/mo
Population
22,976
Median household income
$38,526

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Henderson County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

202120222023202420252026202720292031$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
38345Parker Crossroads
Median price
$349,900
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
242
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
12
Listings
12
Median rent
$900

researched Sep 17

38351Lexington
Median price
$272,900
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
20
Median rent
$739

researched Sep 17

38374Scotts Hill
Median price
$202,000
$/sqft
$120
Trend YoY
+12.1%
Days on mkt
91
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
54
Median rent
$742

researched Sep 17

38381Wildersville
Median price
$244,900
$/sqft
$175
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
4
Median rent
$682

researched Sep 21

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Henderson County Assessor of Property based on fair market value, with a state-mandated assessment ratio applied to residential property.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing and small-scale commerce, with a 3.8% unemployment rate as of April 2026.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by regional highway corridors facilitating local transit and logistics.

County appraisal district

The Henderson County Assessor of Property manages the assessment of all real and personal property for tax purposes.

Major amenities · Henderson County, Tennessee
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
6 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
8 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Natchez Trace State Park
State Park

A large recreational area offering hiking, fishing, and camping, serving as a major outdoor anchor for the county.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Henderson County, Tennessee
Population
28,518
Median age
40.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
73.2%
Median home value
$164,800
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$28,819
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
26.8%
Owner cost burden
15.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+2.4%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
16.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
18.2%
Avg household size
2.45
White alone
87.1%
Black alone
7.5%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.

School districts
Henderson County School DistrictNot determinableThe primary public school system serving the county.
Major employers & industries
Manufacturing SectorIndustrialPrimary anchor industry for the county.
Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Lexington
Median price$272,900
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$739
Population18,248
Active listings20
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Scotts Hill
Median price$202,000
Price trend+12.1% YoY
Days on market91 med
Median rent$742
Population1,815
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wildersville
Median price$244,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$682
Population1,490
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Parker Crossroads
Median price$349,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market242 med
Median rent$900
Population1,423
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports