LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Knox County, Tennessee sells for about $400,162, or $220 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.07%), a market in balance. Homes take about 50 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 219% since 2000. Last year 68 of 104 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,475 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,475 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+22.8%). Worst: 2010 (-2.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,844

3-bed / month

$1,171
Studio
$1,178
1 bed
$1,475
2 bed
$1,844
3 bed
$2,122
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $400,1625.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 104 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

31

Relatively Low

LandslideEarthquakeLightningWinter weatherIce stormTornadoCold waveStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $131,397,308.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.8%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018243781317979.8%7%$195,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Knox County, Tennessee

Knoxville market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 9:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Knox County residential real estate has transitioned to balanced equilibrium, with median sale prices holding near $400,000 and price gains flattening year-over-year. Active listings and inventory have rebounded from post-pandemic lows, extending median days on market to roughly 50 days while sale-to-list ratios remain resilient near 99 percent.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Knoxville market →Knox County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 18 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$400,162
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$220
Median days on market
50
Active listings
2,150
Listings with price cuts
17.8%
Median price change YoY
+0.07%
Closed sales (monthly)
800
Months of supply
2.7
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
Median asking rent
$1,650/mo
Population
490,000
Median household income
$68,515
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
12
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.6% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 59 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

46
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 53.85% of asking — demand is holding steady.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 12.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
6.5%
Foreign-born residents
31,875
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
41.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
44.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
42%
Asia
34.1%
Europe
12.9%
Africa
10.3%
Oceania
0.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
17
Usable area
508k sq ft
Mean building size
29,872 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
18 of 18 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$465,118
Median price / sq ft
$239
Median days on market
58.93
Active listings
8,335
Listings with price cuts
4.65%
Median price change YoY
-7.63%
Closed sales (monthly)
4,377
Months of supply
0.11
Sale-to-list ratio
53.85%
Median asking rent
$1,470/mo
Population
467,968
Median household income
$84,865

Deterministic aggregate of 18 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Knox County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$1,130,728
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$4,500
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 9, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county18 of 18 ZIPs researched
Sort
37721Corryton
Median price
$380,000
$/sqft
$203
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
50
Median rent
$973

researched Sep 21

37849Powell
Median price
$390,000
$/sqft
$200
Trend YoY
+1.7%
Days on mkt
79
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
156
Median rent
$1,205

researched Sep 17

37902Knoxville
Median price
$410,000
$/sqft
$264
Trend YoY
-1.2%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
3,315
Median rent
$1,498

researched Sep 17

37909Knoxville
Median price
$273,900
$/sqft
$212
Trend YoY
+1.3%
Days on mkt
89
Sale-to-list
101%
Price cuts
35.3%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
17
Median rent
$1,204

researched Sep 17

37912Knoxville
Median price
$297,499
$/sqft
$212
Trend YoY
+2.2%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
98.3%
Price cuts
7.4%
Supply (mo)
3.9
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,128

researched Sep 17

37914Knoxville
Median price
$317,000
$/sqft
$231
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
138
Median rent
$1,108

researched Sep 21

37916Knoxville
Median price
$476,760
$/sqft
$610
Trend YoY
-13.7%
Days on mkt
59
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
0.8
Listings
20
Median rent
$1,236

researched Sep 21

37917Knoxville
Median price
$261,868
$/sqft
$228
Trend YoY
-11.2%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
126
Median rent
$1,127

researched Sep 21

37918Knoxville
Median price
$385,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+1.7%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
23.5%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
1,614
Median rent
$1,131

researched Sep 21

37919Knoxville
Median price
$520,000
$/sqft
$264
Trend YoY
-24.1%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
87
Median rent
$1,350

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Knox County experiences property and violent crime rates that diverge notably between suburban jurisdictions and urban Knoxville pockets. Suburban communities such as Farragut and Hardin Valley register crime rates well below state averages, whereas central urban cores experience elevated property crime compared to state medians.

Schools & education

Knox County is served primarily by Knox County Schools, which exhibits significant geographic performance variation. Top-rated clusters anchor West Knox County and Farragut, featuring high-performing elementary and high schools alongside multiple STEM-focused academies.

Environmental & hazard

Environmental risk across Knox County is generally moderate, characterized by low wildfire exposure and minimal extreme wind risk. Localized flood vulnerability persists primarily along low-lying parcels adjacent to the Tennessee River and surrounding TVA reservoirs.

Growth & development

The county sustains steady economic momentum anchored by the University of Tennessee, regional healthcare systems, and nearby research institutions like Oak Ridge National Laboratory. Infrastructure and suburban commercial expansion continue along western corridors including Hardin Valley and Farragut.

Taxation

Knox County property taxes apply an assessment ratio of 25 percent to appraised market value for residential real estate, multiplied by the adopted county millage rate. Residents inside the City of Knoxville are subject to both municipal and county property tax levies.

Rental market

Rental demand is heavily anchored by the University of Tennessee student body, healthcare professionals, and young workforce migrants, maintaining consistent occupancy rates across suburban multifamily corridors and downtown Knoxville lofts.

Economy & employers

Knox County's economy is anchored by higher education, healthcare networks, advanced research, and regional distribution logistics. Major institutions include the University of Tennessee, Covenant Health, Tennova Healthcare, and close research ties to Oak Ridge National Laboratory.

Transportation & infrastructure

Knox County is bisected by major freight and passenger thoroughfares including Interstate 40, Interstate 75, and Interstate 640. Knoxville Area Transit provides municipal bus services across central Knoxville, while suburban areas rely almost exclusively on passenger vehicles.

Development pipeline

Knox County Planning oversees unified comprehensive zoning and subdivision regulations across the county, directing growth toward master-planned corridors while preserving rural and agricultural buffers in eastern sectors.

County appraisal district

The Knox County Property Assessor reappraises real property on a statutory cycle using mass appraisal techniques to estimate fair market value. Certified tax rates are established to equalize revenue impact following countywide reappraisal years.

Special districts

Parcels across Knox County may fall under distinct utility districts such as First Utility District, Hallsdale-Powell Utility District, or Knox County municipal storm drainage overlays depending on jurisdiction.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability remains stable relative to coastal states, though homeowners have seen steady premium increases driven by national inflation, severe storm exposure, and rising structural replacement costs.

Major amenities · Knox County, Tennessee
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Ijams Nature Center & Urban Wilderness
Nature Preserve & Park

A 315-acre wildlife sanctuary offering over 50 miles of trails, quarries for paddling, and outdoor recreation within minutes of downtown Knoxville.

Neyland Stadium & UT Campus
Sports & Entertainment

One of the largest college football venues in the nation, serving as an anchor for regional tourism, sports, and cultural events.

Market Square & Downtown Knoxville
Shopping & Dining District

Historic commercial center featuring pedestrian promenades, boutique dining, live music venues, and vibrant farmers markets.

Fort Loudoun Lake & Waterfront
Lake & Reservoir

TVA reservoir offering extensive boating, fishing, and lakeside residential living stretching along Knox County's southern border.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Covenant Health Park (Knoxville Multi-Use Stadium)Sports & Entertainment StadiumCompleted / Under Final ExpansionMulti-million dollar downtown stadium build designed for minor league baseball, professional soccer, concerts, and mixed-use perimeter infill.
Hardin Valley Commercial Corridor ExpansionCommercial & Mixed-UseUnder ConstructionOngoing retail centers, medical offices, and single-family subdivisions addressing high population inflows into Northwest Knox County.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Knox County, Tennessee
Population
490,000
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
64.2%
Median home value
$298,500
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$68,515
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
7.8%
Renter share
35.8%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
45.1%
Population change
+5.1%
Net migration
4,200
Work-from-home share
12.3%
Mean commute
22.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
40.2%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
12.1%
Avg household size
2.41
White alone
82.5%
Black or African American alone
8.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.6%
Asian alone
2.4%
Two or More Races
1.7%

Data obtained from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS demographic tables for Knox County, TN.

School districts
Knox County SchoolsLevel 4-5 Value-Added / AdvancingCountywide unified school system operating 90+ facilities serving approximately 60,000 students across Knoxville and unincorporated Knox County.
Major employers & industries
University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleHigher Education10,000+ employees
Covenant HealthHealthcare10,000+ employees
Knox County SchoolsPublic Education8,000+ employees
University of Tennessee Medical CenterHealthcare5,000+ employees
Pilot Flying JCorporate Headquarters / Retail2,000+ corporate employees locally
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 18 ZIP reports
Median price$400,709
Price trend-8.6% YoY
Days on market60 med
Median rent$1,334
Population396,015
Active listings7,995
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
15 of 15 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Farragut
Median price$719,900
Price trend-3.9% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$2,012
Population28,272
Active listings134
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$384,177
Price trend+0.7% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,070
Population43,681
Active listings206
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports