LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Wilson County, Tennessee sells for about $572,000, or $232 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.91%), a market in balance. Homes take about 50 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 196% since 2000. Last year 18 of 27 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,798 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,798 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1.6%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.8%). Worst: 2010 (-3.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,309

3-bed / month

$1,585
Studio
$1,650
1 bed
$1,798
2 bed
$2,309
3 bed
$2,799
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $572,0004.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1.6%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 27 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

62

Relatively Moderate

Winter weatherCold waveIce stormHailTornadoEarthquakeLightningStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $60,488,914.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20189936513079.9%6%$305,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Wilson County, Tennessee

refreshed Oct 15, 2026, 9:04 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 30, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Wilson County's housing market shows steady pricing with a median listing price of $572,000 and moderate inventory levels. The market is characterized by stable demand and ongoing residential development, reflecting its role as a growing suburb of Nashville.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Wilson County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 10 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$572,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$232
Median days on market
50
Active listings
946
Median price change YoY
+0.91%
Median asking rent
$1,486/mo
Population
155,000
Median household income
$85,000
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.3% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 80 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

38
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 59.51% of asking — demand is holding steady.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 7.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 10 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$500,320
Median price / sq ft
$231
Median days on market
79.96
Active listings
1,600
Listings with price cuts
14.96%
Median price change YoY
+0.27%
Closed sales (monthly)
445
Months of supply
2.07
Sale-to-list ratio
59.51%
Median asking rent
$1,532/mo
Population
164,890
Median household income
$78,794

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports of 10 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$810,091
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,500
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 15, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county10 of 10 ZIPs researched
Sort
37037Christiana
Median price
$450,000
$/sqft
$197
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
100
Median rent
$2,058

researched Sep 30

37071Gladeville
Median price
$355,000
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
-5.4%
Days on mkt
61
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
192
Median rent
$756

researched Sep 19

37077Hendersonville
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 19

37083Lafayette
Median price
$329,900
$/sqft
$191
Trend YoY
+1.5%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
161
Median rent
$862

researched Sep 17

37087Lebanon
Median price
$439,900
$/sqft
$224
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
228
Median rent
$1,196

researched Sep 30

37088Lebanon
Median price
$409,900
$/sqft
$217
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
260
Median rent
$1,820

researched Sep 30

37090Lebanon
Median price
$459,662
$/sqft
$461
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
113
Median rent
$1,493

researched Sep 29

37122Mount Juliet
Median price
$580,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+1.8%
Days on mkt
101
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
25.5%
Supply (mo)
3.3
Listings
838
Median rent
$1,993

researched Oct 1

37138Lakewood (Dissolved into Metro)
Median price
$450,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+4.8%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,526

researched Sep 29

37184Watertown
Median price
$499,900
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
82
Median rent
$941

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

Wilson County is experiencing significant development momentum as a key residential and commercial expansion area within the Nashville metropolitan region, supported by ongoing infrastructure projects and corporate growth.

Economy & employers

The county's economy is anchored by a mix of residential growth, retail, and proximity to the broader Nashville employment market.

Major amenities · Wilson County, Tennessee
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Golf
11 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Wilson County, Tennessee
Population
155,000
Median age
40.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77%
Median home value
$428,000
Median gross rent
$1,486
Median household income
$85,000
Median year built
2000
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
23%
Mean commute
30 min
Bachelor's or higher
30%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
7%
Avg household size
2.66
White
82.9%
Black
8.2%
Asian
3.7%
Hispanic
8.2%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 10 ZIP reports
Median price$457,486
Price trend+0.4% YoY
Days on market3 med
Median rent$1,460
Population76,429
Active listings601
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mount Juliet
Median price$580,000
Price trend+1.8% YoY
Days on market101 med
Median rent$1,993
Population68,492
Active listings838
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Watertown
Median price$499,900
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$941
Population7,289
Active listings82
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$332,220
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$874
Population82,248
Active listings595
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports