The story of this market
The typical home in Hardin County, Texas sells for about $295,000, or $142 per square foot.
Prices are up +15.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 134% since 2000. Last year 7 of 10 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,218 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,218 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+4.1%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+11.7%). Worst: 2011 (-2%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.1%
TX · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,588
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+4.1%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 10 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
73
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $27,120,807.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
73%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2227 | 1044 | 73% | 3.4% | $185,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Hardin County, Texas
Hardin County's housing market demonstrates healthy price resilience, supported by solid demand in southern suburban zones like Lumberton serving as bedroom communities for Beaumont. Median sale prices climbed to approximately $295,000 with properties moving in around 48 days. Inventory remains balanced with moderate months of supply, reflecting steady local buying interest despite regional insurance and interest-rate headwinds.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 9 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.95% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 10.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Hardin County, Texas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
| 77519 | Batson | $354,000 | $170 | +2.1% | 76 | 99% | 8.2% | 11 | 990 | $2,300 | researched Sep 25 |
| 77585 | Saratoga | $175,000 | $115 | -2.1% | 88 | 96.5% | 15% | 6.5 | 12 | $1,150 | researched Sep 25 |
| 77625 | Kountze | $305,700 | $129 | +24.8% | 63 | — | — | — | — | $1,120 | researched Sep 25 |
| 77656 | Silsbee | $195,000 | $97 | — | 44 | 97% | — | — | 3 | $1,200 | researched Sep 25 |
| 77657 | Lumberton | $388,000 | $132 | +7.1% | 67 | 95.7% | 16% | 3.5 | 92 | $1,311 | researched Sep 25 |
| 77659 | Sour Lake | $233,800 | $132 | +3.2% | 65 | 95.7% | 16% | 5.2 | 1,418 | $1,150 | researched Sep 25 |
| 77663 | Village Mills | $174,000 | $132 | +3.2% | 65 | 95.7% | 16% | 21.5 | 1,418 | $1,100 | researched Sep 25 |
| 77664 | Wildwood | $279,000 | $129 | — | 44 | 97% | — | — | 46 | $1,150 | researched Sep 25 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Hardin County registers violent and property crime rates noticeably below the Texas statewide averages. The more suburban and rural communities such as Lumberton and Sour Lake report lower incident volumes compared to neighboring urban centers in Jefferson County.
Public education is anchored by multiple well-regarded independent school districts, including Lumberton ISD and Hardin-Jefferson ISD, which consistently achieve strong state ratings. Silsbee and Kountze provide broad community-based enrollment with solid career and technical education programs.
Hardin County experiences moderate to significant riverine flood exposure along Village Creek and the Neches River, alongside extreme hurricane-related wind hazards. As a Tier 2 coastal windstorm county, properties may require TWIA windstorm coverage and elevation management depending on FEMA zone status.
Economic development is driven by petrochemical, manufacturing, and healthcare expansions across the greater Beaumont-Port Arthur corridor, supporting bedroom community growth in southern Hardin County. Lumberton continues to see commercial retail corridors expand along US-69/96.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).
Outdoor recreation is anchored by the Big Thicket National Preserve, Village Creek State Park, and multiple waterway paddling trails. Municipal sports complexes and local golf options provide everyday family and weekend leisure opportunities.
The rental market primarily comprises single-family residences, manufactured housing, and select low-density multifamily properties in Lumberton and Silsbee. Rents remain modest relative to larger metropolitan centers, with stable tenant occupancy driven by local industry workers.
The economy centers on forest products, petrochemical-support services, healthcare, and educational services, bolstered by substantial commuter outflows toward Beaumont refineries and industrial hubs. Regional trade along the rail and highway corridors underpins steady mid-market commercial momentum.
US-69/96 and US-287 serve as the primary north-south arteries facilitating travel into Beaumont and Orange, while State Highways 326 and 105 connect east-west routes. Public transit is minimal, leaving residents reliant on private vehicles.
Municipal development regulations in Lumberton and Silsbee guide single-family master plans and arterial commercial pads, while unincorporated acreage is governed under basic county subdivision and drainage standards.
Hardin County Appraisal District (Hardin CAD) appraises all real and business personal property at 100% fair market value as of January 1. Property owners can protest appraised values each spring to the Appraisal Review Board (ARB).
Parcels are subject to emergency services districts (ESDs) providing fire and rescue, school districts, and county road maintenance levies, alongside municipal utility districts in select residential segments.
Because Hardin County sits adjacent to coastal zones, windstorm coverage may fall under the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association (TWIA) or non-standard carriers. Homeowners in designated floodplains require National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) or private flood policies.
- Jumping World4.123.8 mi
- Beaumont Children's Museum4.623.5 mi
- Colorado Canyon4.519.2 mi
- Chuck E. Cheese4.119.1 mi
- Smith Lake Waterpark4.623.1 mi
- Doggett Ford Park4.425.9 mi
- Golden Corral Buffet & Grill4.223.7 mi
- Crazy Cajun Beaumont4.121.4 mi
- 5 Under Golf Center4.322.6 mi
- Neches Federal Credit Union Arena at the Montagne Center4.426.5 mi
- Big Thicket National Preserve4.77.8 mi
- Village Creek State Park4.411.4 mi
- Freedom Firearms & Defense4.919.3 mi
- Chuck E. Cheese4.119.1 mi
- Crossroads Bowling Center419.3 mi
- Beaumont Children's Museum4.623.5 mi
- Spindletop Gladys-City Boomtown Museum4.726.9 mi
- Jason's Deli4.523.1 mi
- The McFaddin-Ward House Historic Museum4.922.6 mi
- Art Museum of Southeast Texas4.523.4 mi
- Big Thicket National Preserve4.77.8 mi
- Village Creek State Park4.411.4 mi
- Lumberton City Park4.710.7 mi
- Neches River Salt Water Barrier4.618.7 mi
- Kirby Nature Trail4.77 mi
- Beaumont RV & Marina4.422.8 mi
- Wildwood Golf Course4.413.5 mi
- Parkdale Mall419 mi
- Ross Dress for Less4.219.1 mi
- Marshalls4.219.3 mi
- Kohl's4.119 mi
- Doggett Toyota of Beaumont4.619.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Spanning diverse ecological zones across Hardin County, it offers hiking, canoeing, birding, and extensive nature conservation corridors that serve as the region's premier eco-tourism anchor.
Situated near Lumberton, this state park offers public camping, kayaking trails, fishing access, and multi-use recreational paths through bottomland hardwood forests.
A semi-private community golf club providing a 9-hole layout, community dining facilities, and golf leagues for northern Hardin County residents.
Features walking trails, youth sports fields, playground facilities, and splash pads hosting community gatherings and athletic leagues.
Data gathered from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year data profiles for Hardin County, Texas.
applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).
Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.
Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.
applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.
Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.
Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.
applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).
Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).
applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.
Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.
applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).
Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).
applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.
Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).
applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).
Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.
Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).
Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.
applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.
Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.
applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.
Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.
Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).
Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.