LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Montgomery County, Texas sells for about $382,100, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.54% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 52 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 106% since 2000. Last year 40 of 76 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,497 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,497 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+16.7%). Worst: 2009 (0%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,017

3-bed / month

$1,233
Studio
$1,261
1 bed
$1,497
2 bed
$2,017
3 bed
$2,502
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $382,1006.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

2000200520102015202020250%5%10%15%20%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 76 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

55

Relatively Moderate

LightningTornadoHurricaneCold waveIce stormWildfireHeat waveHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $221,873,075.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018318791582378.6%4.8%$245,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Montgomery County, Texas

refreshed Oct 16, 2026, 1:01 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 31, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Montgomery County housing market is showing signs of stabilization with a median listing price of $382,100. While sales volume has moderated, the area continues to benefit from strong corporate growth and sustained demand for suburban housing.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Montgomery County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 15 cities · 21 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$382,100
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$185
Median days on market
52
Active listings
355
Listings with price cuts
28%
Median price change YoY
-1.54%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,179
Months of supply
3.6
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$2,000/mo
Population
695,000
Median household income
$95,000
Avg effective property tax rate
1.8%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
41
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.9% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

42
Momentum/100

10% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 19.27% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
19 of 21 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$391,116
Median price / sq ft
$184
Median days on market
54.84
Active listings
21,501
Listings with price cuts
9.64%
Median price change YoY
-1.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
5,490
Months of supply
0.72
Sale-to-list ratio
19.27%
Median asking rent
$379/mo
Population
588,089
Median household income
$87,915

Deterministic aggregate of 19 researched ZIP reports of 21 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Montgomery County, Texas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$630,872
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$3,000
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 16, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county21 of 21 ZIPs researched
Sort
77301Conroe
Median price
$278,933
$/sqft
$137
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
108
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
205
Median rent
$1,350

researched Oct 1

77302Conroe
Median price
$382,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
-2.3%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,000
Median rent
$1,440

researched Oct 1

77303Conroe
Median price
$250,000
$/sqft
$141
Trend YoY
-8.4%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
22.6%
Supply (mo)
13.9
Listings
597
Median rent
$1,722

researched Oct 1

77304Conroe
Median price
$370,000
$/sqft
$189
Trend YoY
+6.2%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
182
Median rent
$1,490

researched Oct 1

77306Cut and Shoot
Median price
$226,956
$/sqft
$174
Trend YoY
-1.6%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.3
Listings
264
Median rent
$1,137

researched Sep 18

77316Montgomery
Median price
$440,393
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
94%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,363
Median rent
$1,530

researched Oct 4

77318Willis
Median price
$349,000
$/sqft
$166
Trend YoY
+2.9%
Days on mkt
69
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
961
Median rent
$1,386

researched Sep 20

77354Magnolia
Median price
$443,317
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
-1%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
98.8%
Price cuts
67.5%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
359
Median rent
$2,200

researched Oct 1

77355Magnolia
Median price
$329,700
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+3%
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
97.6%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
9.6
Listings
488
Median rent
$2,200

researched Oct 1

77356Montgomery
Median price
$385,000
$/sqft
$198
Trend YoY
-1%
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
5.7
Listings
709
Median rent
$2,150

researched Oct 1

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Montgomery County remain generally lower than the broader Houston metropolitan area, with suburban communities reporting stable trends in property and violent crime.

Schools & education

The county is served by several highly-rated independent school districts, including The Woodlands and Conroe ISDs, which are frequently recognized for academic performance and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces moderate flood risks, particularly in low-lying areas near the San Jacinto River and Lake Conroe, necessitating active flood insurance management for many property owners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by corporate relocations to The Woodlands, significant infrastructure expansion along the I-45 corridor, and ongoing master-planned community development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the energy sector, healthcare, and professional services, with a strong concentration of corporate headquarters in The Woodlands.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is primarily served by the I-45 corridor and the Grand Parkway, facilitating transit toward the Houston employment core.

County appraisal district

The Montgomery Central Appraisal District conducts annual property valuations based on market data and state-mandated assessment standards.

Special districts

The county contains numerous Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) and special tax districts that fund local infrastructure and utility services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional windstorm and flood exposure, with market health remaining stable despite rising costs.

Major amenities · Montgomery County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 20 mi
Airports
7 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Lake Conroe
Waterfront

A major recreational hub offering boating, fishing, and waterfront dining.

The Woodlands Waterway
Entertainment District

A vibrant urban center with shopping, dining, and arts venues.

W.G. Jones State Forest
Park

One of the largest working urban forests in the nation, providing extensive hiking and nature trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Grand Parkway ExpansionInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMajor highway project improving regional connectivity.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Montgomery County, TX
Population
695,000
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
71.8%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$95,000
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
28.2%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
12,000
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
38%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
62%
Hispanic
25%
Black
6%
Asian
4%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov

School districts
Conroe ISDAThe largest district in the county, serving a diverse student population.
The Woodlands ISDA+Highly regarded for academic excellence and college readiness.
Major employers & industries
ExxonMobilEnergyMajor corporate campus in The Woodlands.
Memorial HermannHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city15 cities · 21 ZIP reports
Median price$381,126
Price trend-2.2% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$1,442
Population185,169
Active listings2,372
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
The Woodlands
city intel →
Median price$537,535
Price trend-0.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$2,011
Population176,838
Active listings13,501
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shenandoah
Median price$535,524
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,951
Population87,387
Active listings573
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Magnolia
Median price$441,596
Price trend-0.9% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$2,200
Population73,472
Active listings847
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Montgomery
Median price$429,996
Price trend-0.2% YoY
Days on market101 med
Median rent$1,646
Population67,277
Active listings2,072
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cut and Shoot
Median price$234,947
Price trend-4% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,340
Population46,940
Active listings861
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Panorama Village
Median price$370,000
Price trend+6.2% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,490
Population44,225
Active listings182
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Willis
Median price$334,961
Price trend+3.6% YoY
Days on market69 med
Median rent$1,432
Population41,638
Active listings1,535
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Roman Forest
Median price$265,000
Price trend-1.9% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$1,850
Population37,592
Active listings780
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Woodbranch
Median price$265,000
Price trend-1.9% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$1,850
Population37,592
Active listings780
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stagecoach
Median price$329,700
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$2,200
Population32,847
Active listings488
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oak Ridge North
Median price$400,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,850
Population28,156
Active listings312
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Woodloch
Median price$400,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,850
Population28,156
Active listings312
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Patton Village
Median price$375,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,215
Population14,367
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Splendora
Median price$375,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,215
Population14,367
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$412,917
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,845
Population112,476
Active listings996
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.