LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Randall County, Texas sells for about $284,148, or $154 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 49 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 125% since 2000. Last year 20 of 31 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,107 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,107 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.5%). Worst: 2011 (-0.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,512

3-bed / month

$797
Studio
$904
1 bed
$1,107
2 bed
$1,512
3 bed
$1,678
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $284,1486.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 31 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

63

Relatively Moderate

Winter weatherHailTornadoStrong windCold waveWildfireLightningEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $70,389,304.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

86.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20186325341186.9%11%$170,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Randall County, Texas

Amarillo market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 10:21 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Randall County's residential market maintains modest price growth with median prices around $284,000, up 5.6% year-over-year. Steady absorption is bolstered by strong public school demand in Canyon ISD and relative affordability compared to larger Texas metros, balancing against broader interest-rate headwinds.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Amarillo market →Randall County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$284,148
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$154
Median days on market
49
Active listings
1,204
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
+5.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
262
Months of supply
4.6
Sale-to-list ratio
94.6%
Median asking rent
$1,350/mo
Population
152,351
Median household income
$82,670
Avg effective property tax rate
1.74%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
78
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.6% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

40
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 76.15% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 9.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$268,376
Median price / sq ft
$155
Median days on market
49.34
Active listings
3,222
Listings with price cuts
12.22%
Median price change YoY
+5.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
3,104
Months of supply
2.78
Sale-to-list ratio
76.15%
Median asking rent
$1,447/mo
Population
502,214
Median household income
$57,632

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports of 9 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Randall County, Texas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000$385,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties2 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
2
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$829,218
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,970
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 15, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
79015Canyon
Median price
$431,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+5.6%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
262
Median rent
$1,400

researched Sep 25

79016Canyon
Median price
$249,850
$/sqft
$160
Trend YoY
+6.3%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
779
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 25

79042Happy
Median price
$250,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+6.3%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
18.1%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
128
Median rent
$1,282

researched Sep 25

79091Umbarger
Median price
$270,000
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
+6.6%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
16%
Supply (mo)
2.2
Listings
775
Median rent
$1,784

researched Sep 25

79109Amarillo
Median price
$256,874
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
+7%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
16%
Supply (mo)
5.1
Listings
775
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 25

79110Amarillo
Median price
$196,000
$/sqft
$151
Trend YoY
-3%
Days on mkt
69
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
10.4%
Supply (mo)
2.5
Listings
128
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 25

79118Amarillo
Median price
$263,000
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
+8%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
16%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
233
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 25

79119Amarillo
Median price
$386,496
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+3.3%
Days on mkt
60
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
14.2
Listings
142
Median rent
$2,000

researched Oct 12

79121Amarillo
Median price
$270,000
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
+6.6%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
16%
Supply (mo)
2.2
Listings
775
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Randall County exhibits crime rates moderately below Texas state benchmarks, with violent crime remaining low across residential sectors and Canyon. The vast majority of reported offenses concentrate around commercial hubs along I-27 and property theft in southern Amarillo.

Schools & education

Public education across the county is characterized by strong academic outcomes, anchored by Canyon ISD which consistently earns high state ratings alongside well-regarded southern Amarillo campuses in Amarillo ISD.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire and severe convective wind/hail constitute the primary environmental risks across the High Plains landscape, with First Street modeling indicating over 80% of properties carry wildfire exposure while riverine flood risk remains minimal.

Growth & development

Economic and residential expansion continues along the southern Interstate 27 corridor between Amarillo and Canyon, supported by institutional employers like West Texas A&M University, regional healthcare systems, and agribusiness.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Recreation & amenities

Randall County serves as the gateway to Palo Duro Canyon State Park, offering premier regional hiking, biking, and camping amenities. Additional recreational assets include the Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum, public and private golf facilities, and local reservoir access at Lake Tanglewood.

Rental market

The rental market remains balanced with steady tenant demand supported by West Texas A&M University students and medical staff, while single-family suburban rentals command steady yields with low institutional saturation.

Economy & employers

Randall County's economy is anchored by higher education, healthcare, regional retail, cattle/agricultural services, and financial institutions serving the broader Texas Panhandle. West Texas A&M University and regional health systems provide foundational workforce stability.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 27 acts as the central north-south spine connecting Canyon directly to downtown Amarillo and Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport, complemented by Loop 335 expanding into a modern multi-lane freeway around the urban fringe.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning departments in Canyon and southern Amarillo continue to manage outward single-family subdivision plats and infrastructure expansion along Loop 335 and the FM 2590 corridor.

County appraisal district

The Randall County Appraisal District assesses real property annually at 100% fair market value pursuant to the Texas Property Tax Code, with residential homestead assessment growth capped at 10% annually.

Special districts

Parcels across Randall County may overlap with Amarillo College District, High Plains Underground Water Conservation District No. 1, and emergency services districts in rural precincts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Randall County is shaped primarily by frequent wind and convective hailstorms across the High Plains, contributing to elevated homeowner premiums and roof-deductible scrutiny.

Major amenities · Randall County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
12 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Palo Duro Canyon State Park
State Park & Natural Landmark

Known as the Grand Canyon of Texas, this state park sits largely in eastern Randall County offering miles of hiking, horseback riding, mountain biking trails, and the seasonal outdoor musical drama 'TEXAS'.

Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum
Museum & Cultural Center

Located on the WTAMU campus in Canyon, this facility is the largest history museum in Texas, offering extensive exhibits on paleontology, pioneer heritage, Native American artifacts, and petroleum history.

Lake Tanglewood
Lake & Gated Recreation Community

A private reservoir and residential enclave southeast of Amarillo featuring boating, fishing, and a golf course nestled in scenic canyon terrain.

Canyon Downtown Historic Square
Dining & Retail District

Surrounding the historic Randall County Courthouse, the square serves as Canyon's cultural center with boutique shopping, local eateries, farmers markets, and civic events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West Texas A&M University Campus EnhancementsHigher Education ExpansionOngoingContinued capital improvements and agricultural/veterinary research facility expansions in Canyon driving local academic enrollment and employment.
South I-27 Commercial & Medical CorridorsCommercial & Healthcare ExpansionUnder ConstructionOngoing retail centers, medical clinics, and business parks branching southward along I-27 connecting Amarillo and Canyon.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Randall County, Texas
Population
152,351
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
67.2%
Median home value
$248,600
Median gross rent
$1,098
Median household income
$82,670
Median year built
1989
Vacancy rate
7.4%
Renter share
32.8%
Owner cost burden
19.8%
Renter cost burden
43.5%
Population change
+8.3%
Net migration
1,420
Work-from-home share
8.1%
Mean commute
18.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
33.4%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Avg household size
2.54
White alone (non-Hispanic)
69.8%
Hispanic or Latino
22.9%
Black or African American
2.8%
Asian
1.7%
Two or more races
2.8%

Retrieved from Census Bureau QuickFacts and American Community Survey county data tables for Randall County, TX (FIPS 48381).

School districts
Canyon Independent School DistrictA (TEA Accountability)Serves Canyon and large sections of southern Amarillo in Randall County; known for high academic performance and athletics across its multiple campuses.
Amarillo Independent School DistrictB (TEA Accountability)Covers northern portions of Randall County within Amarillo city limits along with Potter County, serving diverse student populations.
Bushland Independent School DistrictA (TEA Accountability)Serves western rural sectors of Randall and Potter counties, renowned locally for small classroom sizes and exceptional TEA marks.
Happy Independent School DistrictA (TEA Accountability)Serves the southern border region of Randall and Swisher counties as a smaller rural district.
Major employers & industries
West Texas A&M UniversityHigher EducationApprox. 1,400 faculty and staff in Canyon, Texas
Canyon Independent School DistrictPublic EducationApprox. 1,500 employees
BSA Health System & Northwest Texas Healthcare System (Outpatient/Regional Clinics)HealthcareMajor healthcare employers operating extensive facilities across south Amarillo
Walmart Inc.Retail / DistributionMultiple supercenters and logistics presence throughout Randall County
Randall County GovernmentPublic AdministrationApprox. 500 county government and law enforcement staff
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city7 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Umbarger
Median price$270,000
Price trend+6.6% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,784
Population200,393
Active listings775
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Happy
Median price$250,000
Price trend+6.3% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$1,282
Population198,334
Active listings128
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$252,989
Price trend+4.7% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,397
Population121,633
Active listings2,053
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lake Tanglewood
Median price$263,000
Price trend+8% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,450
Population28,107
Active listings233
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Palisades
Median price$263,000
Price trend+8% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,450
Population28,107
Active listings233
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Timbercreek Canyon
Median price$263,000
Price trend+8% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,450
Population28,107
Active listings233
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Canyon
Median price$298,329
Price trend+6.1% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$1,473
Population24,363
Active listings1,041
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.