LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Lamoille County, Vermont sells for about $642,000, or $385 per square foot.

Prices are up +3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 83 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 166% since 2000. Last year 4 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.5%). Worst: 2010 (-4.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.6%

VT · past 12 months

VT 212.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

36

Relatively Low

Winter weatherLandslideLightningRiverine floodingHurricaneIce stormWildfireStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $10,585,351.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018131277177.2%5.4%$225,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Lamoille County, Vermont

refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 8:08 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Lamoille County's housing market is characterized by resilient home valuations driven by strong luxury and resort interest around Stowe and Cambridge, alongside constrained inventory across working-class towns like Morristown and Johnson. While transaction volumes have moderated due to elevated mortgage rates, the median sale price remains firm around $642,000 with properties spending a median of 83 days on market. High barrier-to-entry construction regulations and persistent demand for northern Vermont lifestyle properties continue to support pricing stability.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Vermont state →Lamoille County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 10 cities · 11 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$642,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$385
Median days on market
83
Active listings
153
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
+3%
Closed sales (monthly)
28
Months of supply
5.5
Sale-to-list ratio
97.8%
Median asking rent
$1,850/mo
Population
26,148
Median household income
$74,908
Avg effective property tax rate
1.78%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
42
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.5% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 36.43% of asking — demand is holding steady.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.3% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
11 of 11 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$676,184
Median price / sq ft
$200
Median days on market
64.51
Active listings
721
Listings with price cuts
0.28%
Median price change YoY
-1.54%
Closed sales (monthly)
265
Months of supply
0.08
Sale-to-list ratio
36.43%
Median asking rent
$1,277/mo
Population
27,221
Median household income
$82,839

Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Lamoille County, Vermont — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county11 of 11 ZIPs researched
Sort
05442Belvidere
Median price
$422,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,542

researched Sep 26

05444Cambridge
Median price
$434,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
59
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
60
Median rent
$1,155

researched Sep 26

05464Cambridge
Median price
$380,605
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+0.7%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
7.2
Listings
129
Median rent
$1,186

researched Sep 26

05492Waterville
Median price
$320,000
$/sqft
$203
Trend YoY
-5.4%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15.2%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
263
Median rent
$1,110

researched Sep 26

05652Eden
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,442

researched Sep 26

05653Elmore
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$731

researched Sep 26

05655Hyde Park
Median price
$344,090
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
23
Median rent
$1,007

researched Sep 26

05656Johnson
Median price
$345,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+1.5%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 26

05661Morristown
Median price
$500,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
-3.3%
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
19
Median rent
$1,211

researched Sep 26

05672Stowe
Median price
$1,050,000
$/sqft
$445
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
114
Sale-to-list
92%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
137
Median rent
$1,458

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Lamoille County maintains low overall violent and property crime rates that sit below national baselines, reflecting small-town northern Vermont policing environments. Minor property crimes and vehicle incidents are most commonly reported in high-traffic resort corridors such as Stowe and Morrisville.

Schools & education

Public education is anchored by Lamoille North Supervisory Union and Lamoille South Unified Union (including Stowe and Morristown), with Stowe schools consistently ranking among the top academic performers in Vermont.

Environmental & hazard

Severe winter weather, riverine flooding along the Lamoille River corridor, and stormwater erosion pose the primary physical hazards. Heightened precipitation events have stressed river valleys, leading to elevated flood insurance awareness across low-lying parcels.

Growth & development

The regional economy is propelled by year-round tourism, healthcare, and higher education, centered on Stowe Mountain Resort, Smugglers' Notch Resort, and Copley Hospital. Housing development is heavily constrained by strict Act 250 land-use regulations and mountainous topography.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Recreation & amenities

The county is an outdoor recreation hub featuring alpine skiing at Stowe Mountain Resort and Smugglers' Notch, hiking across Mount Mansfield State Forest, and cycling along the 93-mile Lamoille Valley Rail Trail.

Rental market

The rental inventory is limited and strained by seasonal short-term vacation rentals serving the ski and outdoor tourism market, keeping long-term residential vacancy rates exceptionally tight.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by outdoor recreation, hospitality, healthcare, agriculture, and artisanal food manufacturing. Anchor employers include Vail Resorts (Stowe Mountain Resort), Smugglers' Notch Resort, Copley Hospital, and Northern Vermont University (Johnson campus).

Transportation & infrastructure

Transit centers on Vermont Route 100 running north-south and Route 15 traversing east-west, with seasonal Green Mountain Transit (GMT) commuter and ski bus services linking resort hubs.

Development pipeline

Development across the county is shaped by town plan zoning guidelines and Vermont Act 250 land-use review, which balances environmental conservation with targeted village-center infill.

County appraisal district

Vermont uses municipal town listers and assessors rather than a single county appraisal district; property valuations are equalized annually by the Vermont Department of Taxes via the Common Level of Appraisal (CLA).

Special districts

Special districts include village water and light districts (such as Morrisville Water & Light, Johnson, and Hyde Park village electric utilities) and consolidated supervisory school districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally stable compared to coastal markets, though river corridor properties face elevated flood insurance costs and stricter underwriting following recent extreme rainfall events.

Major amenities · Lamoille County, Vermont
Theme, amusement & water parks
9 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Stowe Mountain Resort
Ski Resort & Recreation

World-renowned ski resort located on Mount Mansfield and Spruce Peak offering premier winter sports, lodging, and summer mountain activities.

Smugglers' Notch Resort
Ski Resort & Family Recreation

Major four-season resort in Jeffersonville known for extensive family amenities, skiing, and summer mountain programs.

Lamoille Valley Rail Trail
Multi-use Trail

A 93-mile rail-trail spanning northern Vermont providing year-round walking, bicycling, horseback riding, and snowmobiling.

Mount Mansfield State Forest
State Forest / Park

Encompasses Vermont's highest peak, offering extensive trail networks including portions of the Long Trail.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Spruce Peak Village ExpansionMixed-Use Resort DevelopmentUnder ConstructionPhased residential condominium and luxury hospitality expansion at the base of Spruce Peak in Stowe.
Lamoille Valley Rail Trail Infrastructure UpgradesRecreational InfrastructureOngoingState and local connectivity enhancements and trailhead amenities along the completed multi-town corridor.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Lamoille County, Vermont
Population
26,148
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
71.4%
Median home value
$304,700
Median gross rent
$1,160
Median household income
$74,908
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
16.7%
Renter share
28.6%
Owner cost burden
26.2%
Renter cost burden
46.8%
Population change
+0.4%
Net migration
182
Work-from-home share
17.5%
Mean commute
27.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
40.4%
Unemployment
3.3%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.1
White alone (non-Hispanic)
92.8%
Two or more races
3.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Asian alone
0.8%
Black or African American alone
0.5%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.2%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Census Reporter, and Point2Homes Census compilations for Lamoille County, VT.

School districts
Lamoille South Unified UnionAbove AverageServes Stowe, Morristown, and Elmore; includes Stowe Middle/High School, which earns high statewide ratings.
Lamoille North Supervisory UnionAverageServes Cambridge, Johnson, Hyde Park, Eden, Belvidere, and Waterville; operates Lamoille Union Middle and High School.
Major employers & industries
Stowe Mountain Resort (Vail Resorts)Hospitality & Ski Recreation1,000+ peak seasonal and year-round staff
Smugglers' Notch ResortHospitality & Ski Recreation800+ seasonal and year-round staff
Copley HospitalHealthcareOver 450 employees, located in Morrisville
Northern Vermont University - JohnsonHigher EducationMajor regional public university campus
Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city10 cities · 11 ZIP reports
Elmore
Median price$460,441
Price trend-3% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,173
Population6,762
Active listings19
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Morristown
Median price$500,000
Price trend-3.3% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,211
Population6,227
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stowe
Median price$1,050,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market114 med
Median rent$1,458
Population5,285
Active listings137
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cambridge
Median price$433,457
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$1,155
Population4,750
Active listings189
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Johnson
Median price$345,000
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$950
Population3,458
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hyde Park
Median price$344,090
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,007
Population3,000
Active listings23
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wolcott
Median price$399,900
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,068
Population2,003
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Eden
Median price$325,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,442
Population816
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waterville
Median price$320,000
Price trend-5.4% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,110
Population725
Active listings263
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Belvidere
Median price$422,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,542
Population422
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports