LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Rutland County, Vermont sells for about $398,000, or $214 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (0%), a market in balance. Homes take about 74 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 124% since 2000. Last year 12 of 20 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,600 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+16.4%). Worst: 2010 (-5.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.6%

VT · past 12 months

VT 212.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 20 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

22

Very Low

LandslideLightningStrong windWinter weatherHurricaneCold waveWildfireAvalanche

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $18,698,080.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

71%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018175693471%3.8%$185,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Rutland County, Vermont

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 12:23 PMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Rutland County's housing market is characterized by moderate inventory levels and steady demand. While the median listing price remains around $398,000, the market is seeing resilience in the rental sector and targeted infrastructure investments to support local economic growth.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Vermont state →Rutland County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 3 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$398,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$214
Median days on market
74
Active listings
347
Median price change YoY
+0%
Median asking rent
$1,600/mo
Population
60,542
Median household income
$58,140
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.5% year over year.

47
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 70 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 8.77% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$308,697
Median price / sq ft
$209
Median days on market
69.81
Active listings
187
Median price change YoY
-0.49%
Closed sales (monthly)
229
Sale-to-list ratio
8.77%
Median asking rent
$909/mo
Population
26,312
Median household income
$78,988

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county3 of 3 ZIPs researched
Sort
05701Rutland
Median price
$347,000
$/sqft
$195
Trend YoY
-5.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
81
Median rent
$1,024

researched Sep 26

05735Castleton
Median price
—
$/sqft
$107
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
96.4%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
1
Median rent
$1,363

researched Sep 26

05773Wallingford
Median price
$305,000
$/sqft
$210
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
105
Median rent
$897

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The region is seeing infrastructure improvements, such as new water lines at the Rutland Airport Industrial Park in Clarendon, to support manufacturing facility expansion.

Rental market

The rental market shows resilience and growing demand, with year-over-year rental counts increasing by 5.56% and rising median rents.

Economy & employers

The regional economy is described as steady, with ongoing efforts to support manufacturing growth through infrastructure development.

Major amenities · Rutland County, Vermont
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions0 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Rutland Airport Industrial Park InfrastructureInfrastructureUnder constructionInstallation of a new water line to facilitate manufacturing facility expansion.
Discovery profile2020 Vermont Housing Needs Assessment
Census profile · Rutland County, Vermont
Population
60,542
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$58,140
Median year built
1969
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
0

Data sourced from 2020 Vermont Housing Needs Assessment report.

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 3 ZIP reports
Rutland
Median price$347,000
Price trend-5.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,024
Population20,382
Active listings81
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Castleton
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,363
Population3,651
Active listings1
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wallingford
Median price$305,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$897
Population2,279
Active listings105
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports