The story of this market
The typical home in Green County, Wisconsin sells for about $282,000, or $175 per square foot.
Prices are up +17% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 64 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 162% since 2000. Last year 6 of 8 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,016 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,016 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+6.8%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+19.5%). Worst: 2011 (-3.9%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+5.2%
WI · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,211
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+6.8%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 8 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
73
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $17,793,753.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
83.4%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1543 | 1038 | 83.4% | 6% | $170,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Green County, Wisconsin
Green County's residential real estate market remains in a firm seller's posture characterized by constrained inventory, with months of supply around 3.0 months and homes fetching approximately 99% of their original listing price. Annual appreciation has posted healthy double-digit gains, buoyed by commuter demand linking northward toward Dane County and Madison. Stable local employment across food manufacturing and regional healthcare continues to underpin foundational housing demand despite higher regional borrowing costs.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 9 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 6.7% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.09% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.6% · poverty 7.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 9 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Green County, Wisconsin — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 23
| 53502 | Albany | $539,900 | $246 | +0.1% | 41 | 98.8% | 14% | 4 | 25 | $856 | researched Sep 22 |
| 53508 | Belleville | $441,990 | $257 | — | 30 | — | — | — | 130 | $918 | researched Sep 23 |
| 53520 | Brodhead | $220,000 | $172 | -15.4% | 47 | 100.1% | 16.3% | 1.6 | 89 | $769 | researched Sep 20 |
| 53521 | Brooklyn | $574,000 | $235 | +2.1% | 62 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.8 | 13 | $1,201 | researched Sep 21 |
| 53522 | Browntown | $567,500 | $258 | +19.5% | 41 | 100.6% | 14% | 3.2 | 88 | $950 | researched Sep 23 |
| 53550 | Juda | $497,906 | $246 | +0.1% | 41 | 100% | 14% | 1.3 | 1,198 | $979 | researched Sep 20 |
| 53566 | Monroe | $245,000 | $158 | +3.2% | 42 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.8 | 38 | $868 | researched Sep 20 |
| 53570 | Monticello | $345,750 | $215 | +1.7% | 44 | 98.8% | 12.5% | 4 | 2,263 | $901 | researched Sep 20 |
| 53574 | New Glarus | $414,517 | $195 | +4.1% | 22 | 98.8% | 15% | 1.3 | 12 | $980 | researched Sep 23 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Green County maintains low crime rates relative to the state of Wisconsin and the national benchmark, typical of rural south-central Wisconsin communities. Property and violent crime incidents remain concentrated lightly in municipal centers such as Monroe, with overall regional crime trends remaining low and stable.
School districts across Green County, including New Glarus, Monroe, and Albany, score well on Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction accountability report cards, often categorized as 'Exceeds Expectations'. Individual elementary and secondary schools consistently register above-average metrics on state standardized assessments.
Flood risk is moderate with roughly 18% of parcels exposed to riverine inundation along the Sugar and Pecatonica river basins. Wildfire exposure is moderate across timbered tracts, while wind, hail, and severe convective summer storms form the primary basis of property insurance loss exposure.
Economic expansion is anchored by specialty food manufacturing, dairy production, healthcare, and tourism, alongside growing commuter residential development toward the Madison metropolitan area. Monroe serves as the industrial and healthcare hub, supported by stable corporate employers and expanding craft food clusters.
Property taxes are levied at local municipal, county, technical college, and school district levels, with Wisconsin's annual assessment cycle tied to fair market equalized values. Wisconsin provides a state lottery and gaming credit along with the standard school levy property tax credit directly offsetting owner-occupied residential tax bills.
Green County's economy is led by value-added dairy and cheese manufacturing, precision agriculture, advanced equipment fabrication, and regional healthcare services. The northern edge of the county increasingly benefits from commuter spillover and professional service ties linked to the nearby Madison metropolitan economy.
Primary arterial corridors include State Highway 11 (running east-west through Monroe and Brodhead) and State Highway 69 (connecting south to Illinois and north toward Madison). Public transit is limited, leaving passenger transit reliant on personal vehicles, regional paratransit, and freight reliant on regional rail links.
County planning emphasizes the preservation of prime agricultural soils through working lands zoning alongside concentrated municipal expansion boundaries in Monroe, Belleville, and New Glarus. Targeted development focuses on infill residential, industrial park modernization, and light recreation infrastructure.
Property assessment in Wisconsin is conducted at the municipal assessor level rather than through a single county appraisal district, governed by Wisconsin Department of Revenue standards. Assessed values are equalized annually by the Department of Revenue to ensure inter-municipal uniformity across taxing jurisdictions.
Parcels across Green County are layered into school districts, Blackhawk Technical College district, county tax levies, and emergency service protection zones. Some drainage districts and sanitary districts operate in specific agricultural or lakeside segments.
Property insurance rates in Green County reflect Wisconsin's historically moderate premium environment compared to Gulf and Atlantic coastal zones. Risks driving claims primarily involve convective severe weather events (wind, hail, and convective tornadoes) along with localized river basin flooding.
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park4.230 mi
- Legacy Academy - Birthday Parties & More4.427.6 mi
- Escapology Escape Rooms Verona4.925.9 mi
- Cave of the Mounds4.728.5 mi
- Tyrol Basin4.529.8 mi
- Seven Acre Dairy Company4.521.4 mi
- Quivey's Grove4.627.3 mi
- Blackhawk Farms Raceway4.827.6 mi
- Yellowstone Lake State Park4.619.5 mi
- New Glarus Woods State Park4.411 mi
- Crazy Horse Campground4.411.5 mi
- Lake Le-Aqua-Na State Recreation Area4.417.9 mi
- Magnolia Bluff Park4.815.3 mi
- The Toy Train Barn Museum4.910 mi
- Beckman Mill4.824.6 mi
- Kelch Aviation Museum512.8 mi
- Turner Hall of Monroe4.62.1 mi
- Swiss Historical Village Museum4.712.8 mi
- Yellowstone Lake State Park4.619.5 mi
- New Glarus Woods State Park4.411 mi
- Lake Le-Aqua-Na State Recreation Area4.417.9 mi
- Magnolia Bluff Park4.815.3 mi
- Twining Park4.61.8 mi
- Edelweiss Chalet Country Club4.711.6 mi
- Wolf Hollow Golf Course4.518.9 mi
- Monroe Golf Club4.72.6 mi
- Coach's Golf & Grill - Stagecoach Golf Course (est. 1928)4.619.8 mi
- Blain's Farm & Fleet4.32.5 mi
- Pick 'n Save4.22.4 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A 18-acre park system offering year-round outdoor recreation including fishing on Becky and Zander Lakes, non-motorized boating, hiking, and winter snowshoeing.
A 39-mile designated National Recreation Trail traversing Green County along an abandoned railroad grade, linking New Glarus, Monticello, Albany, and Brodhead for biking and snowmobiling.
A 435-acre wooded park featuring direct access to the Sugar River State Trail, 14 miles of hiking loops, off-road bicycling paths, and full-service seasonal camping facilities.
Surrounding an 1891 Richardsonian Romanesque courthouse, the downtown Monroe square functions as the cultural hub featuring local boutiques, cheese chalets, and dining.
Preserves the heritage of Green County as the Swiss cheese capital of the United States, hosting educational tours, archival exhibits, and community events in Monroe.
Data pulled from Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates and QuickFacts profiles for Green County, WI (FIPS 55045).