LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Portage County, Wisconsin sells for about $346,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +10.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 56 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 144% since 2000. Last year 13 of 15 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,077 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,077 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+4.3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2023 (+12.8%). Worst: 2011 (-1.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.2%

WI · past 12 months

WI 228.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165234.2

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,283

3-bed / month

$750
Studio
$828
1 bed
$1,077
2 bed
$1,283
3 bed
$1,415
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $346,0004.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+4.3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 15 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

68

Relatively Moderate

Cold waveLightningHailStrong windTornadoRiverine floodingWinter weatherWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $35,877,403.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Portage County, Wisconsin

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 12:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Portage County's housing market shows resilience with steady year-over-year price growth and a balanced inventory level. While sales volume has moderated, the market remains supported by a stable local economy and consistent demand for residential property.

2 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wisconsin state →Portage County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$346,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 9.8% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$185
Median days on market
56
Active listings
346
Listings with price cuts
75%
Median price change YoY
+10.8%
Closed sales (monthly)
59
Months of supply
5.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,250/mo
Population
71,943
Median household income
$72,996
Avg effective property tax rate
1.45%
Distress filings (ledger)
2
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.6% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 47 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.21% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
3.1%
Foreign-born residents
2,173
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
60.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
45.4%
Americas
41.3%
Europe
10.1%
Africa
3.1%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
6 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$322,479
Median price / sq ft
$165
Median days on market
46.73
Active listings
529
Listings with price cuts
0.01%
Median price change YoY
+1.57%
Closed sales (monthly)
93
Sale-to-list ratio
0.21%
Median asking rent
$901/mo
Population
77,534
Median household income
$71,407

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Portage County, Wisconsin — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$95,000$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
54406Amherst
Median price
$170,000
$/sqft
$128
Trend YoY
+17%
Days on mkt
103
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
48
Median rent
$919

researched Sep 23

54423Custer
Median price
$274,964
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$888

researched Sep 23

54455Mosinee
Median price
$400,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
27
Median rent
$1,103

researched Sep 23

54467Plover
Median price
$345,000
$/sqft
$166
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.2
Listings
61
Median rent
$1,086

researched Sep 23

54481Stevens Point
Median price
$337,652
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
156
Median rent
$869

researched Sep 23

54482Stevens Point
Median price
$355,455
$/sqft
$258
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
237
Median rent
$995

researched Sep 23

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Portage County remain generally low and stable, consistent with regional trends in central Wisconsin.

Schools & education

The county is served by several well-regarded public school districts, including the Stevens Point Area Public School District, which maintains a strong academic reputation.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal wind and winter storm exposure, with flood risks primarily concentrated near the Wisconsin River corridor.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by the education and healthcare sectors, with major employers including the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point and local healthcare systems.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level based on equalized values, with rates varying by school district and local jurisdiction; no state-level property tax is levied.

Recreation & amenities

The county offers extensive outdoor recreation, including the Green Circle Trail, numerous lakes for fishing and boating, and several public golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand driven by the university student population and a limited supply of multi-family housing.

Economy & employers

The economy is diversified with strong foundations in education, healthcare, and manufacturing, supported by a low unemployment rate.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by I-39 and US-10, providing critical north-south and east-west connectivity for regional commerce.

County appraisal district

The county assessor utilizes a mass appraisal system to determine fair market value for property tax purposes, with periodic revaluations.

Special districts

The county is served by various special districts, including technical college districts and regional utility cooperatives.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums remain competitive, though hazard coverage for wind and storm damage is a standard consideration for homeowners.

Major amenities · Portage County, Wisconsin
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 30 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Green Circle Trail
Trail System

A 27-mile scenic trail loop that encircles Stevens Point, providing year-round access to nature and recreation.

Lake DuBay
Waterfront

A large reservoir on the Wisconsin River popular for boating, fishing, and waterfront residential living.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Stevens Point Business Park ExpansionInfrastructureApprovedOngoing expansion of industrial and commercial infrastructure to attract new manufacturing and logistics employers.
Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Portage County, Wisconsin
Population
71,943
Median age
38 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$235,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$72,996
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+2.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
19.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
31.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Avg household size
2.35
White
92.1%
Asian
3.2%
Hispanic
2%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Public schools · 1
Stevens Point Area Senior HighHighAbove AverageStevens Point Area Public School DistrictThe primary high school serving the county seat with a comprehensive curriculum.
School districts
Stevens Point Area Public School DistrictB+The largest district in the county, serving the majority of the population.
Utilities & services
ElectricWisconsin Public ServicePrimary provider for the majority of the county.
Major employers & industries
University of Wisconsin-Stevens PointEducationMajor regional employer and anchor institution.
Aspirus HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Stevens Point
Median price$341,941
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$899
Population37,205
Active listings393
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Plover
Median price$345,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,086
Population14,870
Active listings61
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$210,965
Price trend+10.6% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$909
Population25,459
Active listings75
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports