LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Monongalia County, West Virginia sells for about $376,000, or $176 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.01% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 92 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 98% since 2000. Last year 10 of 21 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,143 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,143 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+13.9%). Worst: 2020 (-0.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+8.9%

WV · past 12 months

WV 179.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,404

3-bed / month

$876
Studio
$902
1 bed
$1,143
2 bed
$1,404
3 bed
$1,704
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $376,0004.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 21 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

35

Relatively Low

LandslideLightningRiverine floodingDroughtStrong windHailHurricaneWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $36,324,719.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Monongalia County, West Virginia

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Monongalia County's housing market is characterized by a tight inventory and steady demand driven by the university presence. While median listing prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, the market remains competitive for buyers. The combination of low inventory and consistent rental demand supports a stable outlook for the region.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
West Virginia state →Monongalia County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 11 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$376,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$176
Median days on market
92
Active listings
65
Listings with price cuts
82%
Median price change YoY
+3.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
66
Months of supply
1
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,242/mo
Population
107,991
Median household income
$66,873
Avg effective property tax rate
0.6%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.4% year over year.

24
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 70 days on market with 15.1 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.54% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 19.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
10 of 11 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$215,251
Median price / sq ft
$227
Median days on market
70.27
Active listings
1,235
Listings with price cuts
1.2%
Median price change YoY
+3.41%
Closed sales (monthly)
321
Months of supply
15.13
Sale-to-list ratio
94.54%
Median asking rent
$1,215/mo
Population
148,540
Median household income
$57,875

Deterministic aggregate of 10 researched ZIP reports of 11 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$281,088
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,380
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 14, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county11 of 11 ZIPs researched
Sort
26501Morgantown
Median price
$223,807
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
114
Median rent
$1,400

researched Oct 8

26505Morgantown
Median price
$296,500
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
482
Median rent
$1,090

researched Oct 8

26506Morgantown
Median price
$195,817
$/sqft
$243
Trend YoY
+3.8%
Days on mkt
71
Sale-to-list
93.8%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
17.9
Listings
191
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 26

26508Morgantown
Median price
$395,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
154
Median rent
$937

researched Oct 8

26525Bruceton Mills
Median price
$69,281
$/sqft
$69
Trend YoY
+8.4%
Days on mkt
108
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
14
Listings
47
Median rent
$826

researched Oct 8

26527Cassville
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 26

26541Maidsville
Median price
$222,884
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
79
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
16.4%
Supply (mo)
8.7
Listings
16
Median rent
$1,250

researched Oct 8

26542Masontown
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
45
Median rent
$883

researched Sep 26

26546Pursglove
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
48
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 26

26554Fairmont
Median price
$191,908
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
163
Median rent
$1,150

researched Oct 7

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Growth & development

The county is anchored by West Virginia University, which serves as a primary economic driver and major employer for the region.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on a statewide formula; specific rates vary by district and municipality.

Rental market

The rental market is influenced by the university student population, with a median rent of $1,242 per month.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily centered around higher education, with West Virginia University being the largest employer.

Major amenities · Monongalia County, West Virginia
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
9 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
10 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
West Virginia University
University

Major anchor institution and economic driver for the county.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Monongalia County, West Virginia
Population
107,991
Median age
32.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
57.6%
Median home value
$254,200
Median gross rent
$1,242
Median household income
$66,873
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
10.5%
Renter share
42.4%
Owner cost burden
15.2%
Renter cost burden
48.5%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
21 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
19.6%
Avg household size
2.3
White alone
87.7%
Black alone
3.9%
Asian alone
3.7%
Two or More Races
4.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year profiles.

School districts
Monongalia County Schoolsnot determinableServes the entire county.
Major employers & industries
West Virginia UniversityEducationPrimary regional employer
Sources · 9 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 11 ZIP reports
Morgantown
city intel →
Median price$216,866
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market70 med
Median rent$1,222
Population98,728
Active listings941
City market sentiment: neutral
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cheat Lake
Median price$395,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$937
Population40,231
Active listings154
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Star City
Median price$296,500
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,090
Population37,492
Active listings482
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Everettville
Median price$223,807
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,400
Population19,529
Active listings114
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cassville
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population0
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$179,249
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market70 med
Median rent$1,077
Population58,202
Active listings341
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports