LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Putnam County, West Virginia sells for about $290,000, or $155 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.01% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 58 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 81% since 2000. Last year 5 of 11 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is riverine flooding, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,091 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,091 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+10.4%). Worst: 2009 (-1.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+8.9%

WV · past 12 months

WV 179.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,500

3-bed / month

$829
Studio
$834
1 bed
$1,091
2 bed
$1,500
3 bed
$1,542
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $290,0006.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 11 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

81

Relatively High

Riverine floodingLandslideHeat waveIce stormLightningWildfireStrong windHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $33,790,015.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182499147480%5.7%$185,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Putnam County, West Virginia

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Putnam County's housing market remains resilient, characterized by a median sale price of $290,000 and a balanced inventory level. While year-over-year price growth has moderated, the area continues to attract buyers due to its strong school system and relative affordability compared to neighboring metro areas.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
West Virginia state →Putnam County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$290,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$155
Median days on market
58
Active listings
266
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
-3.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
147
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
Median asking rent
$1,100/mo
Population
56,885
Median household income
$72,500
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.77% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 8.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$167,748
Median price / sq ft
$104
Median days on market
33.09
Active listings
36
Listings with price cuts
0.09%
Median price change YoY
+0.03%
Closed sales (monthly)
18
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
0.77%
Median asking rent
$713/mo
Population
11,499
Median household income
$81,938

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Putnam County, West Virginia — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000$385,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
25033Buffalo
Median price
$167,043
$/sqft
$104
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1
Median rent
$710

researched Sep 26

25143Nitro
Median price
$165,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+17%
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
30
Median rent
$993

researched Oct 8

25504Barboursville
Median price
$217,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+6.7%
Days on mkt
70
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
24%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
125
Median rent
$1,100

researched Oct 8

25510Culloden
Median price
$237,500
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
27
Median rent
$879

researched Sep 26

25526Hurricane
Median price
$277,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+9.6%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
246
Median rent
$894

researched Sep 26

25560Winfield
Median price
$257,200
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
35
Median rent
$1,150

researched Oct 8

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Putnam County generally reports lower crime rates compared to the national average and remains one of the safer counties in the West Virginia region.

Schools & education

The county is served by Putnam County Schools, which is consistently ranked among the top-performing districts in West Virginia.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from seasonal flooding in low-lying river areas and occasional severe wind events, with standard insurance coverage typically available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Charleston and Huntington metro areas, with major employers in manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics utilizing the US Route 35 corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Putnam County Assessor based on 60% of fair market value, with rates determined by local levies and state-mandated caps.

Rental market

The rental market shows steady demand with a median rent of $1,100, though inventory remains relatively tight.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the healthcare, manufacturing, and retail sectors, benefiting from its strategic location between West Virginia's two largest cities.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is primarily served by I-64 and US Route 35, providing critical transit corridors for regional commuting.

County appraisal district

The Putnam County Assessor's office manages property valuations based on annual assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county-wide school levies and specific municipal service fees depending on the jurisdiction.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets remain stable, though premiums are influenced by regional flood and wind hazard assessments.

Major amenities · Putnam County, West Virginia
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Valley Park
Park

A major community park in Hurricane featuring sports facilities and trails.

Kanawha River
Waterfront

Provides recreational boating and fishing access for the county.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
US Route 35 ExpansionInfrastructureCompletedMajor highway expansion improving connectivity between Putnam County and the Ohio border.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Putnam County, West Virginia
Population
56,885
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.1%
Median home value
$290,000
Median gross rent
$1,100
Median household income
$72,500
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
17.9%
Owner cost burden
12.4%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
-1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.1%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
8.2%
Avg household size
2.5
White
93.9%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1%
Other
3.6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and local market reports.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hurricane High SchoolHigh8/10Putnam County SchoolsHighly rated secondary school serving the Hurricane area.
Winfield Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Putnam County SchoolsRecognized for strong academic performance.
School districts
Putnam County SchoolsAThe sole district serving the county, known for high graduation rates.
Utilities & services
ElectricAppalachian PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMountaineer GasServes most residential areas.
Major employers & industries
Putnam County SchoolsEducationLargest public employer in the county.
Toyota Motor Manufacturing WVManufacturingMajor regional industrial employer.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Hurricane
Median price$277,000
Price trend+9.6% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$894
Population22,514
Active listings246
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Teays Valley
Median price$277,000
Price trend+9.6% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$894
Population22,514
Active listings246
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winfield
Median price$257,200
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,150
Population9,215
Active listings35
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Nitro
Median price$165,000
Price trend+17% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$993
Population9,180
Active listings30
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Buffalo
Median price$167,043
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$710
Population2,284
Active listings1
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$225,022
Price trend+4.1% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,014
Population17,349
Active listings152
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports