The story of this market
The typical home in Taylor County, West Virginia sells for about $236,315, or $139 per square foot.
Prices are up +3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 18% since 2020. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,020 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,020 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2020–2025
+5.9%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+10%). Worst: 2024 (-7.7%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+8.9%
WV · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,308
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2020–2025
+5.9%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2020 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
76
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $7,752,267.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
74.6%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 505 | 283 | 74.6% | 0% | $150,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Taylor County, West Virginia
The Taylor County housing market shows steady price appreciation, with a 3% year-over-year increase in median sale prices. Limited inventory continues to support pricing, though sales volume has moderated compared to previous periods.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 11.7% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 5.3 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.
26% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.94% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Taylor County, West Virginia — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Oct 1
researched Oct 7
| 26330 | Bridgeport | — | $149 | +7% | 277 | 98% | 7.3% | 13.1 | 179 | $1,079 | researched Sep 26 |
| 26347 | Flemington | $140,047 | $174 | +12.9% | 87 | 98% | 28% | 5.2 | 875 | $992 | researched Sep 26 |
| 26354 | Grafton | $129,300 | $85 | +2.1% | 62 | 97.5% | 12% | 6.4 | 115 | $518 | researched Sep 26 |
| 26374 | Independence | $249,900 | $138 | +2.4% | 43 | 97.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 12 | $634 | researched Sep 26 |
| 26440 | Thornton | $165,000 | $112 | +2.4% | 68 | 96.5% | 12% | 5.2 | 42 | $950 | researched Oct 1 |
| 26554 | Fairmont | $191,908 | $115 | +2.4% | 68 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.1 | 163 | $1,150 | researched Oct 7 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Crime rates in Taylor County remain relatively low compared to national averages, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.
Public schools in Taylor County are primarily served by the Taylor County School District, which generally maintains stable performance ratings within the state's accountability framework.
The county faces moderate risks from seasonal flooding in low-lying areas near the Tygart Valley River and occasional severe wind events, impacting local insurance premiums.
Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing and regional service sectors, with infrastructure improvements focused on maintaining rural connectivity.
Property taxes are assessed by the Taylor County Assessor based on 60% of fair market value, with rates determined by local levies and state-mandated caps.
The economy is anchored by small-scale manufacturing, education, and government services, with a focus on regional stability.
Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with US Route 50 and US Route 119 serving as the main corridors for regional access.
The Taylor County Assessor's office manages property valuations using a mass appraisal system based on state guidelines.
Parcels are subject to county-wide school levies and local municipal taxes where applicable.
Insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional weather-related claims, particularly flood and wind damage.
- Mylan Park4.520.7 mi
- Peak Health Aquatic Center at Mylan Park4.621.4 mi
- Launch Pad Trampoline Park4.419.9 mi
- XSCAPE Live Escape Room Morgantown519.7 mi
- Hope Coliseum4.821.3 mi
- Mylan Park4.520.7 mi
- High Point Raceway4.927.1 mi
- Purple Fiddle4.628.2 mi
- Alpine Lake Resort4.226.3 mi
- Tygart Lake State Park4.64.9 mi
- Hovatter’s Wildlife Zoo4.616.4 mi
- Valley Falls State Park4.87.3 mi
- AMC Morgantown 123.919.8 mi
- Pricketts Fort State Park4.714 mi
- Historic Philippi Covered Bridge4.813.7 mi
- Arthurdale Heritage, Inc4.813.2 mi
- Spark! Imagination and Science Center4.518.3 mi
- Historic Barrackville Covered Bridge4.715.7 mi
- Mother's Day Shrine4.62.9 mi
- Tygart Lake State Park4.64.9 mi
- Valley Falls State Park4.87.3 mi
- Pricketts Fort State Park4.714 mi
- White Park4.518.7 mi
- Palatine Park4.613.4 mi
- Sunset Beach Marina4.124 mi
- Pete Dye Golf Club4.518 mi
- Tygart Lake Public Golf Course4.32.5 mi
- Preston Country Club4.318.5 mi
- Paradise Lake Golf Course3.711.1 mi
- Bel Meadow Public Golf Course419.8 mi
- Meadowbrook Mall4.316.6 mi
- Morgantown Mall4.119.8 mi
- Gabe's4.419.9 mi
- Mia Margherita Coal Fired Pizzeria4.514.3 mi
- Middletown Commons4.713.3 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A major regional destination for boating, fishing, and outdoor recreation.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS summary tables.