LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Wyoming County, West Virginia sells for about $125,000, or $76 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is riverine flooding, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $944 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $944 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+8.9%

WV · past 12 months

WV 179.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,273

3-bed / month

$708
Studio
$853
1 bed
$944
2 bed
$1,273
3 bed
$1,278
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $125,00012.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

93

Relatively High

Riverine floodingLandslideCold waveWildfireLightningStrong windAvalancheWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $19,636,168.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

60.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201823911260.7%0%$80,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Wyoming County, West Virginia

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Wyoming County housing market is characterized by low price points and limited inventory, reflecting a long-term population decline. Market activity remains slow with a high months-of-supply metric, indicating a buyer-favorable environment for those seeking affordable rural property. Economic transition away from coal continues to influence local demand and development momentum.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
West Virginia state →Wyoming County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$125,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$76
Median days on market
112
Active listings
148
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
-2.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
18
Months of supply
8.2
Sale-to-list ratio
94.5%
Median asking rent
$750/mo
Population
19,595
Median household income
$42,150
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
43
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.5% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 7 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.64% of asking — demand is holding steady.

64
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 19.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$109,672
Median price / sq ft
$10
Median days on market
7.25
Active listings
124
Listings with price cuts
0.19%
Median price change YoY
-1.48%
Closed sales (monthly)
14
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
0.64%
Median asking rent
$576/mo
Population
5,894
Median household income
$54,273

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports of 5 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Wyoming County, West Virginia — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$80,000$100,000$120,000$140,000$160,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
24726Herndon
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$76
Trend YoY
-13.3%
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
73
Median rent
$810

researched Sep 26

Median price
$250,000
$/sqft
$172
Trend YoY
+233.3%
Days on mkt
376
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
100%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
6
Median rent
$1,200

researched Sep 26

24870Oceana
Median price
$58,600
$/sqft
$48
Trend YoY
-5%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
12
Median rent
$842

researched Sep 26

24874Pineville
Median price
$98,100
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$541

researched Sep 26

25882Mullens
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
45
Median rent
$510

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The local economy is historically tied to coal extraction, with ongoing efforts to diversify through tourism related to the Hatfield-McCoy Trail System.

Taxation

Property taxes are administered at the county level based on assessed values; West Virginia utilizes a statewide assessment ratio of 60% of market value.

Economy & employers

The economy is transitioning from a traditional coal-based industrial base toward outdoor recreation and tourism-related services.

County appraisal district

The Wyoming County Assessor is responsible for the valuation of all real and personal property within the county jurisdiction.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Hatfield-McCoy Trail System
Recreation

Extensive off-road vehicle trail network serving as a primary regional tourism anchor.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Wyoming County, West Virginia
Population
19,595
Median age
46.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.4%
Median home value
$82,400
Median gross rent
$615
Median household income
$42,150
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
14.2%
Renter share
21.6%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
-1.04%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
3.2%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
11.2%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
19.4%
Avg household size
2.38
White
97.2%
Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year summary tables.

School districts
Wyoming County SchoolsCThe district serves the entire county with a declining enrollment trend.
Major employers & industries
Wyoming County Board of EducationEducationLargest public sector employer
Coal Mining OperationsMiningPrimary industrial sector
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Mullens
Median price$145,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$510
Population2,268
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pineville
Median price$98,100
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$541
Population1,851
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oceana
Median price$58,600
Price trend-5% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$842
Population1,639
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$185,469
Price trend-11.5% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$813
Population1,775
Active listings79
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports