LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Crook County, Wyoming sells for about $324,000, or $204 per square foot.

Prices are down 63.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 74 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 216% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is hail, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $999 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $999 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

-1.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.9%). Worst: 2010 (-6.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

WY · past 12 months

WY 186.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,275

3-bed / month

$761
Studio
$766
1 bed
$999
2 bed
$1,275
3 bed
$1,654
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $324,0004.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

-1.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 2 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

89

Relatively High

HailWinter weatherCold waveWildfireLightningLandslideStrong windRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $6,297,569.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Crook County, Wyoming

refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 8:33 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Crook County's residential real estate market remains a rural, low-turnover environment marked by stable long-term asset values and extended days on market. High home values relative to local transaction velocity reflect strong demand for rural acreage and recreational retreats, while total monthly transaction volumes stay small. Favorable tax structures and outdoor lifestyle amenities support steady buyer interest despite modest inventory turnover.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wyoming state →Crook County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$324,000
Divergent · 24.6% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$204
Median days on market
74
Active listings
208
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
-63.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
6
Months of supply
7.5
Sale-to-list ratio
94.2%
Median asking rent
$852/mo
Population
7,852
Median household income
$79,637
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.1% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 176 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.94% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 7.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$736,445
Median price / sq ft
$265
Median days on market
176.37
Active listings
311
Listings with price cuts
0.34%
Median price change YoY
-0.06%
Closed sales (monthly)
28
Months of supply
0.15
Sale-to-list ratio
99.94%
Median asking rent
$36/mo
Population
59,739
Median household income
$2,057

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Crook County, Wyoming — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
82710Aladdin
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2
Median rent
$999

researched Sep 29

82711Alva
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
-24%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.9%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
195
Median rent
$999

researched Sep 29

82712Beulah
Median price
$345,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

82714Devils Tower
Median price
$339,551
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
-4.7%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
22
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

82720Hulett
Median price
$749,000
$/sqft
$268
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
180
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2
Median rent
$999

researched Sep 29

82721Moorcroft
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
78
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
24
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 29

82729Sundance
Median price
$282,900
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
9.4
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crook County exhibits violent and property crime rates substantially lower than both Wyoming and national benchmarks. Law enforcement coverage is managed primarily by the Crook County Sheriff's Office alongside municipal police departments in Sundance and Moorcroft, reporting stable and minimal incidents.

Schools & education

Crook County School District #1 serves the entire county, operating campuses in Sundance, Moorcroft, and Hulett. Public schools routinely achieve solid state performance ratings and above-average graduation rates relative to state benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire is the predominant environmental hazard across the forested Black Hills and Bear Lodge Mountains terrain. Severe winter blizzards and convective summer wind or hail storms represent secondary risks, while riverine flood risk is largely isolated to low-lying drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic activity is anchored by agriculture, bentonite mining, forestry, tourism surrounding Devils Tower National Monument, and public education. Growth momentum remains moderate and steady, constrained by low housing density and rural infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Rental market

Crook County maintains a very limited, rural rental inventory dominated by single-family residences with median gross rent near $852 monthly. Investor competition is low, though seasonal tourism demand creates niche short-term rental interest near Devils Tower.

Economy & employers

The economy centers on bentonite extraction and processing, livestock ranching, timber operations, tourism, and local public administration. Major employment centers include bentonite processing facilities and Crook County School District #1.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 90 serves as the primary regional east-west transportation corridor traversing Sundance and Moorcroft, connecting west to Gillette and east to Spearfish and Rapid City, South Dakota. US Highway 14 and WY-24 provide key links northward.

Development pipeline

County planning adheres to rural low-density zoning regulations with residential development characterized primarily by small-scale custom builds, acreage parcels, and ranch home construction rather than large master-planned subdivisions.

County appraisal district

The Crook County Assessor assesses real property annually at statutory Wyoming rates, with residential properties valued at 9.5% of fair market value. Notices of assessment are issued in the spring with a strict 30-day appeal window to the County Board of Equalization.

Special districts

Property parcels are subject to Crook County School District #1 mill levies, rural fire protection districts, cemetery districts, weed and pest control districts, and conservation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates are influenced predominantly by wildfire exposure ratings in forested parcels and convective hail risk, though premiums remain competitive relative to national coastal and storm-exposed jurisdictions.

Major amenities · Crook County, Wyoming

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Devils Tower National Monument
National Monument

Iconic geological formation and the first designated U.S. National Monument, serving as a primary tourism anchor.

Black Hills National Forest - Bearlodge Ranger District
National Forest & Recreation Area

Encompasses extensive public lands offering trail hiking, hunting, camping, and motorized recreation.

Keyhole State Park & Reservoir
State Park & Reservoir

Premier regional destination for boating, fishing, bird watching, and camping located on the Belle Fourche River.

Cook Lake Recreation Area
Public Park & Lake

Scenic mountain lake retreat in the Bear Lodge Mountains featuring shoreline fishing and trail access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Wyoming Connects Rural Broadband InitiativeInfrastructureUnder ConstructionFederal and state grant-funded fiber expansion connecting underserved rural parcels and municipal hubs across Crook County.
County Road and Bridge Infrastructure UpdatesInfrastructureApprovedScheduled capital improvements addressing county arterial paving and bridge maintenance.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates & U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts V2025
Census profile · Crook County, Wyoming
Population
7,852
Median age
45.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.1%
Median home value
$285,800
Median gross rent
$852
Median household income
$79,637
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
14.8%
Renter share
21.9%
Owner cost burden
20.2%
Renter cost burden
34.1%
Population change
+9.3%
Net migration
82
Work-from-home share
9.4%
Mean commute
24.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.5%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
7.7%
Avg household size
2.46
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino
93.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Two or More Races
2.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
1%
Asian alone
0.4%
Black or African American alone
0.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0.1%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year estimates for Crook County, WY (FIPS 56011).

School districts
Crook County School District #1Meets ExpectationsCounty-wide unified school district administering public elementary, middle, and high schools across Sundance, Moorcroft, and Hulett.
Major employers & industries
Crook County School District #1Education250-500 employees
Crook County GovernmentPublic Administration100-250 employees
Bentonite Performance Products / Minerals TechnologiesMining & Manufacturing100-250 employees
National Park Service (Devils Tower)Federal Government & Tourism50-100 employees (seasonal variance)
Neiman Enterprises / Devils Tower Forest ProductsWood Product Manufacturing50-150 employees
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Alva
Median price$215,000
Price trend-24% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$999
Population33,400
Active listings195
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Devils Tower
Median price$339,551
Price trend-4.7% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,250
Population18,450
Active listings22
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sundance
Median price$282,900
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,150
Population2,678
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Beulah
Median price$345,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,450
Population2,150
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Moorcroft
Median price$325,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$1,150
Population2,145
Active listings24
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pine Haven
Median price$325,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$1,150
Population2,145
Active listings24
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hulett
Median price$749,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market180 med
Median rent$999
Population916
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Aladdin
Median price$225,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$999
Population394
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports