LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Goshen County, Wyoming sells for about $196,411, or $104 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 54 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 147% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $999 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $999 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.9%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+17.8%). Worst: 2018 (-3.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

WY · past 12 months

WY 186.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,383

3-bed / month

$759
Studio
$764
1 bed
$999
2 bed
$1,383
3 bed
$1,670
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $196,4118.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.9%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 2 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

76

Relatively Moderate

Winter weatherHailCold waveDroughtLightningTornadoWildfireIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $9,521,704.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Goshen County, Wyoming

refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 8:33 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Goshen County represents a high-affordability rural residential market characterized by median closed home prices around $196K and a low barrier to entry relative to neighboring Laramie County. Supply remains relatively lean with roughly 80 active listings and closed sales averaging 54 days on market. Steady demand from local agricultural, institutional, and remote workers sustains an average sale-to-list ratio exceeding 97%.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wyoming state →Goshen County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$196,411
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$104
Median days on market
54
Active listings
80
Listings with price cuts
24.4%
Median price change YoY
+8.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
21
Months of supply
3.8
Sale-to-list ratio
97.3%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
12,498
Median household income
$58,929
Avg effective property tax rate
0.62%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 3 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 4.28% of asking — demand is holding steady.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 13.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$12,583
Median price / sq ft
$7
Median days on market
3.22
Active listings
139
Listings with price cuts
0.57%
Median price change YoY
+0.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
28
Months of supply
0.23
Sale-to-list ratio
4.28%
Median asking rent
$53/mo
Population
17,681
Median household income
$71,864

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Goshen County, Wyoming — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$150,000$180,000$210,000$240,000$270,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
82212Fort Laramie
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 28

Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 29

82219LaGrange
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 28

82221Huntley
Median price
$312,319
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
-6.7%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 28

82223Lingle
Median price
$313,838
$/sqft
$188
Trend YoY
+2.3%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
17
Listings
34
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 29

82225Lusk
Median price
$297,900
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
9.5
Listings
45
Median rent
$781

researched Sep 28

82240Torrington
Median price
$265,000
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
48
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 28

Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Goshen County maintains violent and property crime rates below national averages, reflecting its rural character, though property theft and agricultural equipment tampering are occasionally reported across rural reaches.

Schools & education

Public education is anchored by Goshen County School District #1, delivering solid regional performance with strong graduation metrics and small class sizes across its Torrington, Lingle-Fort Laramie, and Southeast attendance areas.

Environmental & hazard

The primary natural hazards include severe winter blizzards, damaging hail, occasional high winds, and isolated floodplain risks along the North Platte River corridor, though catastrophic wildfire risk remains relatively low compared to western Wyoming forests.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is modest and anchored by agricultural production, food processing, Eastern Wyoming College, healthcare, and state corrections facilities, with stable employment but limited speculative development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Economy & employers

Goshen County's economy is underpinned by agribusiness, livestock feeding, educational services, and regional healthcare, complemented by public administration and the Wyoming Medium Correctional Institution in Torrington.

Transportation & infrastructure

US Route 26 and US Route 85 form the primary vehicular arteries connecting through Torrington toward Cheyenne and western Nebraska; no scheduled regional public fixed-route transit exists.

Development pipeline

Development patterns favor agricultural preservation and low-density single-family residential parcels, with Torrington functioning as the central commercial and infrastructure service node.

County appraisal district

The Goshen County Assessor reappraises real property annually at fair market value, applying Wyoming's statutory 9.5% assessment ratio to arrive at taxable assessed value before local mill levies are applied.

Special districts

Property parcels may be subject to county general, municipal, school district, conservation, cemetery, hospital, and irrigation district mill levies depending on location within the irrigation or rural taxing boundaries.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally stable compared to coastal or wildfire-dense zones, though underwriting scrutiny centers on severe summer convective storms, hail damage deductibles, and winter freeze risks.

Major amenities · Goshen County, Wyoming
Family fun & things to do
5 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
4 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Fort Laramie National Historic Site
Historic Site / Park

Iconic 19th-century military post and fur trading hub preserving pivotal Western expansion history.

Hawk Springs State Recreation Area
State Recreation Area / Reservoir

Features boating, walleye fishing, camping, and a blue heron rookery.

Springer Wildlife Habitat Management Area
Wildlife Area / Reservoir

Regional destination for upland game bird hunting, waterfowl viewing, and nature trails.

Eastern Wyoming College Community Pool & Facilities
Higher Ed / Community Facility

Provides higher education amenities, athletics, community fitness, and arts events in Torrington.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Eastern Wyoming College Agriculture and Technology ExpansionsEducational InfrastructureCompleted / OperationalUpgrades to technical trades training and agricultural education labs serving eastern Wyoming.
North Platte River Irrigation and Canal ModernizationInfrastructureOngoingRegional water-district conveyance infrastructure improvements following canal breach recovery.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Goshen County, Wyoming
Population
12,498
Median age
42.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.1%
Median home value
$204,300
Median gross rent
$778
Median household income
$58,929
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
11.6%
Renter share
27.9%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
39.5%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
24
Work-from-home share
13%
Mean commute
16.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.3%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
13.9%
Avg household size
2.34
White alone (non-Hispanic)
84.8%
Hispanic or Latino
11.2%
Two or more races
2.1%
American Indian & Alaska Native
0.9%
Black or African American
0.6%
Asian
0.4%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year profiles for Goshen County, WY (FIPS 56015).

School districts
Goshen County School District #1AccreditedCountywide unified school district administering public elementary, middle, and high schools across Torrington, Lingle, and LaGrange.
Major employers & industries
Wyoming Medium Correctional InstitutionCorrections / GovernmentApproximately 300 employees
Goshen County School District #1EducationMajor county employer with over 350 staff
Community Hospital (Banner Health)HealthcarePrimary regional healthcare facility and acute hospital
Eastern Wyoming CollegeHigher EducationTorrington campus providing community college operations
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Torrington
Median price$265,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$950
Population9,689
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Huntley
Median price$312,319
Price trend-6.7% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,850
Population4,820
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jay Em
Median price$297,900
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$781
Population2,077
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Yoder
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$0
Population531
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lingle
Median price$313,838
Price trend+2.3% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$1,150
Population485
Active listings34
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hawk Springs
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$0
Population79
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fort Laramie
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population0
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
LaGrange
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population0
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports