LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Chandler, Arizona sells for about $519,656, or $284 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 49 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,400 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

AZ · past 12 months

AZ 230.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175237.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Chandler, Arizona

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Chandler's housing market is characterized by steady, mature demand supported by strong corporate employment along the Price Corridor and high median household incomes. While median sale prices have tempered roughly 4% year-over-year to around $520,000 amid elevated mortgage rates, listing inventory remains disciplined and average days on market remain healthy at 49 days. Strong public schools and low effective tax rates continue to cement the city as a primary destination for relocating professionals and family buyers.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Chandler yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Chandler← Arizona state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 170.2 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$519,656
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$284
Median days on market
49
Active listings
822
Listings with price cuts
34%
Median price change YoY
-4.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
766
Months of supply
2.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$2,400/mo
Population
281,243
Median household income
$110,284
Avg effective property tax rate
0.55%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$545,458
Median price / sq ft
$257
Median days on market
60.88
Active listings
933
Listings with price cuts
8.01%
Median price change YoY
-4.91%
Closed sales (monthly)
786
Months of supply
1.75
Sale-to-list ratio
46.75%
Median asking rent
$1,384/mo
Population
257,091
Median household income
$58,691

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
25
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.9% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 61 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

44
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 46.75% of asking — demand is holding steady.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 7.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Chandler, Arizona
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Golf
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions6 retained amenities · 4 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Downtown Chandler Historic District
Entertainment & Dining District

A vibrant historic town square lined with local microbreweries, chef-driven dining, boutique shopping, and the Chandler Center for the Arts.

Tumbleweed Park & Recreation Center
Municipal Regional Park

A 205-acre park hosting major regional festivals, the Ostrich Festival, expansive youth sports complexes, and a 62,000-square-foot community recreation center.

San Marcos Golf Course
Golf Course & Resort

Arizona's first historic grass golf course established in 1913, offering 18 championship holes adjacent to the historic downtown core.

Chandler Fashion Center
Regional Shopping Mall

The premier retail hub of the Southeast Valley, spanning over 1.3 million square feet anchored by luxury department stores, restaurants, and entertainment.

Espee Park
Sports Park

Popular community sports park featuring lighted baseball and softball complexes, bike parks, and splash pads serving central Chandler neighborhoods.

Arrowhead Meadows Park
Community Park

Established neighborhood recreational destination offering baseball diamonds, shaded picnic pavilions, and open fields near central employment corridors.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Intel Ocotillo Campus Fab ExpansionAdvanced Manufacturing / IndustrialUnder ConstructionA multi-billion-dollar semiconductor fabrication plant expansion bolstering high-wage engineering jobs along the southern edge of the Price Corridor.
Downtown Chandler Infill & Mixed-Use ProjectsMixed-Use / ResidentialUnder ConstructionContinuing phased public-private redevelopments adding modern apartment units, subterranean parking, and pedestrian-oriented retail to the historic core.
Alma School & Ray Infill RedevelopmentCommercial / Mixed-UseApprovedRepurposing legacy suburban retail strip footprint into modernized commercial spaces, residential integration, and community services.
Price Corridor Corporate ExpansionsOffice & Technology ParkOngoingContinuous build-out and modernization of campus facilities housing corporate technology, aerospace, and autonomous-driving research centers.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Chandler is an exceptional match for upwardly mobile tech professionals, corporate commuters, and growing families prioritizing premier K-12 education and community safety. It also appeals to mid-career downsizers seeking walkable amenity access in Downtown Chandler or golf-course master plans in Ocotillo. Buy-and-hold real estate investors benefit from high-earning tenant profiles and enduring capital liquidity.

Schools & education

Chandler is served primarily by the top-tier Chandler Unified School District (CUSD), consistently rated among the finest public school systems across Arizona. Flagship campuses like Hamilton High School, Knox Gifted Academy, and BASIS Chandler drive exceptional academic prestige and high enrollment demand. These strong district boundaries serve as a primary stabilizer for long-term single-family residential property values.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is traversed by Loop 202 (Santan Freeway) running east-west and Loop 101 (Price Freeway) running north-south, providing direct access to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, Tempe, and Scottsdale. While personal automobile travel is the primary transit mode, Valley Metro operates extensive bus lines and park-and-ride regional express facilities. Chandler's arterial grid system offers reliable vehicular flow with average commute times around 24 to 25 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

Chandler delivers a well-funded recreational network comprising 69 developed municipal parks, anchored by the massive 205-acre Tumbleweed Park and its multi-use recreation center. Golfers frequent the historic San Marcos Golf Course and Bear Creek Golf Complex, while shoppers congregate around Chandler Fashion Center and Downtown Chandler's dining and arts square. The Paseo Trail along the Consolidated Canal provides continuous off-street cycling, jogging, and equestrian connectivity.

Rental market

Chandler exhibits a healthy and resilient rental market supported by high tech incomes and strong corporate transfer volume, with median asking rents hovering around $2,400 monthly. Multifamily inventory has absorbed new deliveries efficiently without creating structural vacancy distress, maintaining vacancies around 6% to 7%. Short-term rental activity is regulated via municipal registration requirements and primarily serves tech contractors, winter visitors, and visiting families.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Chandler is a premier economic engine of the Phoenix metropolitan area, renowned as the Silicon Desert hub for advanced technology, aerospace, autonomous driving, and financial services. High-profile anchors like Intel, Microchip Technology, Northrop Grumman, Wells Fargo, and Bank of America provide deep corporate employment stability. The local economy benefits from strong capital investment, low corporate tax burdens, and a high median household income exceeding $110,000.

Growth & development

Known as the Innovation Incubator of the Southwest, Chandler boasts explosive tech momentum anchored along the Price Corridor by microelectronics and autonomous-vehicle giants like Intel, Microchip, and Waymo. Because the city's incorporated boundaries are nearly built out at roughly 65 square miles, current development is focused on commercial redevelopment, semiconductor manufacturing expansions, and urban infill. This job-dense employment base continues to draw affluent corporate transferees and engineering talent.

Development pipeline

Chandler's planning and development department focuses on high-density infill, mixed-use urban placemaking, and the repurposing of aging retail properties given that the city is near total geographic build-out. Key master plans center on the Downtown Infill District and densification of employment hubs along the Price Corridor. Strict zoning controls preserve residential neighborhood character while fostering pedestrian-oriented commercial nodes.

Special districts

Parcels in Chandler are subject to levies from Maricopa County, the City of Chandler, Chandler Unified School District (or adjacent boundary districts), and the Maricopa County Community College District. Select newer subdivisions in South Chandler carry Community Facilities District (CFD) assessments to finance local infrastructure bonds. Irrigation and drainage are coordinated with the Salt River Project (SRP) across designated historic agricultural parcels.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Chandler maintains a reputation as one of the safest large cities in the Phoenix East Valley, with overall violent and property crime rates tracking significantly below state and national benchmarks. Municipal investments in community policing and downtown surveillance have kept criminal incidents concentrated in localized retail corridors rather than residential neighborhoods. Investors and residents view Chandler as a low-risk, highly secure municipal jurisdiction.

Environmental & hazard

Chandler carries negligible exposure to wildfire risks, while environmental factors are dominated by severe summer heat and localized flash flooding from seasonal monsoon events. Redfin and First Street models characterize citywide flood risk as minor, though older subdivisions can experience temporary street pooling during microbursts. Property insurance premiums remain moderate relative to coastal states, though roof and HVAC claim costs have trended upward across the Desert Southwest.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance conditions in Chandler remain relatively stable compared to coastal states, though rates have increased modestly across Arizona due to replacement cost inflation and monsoon convective wind/hail events. Wildfire exposure is essentially nonexistent within the urban footprint, and flood insurance requirements are minimal outside designated storm retention basins. The state's competitive carrier market ensures adequate capacity for standard residential underwriting.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens. The exemption attaches automatically by operation of law without requiring a recorded declaration. Per A.R.S. State (Arizona) — Ad Valorem Property Taxation — Class 3 and Class 4 Residential Assessment: Imposes primary and secondary ad valorem taxes based on Limited Property Value (LPV). Formula: Net Assessed Value (NAV) = LPV × Assessment Ratio (10.0% for Class 3 owner-occupied under A.R.S. § 42-12003 and Class 4 residential rental under A.R.S. § 42-12004).

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
15.6%
Foreign-born residents
43,753
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
55.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
33%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
56.7%
Americas
31%
Europe
7.8%
Africa
4.3%
Oceania
0.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,400$2,100$2,800$3,500$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year and 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Chandler city, Arizona
Population
281,243
Median age
36.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
64.5%
Median home value
$520,582
Median gross rent
$1,800
Median household income
$110,284
Median year built
1996
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
35.5%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
44.8%
Population change
+1.9%
Net migration
3,420
Work-from-home share
19.8%
Mean commute
24.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
47.8%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
7.6%
Avg household size
2.68
White alone (non-Hispanic)
58.4%
Hispanic or Latino
22.6%
Asian alone
12%
Black or African American alone
6%
Two or more races / Other
1%

Data pulled from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau QuickFacts for Chandler city, Arizona (FIPS 0412000).

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hamilton High SchoolHigh9/10Chandler Unified School DistrictFlagship high school renowned for exceptional STEM coursework, athletics, and academic performance.
Chandler High SchoolHigh8/10Chandler Unified School DistrictHistoric high school offering the prestigious International Baccalaureate (IB) diploma program.
Basha High SchoolHigh8/10Chandler Unified School DistrictComprehensive South Chandler campus featuring the Chandler Center for the Arts branch and accelerated programs.
Knox Gifted AcademyElementary10/10Chandler Unified School DistrictTop-ranked public elementary school dedicated to gifted learning and integrated STEM curricula.
Arizona College Prep Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Chandler Unified School DistrictRigorous academic preparatory middle school consistently outperforming statewide testing benchmarks.
School districts
Chandler Unified School DistrictA (AZ State Report Card / 9/10 GreatSchoServing over 44,000 students across Chandler, Gilbert, and Queen Creek, recognized as one of the premier public school systems in the Southwest.
Kyrene Elementary School DistrictA (AZ State Report Card / 8/10 GreatSchoServes western portions of Chandler along with Tempe and Ahwatukee for PK-8 education before feeding into Tempe Union High School District.
Utilities & services
ElectricSalt River Project (SRP) & Arizona Public Service (APS)SRP covers the majority of Chandler residential parcels; APS serves select western and northern perimeters.
Natural GasSouthwest GasPrimary provider of regulated residential and commercial natural gas service across Chandler.
Water & WastewaterCity of Chandler Municipal UtilitiesMunicipal utility managing water treatment, reclaimed water systems, and sanitary sewer services.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Chandler Solid Waste ServicesWeekly municipal curbside collection for trash, recycling, and periodic bulk waste pickup.
Broadband & InternetCox Communications, CenturyLink (Quantum Fiber), AT&T FiberExtensive gigabit fiber and high-speed broadband infrastructure serving all residential neighborhoods.
Major employers & industries
Intel CorporationSemiconductors & Advanced Tech12,000+ employees across the Ocotillo and Chandler campuses
Chandler Unified School DistrictEducation5,000+ teachers, administrators, and staff
Wells FargoFinancial Services4,500+ employees in regional corporate operations
Bank of AmericaFinancial Services3,000+ employees in customer support and administrative hubs
Northrop GrummanAerospace & Defense2,000+ engineers and specialized manufacturing technicians
Microchip TechnologySemiconductorsCorporate headquarters and manufacturing operations
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city6 ZIP reports · 6 researched
Sources · 7 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Maricopa County, Arizona
Special Taxing District AssessmentsSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies only to parcels located within the boundaries of specific special taxing districts (e.g., Irrigation Water Delivery Districts, SLIDs).

Imposes additional tax levies or per-acreage assessments on top of the primary property tax. For example, some districts charge on a per-acreage basis while others use a rate per $100 of valuation.

Rates and levies are established annually by the specific district.

Maricopa County Addressing RegulationsBuilding & codesBinds every parcel

Requires uniform identification of developed property and improvements for emergency services, record keeping, and postal delivery.

Standardized regulation for all developed property.

Maricopa County Drainage RegulationsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to all development of land conditions that may affect drainage systems and patterns.

Imposes requirements on development projects to manage drainage systems and patterns to prevent flooding and erosion.

Applicable to all development projects impacting drainage.

Maricopa County Dark Sky OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Controls the use of outdoor artificial illuminating devices to minimize light pollution and protect astronomical observations.

Incorporated into Section 812 of the Maricopa County Zoning Ordinance.

Maricopa County Zoning OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates land use, growth, and development in unincorporated areas to promote public health, safety, and general welfare.

Governs all unincorporated land within the county.

Maricopa County Primary Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

The tax is calculated by multiplying the Limited Property Value (LPV) determined by the County Assessor by the primary tax rate. The rate is derived by dividing the total primary tax levy by the total assessed value of all property within the jurisdiction. For example, a primary tax increase can raise taxes on a $100,000 home from $113.85 to $115.91.

Rates are set annually in August pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-17151.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.