LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Glendale, Arizona sells for about $434,462, or $241 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.47%), a market in balance. Homes take about 57 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,400 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

AZ · past 12 months

AZ 230.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175237.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Glendale, Arizona

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Glendale's residential market is characterized by price stability and balanced conditions, with the median sale price holding steady at $434,462 (-0.47% YoY). Active inventory of approximately 1,222 listings and homes averaging 57 days on market indicate normalized buyer leverage compared to previous post-pandemic surges. Sustained local employment from Banner Thunderbird, defense assets, and the expanding Westgate sports and hospitality district support underlying housing demand.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Glendale yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Glendale← Arizona state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 174.2 km²Water area · 1.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$434,462
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$241
Median days on market
57
Active listings
1,222
Listings with price cuts
28.5%
Median price change YoY
-0.47%
Closed sales (monthly)
621
Months of supply
2.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
Median asking rent
$1,400/mo
Population
258,121
Median household income
$73,530
Avg effective property tax rate
0.62%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
9 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$352,465
Median price / sq ft
$220
Median days on market
60.15
Active listings
1,072
Listings with price cuts
0.02%
Median price change YoY
+11.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
306
Sale-to-list ratio
45.8%
Median asking rent
$1,145/mo
Population
314,504
Median household income
$59,047

Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 11.6% year over year.

56
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 60 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 45.8% of asking — demand is holding steady.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.6% · poverty 15.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Glendale, Arizona
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Golf
19 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions7 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
State Farm Stadium
Sports Stadium & Entertainment Venue

Home of the NFL Arizona Cardinals and the annual Fiesta Bowl, hosting major international concerts and sporting events that anchor the city's tourism economy.

Westgate Entertainment District
Mixed-Use Entertainment & Dining District

A sprawling outdoor pedestrian lifestyle center offering over 50 restaurants, bars, shops, and movie theaters surrounding Desert Diamond Arena.

Thunderbird Conservation Park
Nature Preserve & Park

A 1,185-acre desert mountain park featuring over 15 miles of trails for hiking, trail running, mountain biking, and horseback riding.

Historic Sahuaro Ranch
Historic Park & Museum

A 17-acre preserved historic ranch property featuring 13 original 19th-century buildings, rose gardens, and resident roaming peacocks.

Foothills Recreation and Aquatics Center
Community Recreation Center

A premier city facility providing competition and leisure pools, water slides, indoor running tracks, and extensive community sports programs.

Arrowhead Towne Center
Regional Shopping Mall

Major regional retail center anchored by national department stores, specialty retail, and adjacent commercial services along Bell Road.

The Legend at Arrowhead
Golf Course

Arnold Palmer-designed championship 18-hole public golf course serving northern Glendale and the Arrowhead Ranch master-planned community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Stonehaven Master PlanResidential Master-Planned CommunityUnder ConstructionA 1,200-home multi-builder master-planned community by Lennar, Pulte, and Taylor Morrison expanding new construction stock in the Westgate corridor.
VAI ResortResort & Entertainment DestinationUnder ConstructionA multi-billion-dollar, 60-acre hospitality project featuring a 1,100-room luxury hotel, 360-degree concert stage, man-made white sand beaches, and Mattel Adventure Park.
Grand Avenue Corridor RevitalizationInfrastructure & Commercial InfillIn ProgressLong-term municipal revitalization initiative modernizing streetscapes, pedestrian infrastructure, and commercial facades along US-60 Grand Avenue.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Glendale serves family buyers and West Valley commuters seeking relatively accessible price points within reach of employment centers in Phoenix and northern Maricopa County. North Glendale submarkets like Arrowhead Ranch attract move-up buyers prioritizing top-rated Deer Valley schools and master-planned amenities. Real estate investors and first-time buyers find strong yield opportunities and manageable entry pricing across central Glendale's established single-family neighborhoods.

Schools & education

Educational quality across Glendale is segmented across several public school districts, led by Glendale Union High School District which holds an 'A' rating from the Arizona Department of Education. Elementary education is divided between Glendale Elementary School District, rated 'B', and Deer Valley Unified in the north, which commands premium homebuyer interest with top-rated schools like Sierra Verde and Legend Springs. Charter academies and magnet programs offer alternative enrollment avenues across the municipality.

Transportation & infrastructure

Glendale is connected via regional freeway arteries including Loop 101 (Agua Fria Freeway) along its western and northern edges, Interstate 17 along its eastern flank, and US-60 (Grand Avenue) traversing the city diagonally. Valley Metro operates municipal bus routes across the core grid, providing connections to the regional light rail line in Phoenix. Commute times to downtown Phoenix typically range from 25 to 45 minutes depending on departure time and corridor.

Recreation & amenities

Glendale delivers extensive recreational infrastructure headlined by the 1,185-acre Thunderbird Conservation Park, offering extensive desert hiking and equestrian trails. The city operates premier sports and lifestyle facilities including the Foothills Recreation and Aquatics Center, Historic Sahuaro Ranch Park, and golf venues like The Legend at Arrowhead. Commercial entertainment and dining are anchored by the Westgate Entertainment District adjacent to State Farm Stadium and Desert Diamond Arena.

Rental market

The Glendale rental market maintains steady multi-family and single-family rental demand driven by Banner Thunderbird healthcare personnel, Luke AFB servicemembers, and students from Midwestern University and ASU West Valley. Median gross asking rent hovers near $1,400 to $1,650 per month, offering solid cash flow yields compared to pricier East Valley submarkets. Short-term rental activity is tightly concentrated around the Westgate Entertainment District, where occupancy surges during NFL games and major stadium entertainment events.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Glendale's economic foundation rests on a balanced mix of healthcare, defense, sports entertainment, and advanced logistics. Anchor employers Banner Thunderbird Medical Center, Luke Air Force Base, and Midwestern University provide sustained employment anchors. The Westgate sports and entertainment district, paired with new mega-resort investments like VAI Resort, solidifies the city's role as a major tourism and hospitality driver in Maricopa County.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is anchored by the sports and entertainment cluster around State Farm Stadium and Westgate, alongside major healthcare employers like Banner Thunderbird Medical Center. Luke Air Force Base provides an estimated $2.4 billion annual regional economic impact, supporting stable civilian and defense-related employment. Ongoing development along the Loop 101 and Loop 303 corridors continues to attract corporate logistics, retail modernization, and master-planned residential infill.

Development pipeline

City planning priorities emphasize commercial infill, modern industrial park buildouts in western logistics corridors, and luxury hospitality density near Westgate. Significant active projects include the Stonehaven residential community and the massive VAI Resort development. Historic downtown Glendale also continues to see targeted infill redevelopment to enhance commercial vibrancy and mixed-use walkability.

Special districts

Parcels in Glendale are subject to several overlapping political and utility taxing authorities, including the Maricopa County Flood Control District and Maricopa County Library District. Higher education support is levied through the Maricopa County Community College District. Properties may also sit within specific municipal Street Lighting Improvement Districts (SLIDs) or community facility districts funding neighborhood-level infrastructure.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Glendale's safety profile varies distinctly by submarket, with northern master-planned ZIP codes such as 85308 and 85310 logging significantly lower per-capita crime than commercial and central corridors. Regional crime indexes place Glendale around the 31st percentile nationally, with property crime elevated in retail and entertainment nodes like Westgate and downtown. Fully incorporated municipal policing by the Glendale Police Department provides dedicated West Valley coverage separate from county sheriff patrols.

Environmental & hazard

Natural hazard risks in Glendale are primarily centered on extreme desert summer heat and localized flash flooding from monsoon cloudbursts, with approximately 9% of properties exposed to severe flood risk. Wildfire exposure is minimal across most urban neighborhoods (5% risk citywide) and largely confined to desert interface areas near Thunderbird Conservation Park. Property insurance markets remain functional relative to coastal states, though roof and storm damage deductibles have risen.

Insurance & hazard market

Arizona's residential property insurance market remains comparatively stable without the extreme catastrophe pullbacks seen in coastal hurricane zones. Primary insurance claims in Glendale stem from severe convective summer storm wind, hail, and localized plumbing or flash-flood incidents. Homeowners continue to face moderate premium increases reflecting nationwide construction materials inflation and replacement cost increases.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens. The exemption attaches automatically by operation of law without requiring a recorded declaration. Per A.R.S. State (Arizona) — Ad Valorem Property Taxation — Class 3 and Class 4 Residential Assessment: Imposes primary and secondary ad valorem taxes based on Limited Property Value (LPV). Formula: Net Assessed Value (NAV) = LPV × Assessment Ratio (10.0% for Class 3 owner-occupied under A.R.S. § 42-12003 and Class 4 residential rental under A.R.S. § 42-12004).

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
18.1%
Foreign-born residents
45,885
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
47.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
9.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
29.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
64.6%
Asia
22%
Europe
6.9%
Africa
6.5%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Glendale city, Arizona
Population
258,121
Median age
34.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.4%
Median home value
$348,200
Median gross rent
$1,395
Median household income
$73,530
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
44.6%
Owner cost burden
24.1%
Renter cost burden
49.6%
Population change
+3.7%
Net migration
3,120
Work-from-home share
11.8%
Mean commute
27.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.3%
Unemployment
4.6%
Poverty rate
15.1%
Avg household size
2.82
Hispanic or Latino
43.1%
White alone (Non-Hispanic)
42.4%
Black or African American
6.8%
Asian alone
4.2%
Two or more races
2.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1.4%

Retrieved from Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year profile tables for Glendale city, Arizona.

Public schools with an address here · 6

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Glendale High SchoolHighBGlendale Union High School DistrictHistoric founding campus established in 1911 offering comprehensive AP coursework and career technical programs.
Apollo High SchoolHighAGlendale Union High School DistrictConsistently recognized for STEM programs, student achievement growth, and strong graduation rates.
Independence High SchoolHighBGlendale Union High School DistrictOffers robust athletics, career academy pathways, and dual-enrollment college partnerships.
Cactus High SchoolHighBPeoria Unified School DistrictServes northwest Glendale residents within Peoria Unified boundaries with strong academic and athletic offerings.
Harold W. Smith Elementary SchoolElementaryCGlendale Elementary School DistrictCentral neighborhood K-8 elementary campus focusing on bilingual literacy and early childhood development.
Legend Springs Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Deer Valley Unified School DistrictHigh-performing public elementary school serving north Glendale families with top GreatSchools ratings.
School districts
Glendale Union High School DistrictAServes high school students across Glendale and northwest Phoenix with 9 comprehensive high schools and top state accountability ratings.
Glendale Elementary School DistrictBCovers pre-K through 8th-grade elementary education in central and southern Glendale, managing 16 school campuses.
Utilities & services
ElectricArizona Public Service (APS) / Salt River Project (SRP)Electric service split by service territory boundary across Maricopa County.
Natural GasSouthwest GasRegional natural gas utility provider for residential and commercial heating.
Water & WastewaterCity of Glendale Water ServicesMunicipal water distribution utilizing SRP and Central Arizona Project canal supplies.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Glendale Solid WasteMunicipal curbside solid waste and recycling collection.
Broadband / InternetCox Communications / CenturyLink (Lumen)High-speed cable and fiber-optic broadband service across residential neighborhoods.
Major employers & industries
Luke Air Force BaseDefense & MilitarySupports ~6,900 personnel and generates over $2.4B annual regional impact
Banner Thunderbird Medical CenterHealthcareOver 3,000 healthcare professionals and staff
Midwestern UniversityHigher Education & HealthcareMajor graduate healthcare institution with 1,500+ employees and faculty
City of GlendalePublic AdministrationOver 1,800 municipal government and emergency services employees
Glendale Union High School DistrictEducationOver 1,500 teachers, administrators, and operational personnel
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city9 ZIP reports · 9 researched
Sources · 5 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Maricopa County, Arizona
Special Taxing District AssessmentsSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies only to parcels located within the boundaries of specific special taxing districts (e.g., Irrigation Water Delivery Districts, SLIDs).

Imposes additional tax levies or per-acreage assessments on top of the primary property tax. For example, some districts charge on a per-acreage basis while others use a rate per $100 of valuation.

Rates and levies are established annually by the specific district.

Maricopa County Addressing RegulationsBuilding & codesBinds every parcel

Requires uniform identification of developed property and improvements for emergency services, record keeping, and postal delivery.

Standardized regulation for all developed property.

Maricopa County Drainage RegulationsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to all development of land conditions that may affect drainage systems and patterns.

Imposes requirements on development projects to manage drainage systems and patterns to prevent flooding and erosion.

Applicable to all development projects impacting drainage.

Maricopa County Dark Sky OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Controls the use of outdoor artificial illuminating devices to minimize light pollution and protect astronomical observations.

Incorporated into Section 812 of the Maricopa County Zoning Ordinance.

Maricopa County Zoning OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates land use, growth, and development in unincorporated areas to promote public health, safety, and general welfare.

Governs all unincorporated land within the county.

Maricopa County Primary Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

The tax is calculated by multiplying the Limited Property Value (LPV) determined by the County Assessor by the primary tax rate. The rate is derived by dividing the total primary tax levy by the total assessed value of all property within the jurisdiction. For example, a primary tax increase can raise taxes on a $100,000 home from $113.85 to $115.91.

Rates are set annually in August pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-17151.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.