LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Scottsdale, Arizona sells for about $906,900, or $419 per square foot.

Prices are up +9.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 77 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,400 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

AZ · past 12 months

AZ 230.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175237.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Scottsdale, Arizona

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Scottsdale housing market maintains steady pricing power with median sale prices climbing 9.3% year-over-year to $906,900. While overall inventory has expanded modestly to give prospective purchasers slightly more leverage, high-quality turnkey single-family properties in premier school zones continue to absorb briskly. Balanced transaction volumes and resilient corporate migration preserve a stable and cautiously optimistic market climate.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Scottsdale yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Scottsdale← Arizona state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 476.6 km²Water area · 1.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$906,900
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$419
Median days on market
77
Active listings
2,645
Listings with price cuts
30.3%
Median price change YoY
+9.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,352
Months of supply
4.8
Sale-to-list ratio
96.2%
Median asking rent
$2,400/mo
Population
242,753
Median household income
$104,234
Avg effective property tax rate
0.55%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$658,485
Median price / sq ft
$495
Median days on market
68.12
Active listings
1,548
Listings with price cuts
0.04%
Median price change YoY
-6.32%
Closed sales (monthly)
442
Months of supply
0.04
Sale-to-list ratio
1.21%
Median asking rent
$1,901/mo
Population
189,420
Median household income
$96,406

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
18
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 6.3% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.21% of asking — demand is holding steady.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 7.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Scottsdale, Arizona
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Golf
18 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions8 retained amenities · 4 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
McDowell Sonoran Preserve
Nature Preserve & Trails

Spanning over 30,500 contiguous desert acres, it contains over 225 miles of recreational trails, anchoring North Scottsdale property demand and preserving natural viewsheds.

Indian Bend Wash Greenbelt
Public Park & Floodway

An internationally acclaimed 11-mile, 1,200-acre flood-control greenway combining parks, lakes, golf courses, and multi-use paths linking Central and South Scottsdale neighborhoods.

Scottsdale Fashion Square
Luxury Retail Center

One of the highest-grossing luxury shopping destinations in the American Southwest, housing flagship retailers such as Neiman Marcus, Nordstrom, and top European fashion houses.

Grayhawk Golf Club
Golf Course

A premier 36-hole championship public golf facility in North Scottsdale, recognized for hosting NCAA Men's and Women's Golf Championships and anchoring local residential values.

Troon North Golf Club
Golf Course

Featuring two acclaimed 18-hole courses meandering through Sonoran Desert terrain and granite boulders, defining luxury golf lifestyle in upper North Scottsdale.

Scottsdale Stadium
Sports Stadium

Historic baseball facility in Old Town serving as the Cactus League Spring Training home of the San Francisco Giants and driving seasonal entertainment traffic.

Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art (SMoCA)
Museum & Cultural Center

Located within the Scottsdale Civic Center cultural corridor, showcasing cutting-edge contemporary art, design, and architecture exhibits.

Kierland Commons & Scottsdale Quarter
Outdoor Mixed-Use & Lifestyle Centers

Pedestrian-oriented open-air lifestyle developments offering high-end dining, boutique shopping, and Class-A office space bridging the Scottsdale-Phoenix line.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
CavassonMixed-Use Corporate CampusUnder ConstructionA 134-acre master-planned commercial development anchored by Nationwide Insurance's regional headquarters, luxury multi-family units, and a full-service Hilton hotel along Loop 101.
Scottsdale Fashion Square Luxury Wing ExpansionCommercial ExpansionUnder ConstructionMulti-phase expansion and renovation adding upscale retail storefronts, Michelin-caliber dining concepts, and luxury residential/hotel components.
Museum Square Infill ProjectMixed-Use Urban InfillApproved / Under ConstructionA prime Old Town urban redevelopment project revitalizing parcels near the Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art with residential units, boutique lodging, and public plazas.
HonorHealth Scottsdale Shea Medical Center ModernizationHealthcare ExpansionUnder ConstructionExtensive capital investment modernizing cardiovascular and surgical facilities to meet expanding high-acuity healthcare demand across the Valley.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Scottsdale strongly fits affluent family buyers, corporate executives, medical professionals, and retirees seeking premier public school options, low crime, and high-end lifestyle amenities. It offers reliable capital appreciation for premium single-family home investors targeting long-term corporate tenancies and seasonal winter residents. Conversely, the market poses steep financial barriers for entry-level buyers, while stricter local rules demand caution from pure short-term-rental operators.

Schools & education

Scottsdale Unified School District (SUSD) and Paradise Valley Unified School District anchor the city, with campus ratings frequently receiving top-tier 8/10 to 10/10 designations from GreatSchools. Flagship institutions such as Chaparral High School and BASIS Scottsdale consistently achieve nationwide academic and STEM acclaim. Strong neighborhood school equity underpins property valuations across McCormick Ranch, Gainey Ranch, and North Scottsdale.

Transportation & infrastructure

Automobile transit revolves around Arizona State Route 101 (Loop 101), which loops around Scottsdale to connect commuters quickly to Tempe, Phoenix, and Sky Harbor International Airport. Public transit is served by Valley Metro bus routes and the Scottsdale Trolley network circulating through downtown and major corridors. Average vehicular commute times fall between 22 and 24 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

Scottsdale features an exceptional municipal amenity network highlighted by the McDowell Sonoran Preserve, offering over 30,000 acres of protected Sonoran desert and more than 225 miles of hiking and multi-use trails. The Indian Bend Wash Greenbelt provides an unbroken recreational spine of municipal golf courses, parks, and shared-use paths stretching across the city. Residents also access premier private and resort golf courses, including Grayhawk, Troon North, and TPC Scottsdale, alongside world-class retail in Old Town and the Scottsdale Quarter.

Rental market

Scottsdale demonstrates a balanced rental sector characterized by strong executive, seasonal, and healthcare workforce demand with a median asking rent around $2,400 monthly. Regulatory oversight has increased around short-term vacation rentals, with the city enforcing registration, notification, and nuisance rules to stabilize residential neighborhoods while accommodating tourism inflows. Long-term multi-family absorption remains stable in urban hubs like Old Town and the North Scottsdale commercial nodes.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Scottsdale's economy is led by advanced business services, healthcare, information technology, tourism, and financial services. The Scottsdale Airpark submarket serves as one of Arizona's largest employment hubs, hosting over 3,000 businesses and dozens of corporate headquarters. A deep concentration of specialized high-wage employment generates robust household spending and steady commercial asset appreciation.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is fueled by corporate campuses in the Scottsdale Airpark, the Cavasson mixed-use development, and an expanding healthcare corridor centered around HonorHealth. Infrastructure momentum continues with the expansion of high-end commercial projects, luxury hospitality redevelopments, and mixed-use urban infill in Old Town. Steady corporate relocations and wealth in-migration sustain deep consumer and commercial capital deployment.

Development pipeline

City planning prioritizes responsible desert conservation, quality-focused commercial infill, and the development of major employment corridors along Loop 101. Strict architectural design guidelines and zoning density standards preserve community aesthetic value and open vistas across North Scottsdale. Urban infill initiatives are concentrated around the Downtown/Old Town character area and the Scottsdale Airport commercial district.

Special districts

Property parcels in Scottsdale fall within Maricopa County taxing jurisdictions alongside the Flood Control District of Maricopa County and the Maricopa County Community College District. Select newer master-planned developments in North Scottsdale utilize Community Facilities Districts (CFDs) to finance infrastructure debt, reflected on annual tax statements. General utility services are coordinated primarily by the municipality and regulated public utilities.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Scottsdale consistently registers property and violent crime rates significantly below national and Phoenix metropolitan averages, making it widely regarded as one of the safest large municipalities in Arizona. Targeted policing and proactive enforcement near the Old Town entertainment district maintain a low violent incident rate across central and northern corridors. Regional benchmarking shows its crime incidence is noticeably lower than neighboring Phoenix and Tempe.

Environmental & hazard

Flood risk is heavily mitigated by the 11-mile Indian Bend Wash greenbelt system, though localized flash flooding during summer monsoon events affects approximately 11% of regional properties. Wildfire exposure increases northward along the McDowell Sonoran Preserve wildland-urban interface, influencing brush clearing requirements. Extreme summer heat constitutes the primary persistent environmental hazard, placing heightened structural demand on HVAC systems and power grids.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates across Scottsdale remain lower than hurricane- or coastal-exposed states, but are experiencing upward pressure driven by construction cost inflation and severe convective storm events. Northern fringe properties bordering desert open space face increased wildfire underwriting scrutiny, requiring defensible space compliance. Water damage and extreme heat claims remain primary operational insurance considerations.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens. The exemption attaches automatically by operation of law without requiring a recorded declaration. Per A.R.S. State (Arizona) — Ad Valorem Property Taxation — Class 3 and Class 4 Residential Assessment: Imposes primary and secondary ad valorem taxes based on Limited Property Value (LPV). Formula: Net Assessed Value (NAV) = LPV × Assessment Ratio (10.0% for Class 3 owner-occupied under A.R.S. § 42-12003 and Class 4 residential rental under A.R.S. § 42-12004).

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
11.4%
Foreign-born residents
27,903
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
62.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
27.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
36.8%
Americas
30.9%
Europe
25.1%
Africa
5.9%
Oceania
1.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Scottsdale city, Arizona
Population
242,753
Median age
47.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.4%
Median home value
$725,000
Median gross rent
$1,925
Median household income
$104,234
Median year built
1989
Vacancy rate
12.8%
Renter share
34.6%
Owner cost burden
24.2%
Renter cost burden
46.8%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
3,120
Work-from-home share
25.6%
Mean commute
22.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
61.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
7.4%
Avg household size
2.18
White alone (non-Hispanic)
78.8%
Hispanic or Latino
10.6%
Asian alone (non-Hispanic)
5.1%
Black or African American alone (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Two or more races (non-Hispanic)
2.8%
Other
0.8%

Data fetched from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates for Scottsdale city, Arizona.

Public schools · 6
Chaparral High SchoolHigh9/10Scottsdale Unified School DistrictConsistently recognized as one of Arizona's premier public secondary schools with exceptional AP participation and athletics.
Desert Mountain High SchoolHigh8/10Scottsdale Unified School DistrictServes upper-central Scottsdale featuring a rigorous International Baccalaureate (IB) diploma program.
Saguaro High SchoolHigh7/10Scottsdale Unified School DistrictNoted for its Math and Science Academy magnet program serving south-central Scottsdale.
Cochise Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Scottsdale Unified School DistrictA top-ranked neighborhood elementary school serving families in the McCormick Ranch community.
Cheyenne Traditional SchoolElementary/Middle9/10Scottsdale Unified School DistrictA highly sought-after back-to-basics alternative school serving kindergarten through 8th grade.
Mountainside Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Scottsdale Unified School DistrictServes as the primary feeder middle school into Desert Mountain High School in Northeast Scottsdale.
School districts
Scottsdale Unified School DistrictASUSD serves approximately 21,000 students across 29 campuses throughout Scottsdale and parts of neighboring Paradise Valley and Phoenix.
Paradise Valley Unified School DistrictAServes a significant portion of northwest Scottsdale (including the 85254 corridor) with top-rated elementary, middle, and high schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricArizona Public Service (APS) / Salt River Project (SRP)Electric service territory is split between APS (primarily North Scottsdale) and SRP (primarily South/Central Scottsdale).
Natural GasSouthwest GasPrimary provider of regulated natural gas utility service throughout the municipal area.
Water & SewerCity of Scottsdale Water ResourcesMunicipal utility renowned for its advanced water reclamation and underground aquifer recharge facilities.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Scottsdale Solid Waste ManagementProvides automated curbside trash, recycling, and monthly bulk brush collection for residential accounts.
Internet & BroadbandCox Communications / CenturyLink (Quantum Fiber)Widespread high-speed gigabit fiber and hybrid-fiber coaxial broadband coverage across residential neighborhoods.
Major employers & industries
HonorHealthHealthcareOver 10,000 regional employees across multiple major hospital campuses
VanguardFinancial ServicesApproximately 3,000 employees at its major regional corporate hub
City of ScottsdalePublic Sector / GovernmentApproximately 2,500 municipal staff members
CVS Health / CaremarkHealthcare & Pharmacy ServicesApproximately 2,000 employees
General Dynamics Mission SystemsDefense & TechnologyApproximately 2,000 aerospace and communications engineers and staff
Nationwide InsuranceFinancial & Insurance ServicesAnchor employer occupying the Cavasson regional campus
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city11 ZIP reports · 11 researched
Sources · 6 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Maricopa County, Arizona
Special Taxing District AssessmentsSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies only to parcels located within the boundaries of specific special taxing districts (e.g., Irrigation Water Delivery Districts, SLIDs).

Imposes additional tax levies or per-acreage assessments on top of the primary property tax. For example, some districts charge on a per-acreage basis while others use a rate per $100 of valuation.

Rates and levies are established annually by the specific district.

Maricopa County Addressing RegulationsBuilding & codesBinds every parcel

Requires uniform identification of developed property and improvements for emergency services, record keeping, and postal delivery.

Standardized regulation for all developed property.

Maricopa County Drainage RegulationsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to all development of land conditions that may affect drainage systems and patterns.

Imposes requirements on development projects to manage drainage systems and patterns to prevent flooding and erosion.

Applicable to all development projects impacting drainage.

Maricopa County Dark Sky OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Controls the use of outdoor artificial illuminating devices to minimize light pollution and protect astronomical observations.

Incorporated into Section 812 of the Maricopa County Zoning Ordinance.

Maricopa County Zoning OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates land use, growth, and development in unincorporated areas to promote public health, safety, and general welfare.

Governs all unincorporated land within the county.

Maricopa County Primary Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

The tax is calculated by multiplying the Limited Property Value (LPV) determined by the County Assessor by the primary tax rate. The rate is derived by dividing the total primary tax levy by the total assessed value of all property within the jurisdiction. For example, a primary tax increase can raise taxes on a $100,000 home from $113.85 to $115.91.

Rates are set annually in August pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-17151.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.