LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Hayward, California sells for about $849,438, or $578 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 21 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,350 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Hayward, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Hayward's housing market remains competitive as a relatively affordable East Bay entry point, with median sales pricing hovering around $849,000 and homes going pending in a median of 21 days. The city continues to attract buyers priced out of Oakland, San Francisco, and Silicon Valley due to its central geographic location and dual-BART access. Constrained active inventory maintains a floor under values even as higher mortgage interest rates keep year-over-year price growth slightly negative.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Hayward yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Hayward← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 118.7 km²Water area · 47.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$849,438
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.7% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$578
Median days on market
21
Active listings
284
Listings with price cuts
22.4%
Median price change YoY
-3.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
82
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
102.3%
Median asking rent
$2,350/mo
Population
158,433
Median household income
$113,053
Avg effective property tax rate
1.18%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
34
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.2% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 21 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 102.3% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.9% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Hayward, California
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Hayward Regional Shoreline
Regional Park / Waterfront

Spans 1,811 acres of protected marshland along San Francisco Bay featuring multi-use trails, birdwatching, and shoreline ecology, drawing regional recreational users and preserving coastal open space.

Garin and Dry Creek Pioneer Regional Parks
Regional Park

Over 4,800 acres of open hill country, historic orchards, and 20 miles of hiking and equestrian trails offering sweeping views across the southern East Bay and protecting scenic ridgelines.

TPC Stonebrae Country Club
Golf Course / Country Club

Championship 18-hole golf course located in the Hayward Hills that has hosted PGA Tour developmental events, elevating luxury residential demand in the gated Stonebrae master-planned community.

Hayward Japanese Gardens
Botanical Garden

Established in 1976 and covering over three acres, this is one of California's oldest traditional Japanese botanical gardens, serving as an anchor civic amenity near the downtown core.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
South Hayward BART Station Area PlanTransit-Oriented Mixed-UsePhased ConstructionLong-range master redevelopment transforming parking lots and industrial parcels around the South Hayward BART hub into thousands of transit-adjacent residential units and ground-floor neighborhood commercial space.
Downtown Hayward Specific Plan & Infill ProjectsMixed-Use / InfrastructureOngoingComprehensive civic initiative adding high-density multifamily developments, pedestrian streetscapes, and new public plazas along Foothill Boulevard and B Street to revitalize the city's commercial heart.
Hayward Point Eden Life Science / Industrial HubBiotech & Industrial ParkCompleted / ExpandingModern advanced life sciences, manufacturing, and clean-tech campus on the western industrial fringe supporting leading biomedical tenants and corporate R&D expansions.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Hayward appeals primarily to value-oriented Bay Area commuter families and first-time buyers seeking single-family detached homes or townhomes at a significant discount compared to Fremont, Silicon Valley, and the Peninsula. It also serves entry-level and mid-tier real estate investors drawn to sustained renter demand and stable yields along the I-880 corridor.

Schools & education

Public education is primarily overseen by the Hayward Unified School District (HUSD), which exhibits wide campus-to-campus variance in standardized performance metrics. Specialized programs, including public STEM academies and regional dual-language immersion pathways, attract competitive enrollment, while overall district averages register near state baselines. Higher education anchors the city's academic profile via California State University, East Bay and Chabot College.

Transportation & infrastructure

Hayward is among the most transit-connected submarkets in the East Bay, anchored by both Downtown Hayward and South Hayward BART stations connecting directly to Oakland, San Francisco, and San Jose. Motorists rely heavily on Interstate 880, Interstate 580, and State Route 92 (San Mateo-Hayward Bridge) providing direct east-west Peninsula connectivity. Local bus transit is operated by AC Transit, while regional rail connectivity is supplemented by the Hayward Amtrak Capitol Corridor station.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to extensive outdoor amenities including the Hayward Regional Shoreline offering miles of salt marsh trails along the bay, the Garin and Dry Creek Pioneer Regional Parks providing ridge hiking, and the historic Hayward Japanese Gardens. Golfers are served by the Stonebrae Country Club and the municipal Skywest Golf Course, while downtown hosts civic plazas, farmers markets, and diverse retail corridors.

Rental market

The rental landscape is supported by a 40.9% to 45.9% renter tenure share, maintaining tight vacancy rates near 5.0% and a median gross asking rent of roughly $2,350 per month. Substantial demand from CSU East Bay students, medical workers, and Silicon Valley commuters provides strong absorption for multifamily assets, though municipal rent stabilization ordinances and tenant protections apply to older multi-unit stock.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Hayward has a highly diversified economic base anchored by advanced manufacturing, life sciences, food and beverage processing, wholesale logistics, and public higher education. Major institutions including California State University, East Bay, St. Rose Hospital, and Kaiser Permanente anchor healthcare and education payrolls. The western industrial corridor capitalizes on access to the San Mateo Bridge and I-880 corridor, drawing technology and clean-tech manufacturing suppliers that support the broader Silicon Valley ecosystem.

Growth & development

Hayward benefits from its strategic 'Heart of the Bay' positioning, driving steady infill redevelopment, transit-oriented multifamily builds near its two BART stations, and logistics expansion along Interstate 880. Anchor industries are diversified across advanced manufacturing, life sciences, food processing, and public higher education, supported by Cal State East Bay and regional healthcare centers. City economic initiatives focus on life-science incubators and revitalizing the Downtown core with mixed-use housing and pedestrian-friendly streetscapes.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning guidelines emphasize high-density, infill mixed-use development centered around its two BART stations and along primary transportation corridors such as Mission Boulevard. The Downtown Specific Plan continues to direct capital into multifamily residential communities, adaptive reuse of legacy parcels, and modernized infrastructure to enhance walkability. The city also accommodates light industrial modernization in its western sub-area to capture biotech expansion from Fremont and the Peninsula.

Special districts

Parcels inside Hayward are governed primarily by the City of Hayward and Alameda County, with property tax rolls incorporating voter-approved bond assessments for the Hayward Unified School District and Chabot-Las Positas Community College District. Specialized assessments also cover the East Bay Regional Park District, Alameda County Flood Control and Water Conservation District, and the Oro Loma or Castro Valley Sanitary Districts in select peripheral areas. MUD or PID special assessment districts common to master-planned Sunbelt states are largely absent in Hayward's infill tax structure.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Hayward reports violent and property crime rates that track above both California and national medians, though figures have shown moderate declines in major property crime categories over the past three years. Regional comparisons place Hayward's crime profile higher than neighboring Fremont and Castro Valley, but relatively comparable to neighboring San Leandro. Neighborhood variation is substantial, with the eastern hill districts reporting significantly fewer incidents than the western transit and industrial corridors.

Environmental & hazard

Hayward is bisected along its eastern foothills by the active Hayward Fault Zone, creating pronounced seismic shaking and liquefaction vulnerabilities that dictate rigorous local retrofit codes and elevated earthquake insurance premiums. Wildfire exposure is moderate to elevated in the East Bay hills interface, while western coastal margins along the San Francisco Bay face sea-level rise and localized 100-year flood zone exposure. Traditional wind hazard remains minimal, but property insurance availability is subject to statewide underwriting tightening.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance availability in Hayward is subject to statewide California property insurance tightening, with carriers scrutinizing wildfire risks in the eastern wildland-urban interface along the Hayward Hills. Flatland and coastal valley parcels face fewer wildfire cancellations but contend with standard earthquake insurance deductibles under the California Earthquake Authority (CEA) due to proximity to the active Hayward Fault. Western coastal margin homes inside FEMA designated flood zones require supplemental National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) policies.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Hayward city, California
Population
158,433
Median age
36.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
54.1%
Median home value
$662,510
Median gross rent
$2,350
Median household income
$113,053
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
5%
Renter share
45.9%
Owner cost burden
31.8%
Renter cost burden
52.4%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-1,120
Work-from-home share
11.8%
Mean commute
30.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
33.6%
Unemployment
5.9%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
3.17
Hispanic or Latino
40.5%
Asian alone
29.8%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
14.2%
Black or African American alone
9.1%
Two or more races / Other
6.4%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year profiles and Census QuickFacts for Hayward city, CA (Place FIPS 0633000).

Public schools · 5
Hayward High SchoolHigh4/10Hayward Unified School DistrictHistoric comprehensive high school established in 1892, providing AP programs, CTE pathways, and athletics.
Mount Eden High SchoolHigh5/10Hayward Unified School DistrictHome to the Monarch Academy and recognized performing arts and digital media programs.
Tennyson High SchoolHigh3/10Hayward Unified School DistrictServes central and south Hayward with established bilingual pathways and career technical academies.
Bret Harte Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Hayward Unified School DistrictCentral middle school feeder campus serving downtown and central residential neighborhoods.
Stonebrae Elementary SchoolElementary7/10Hayward Unified School DistrictHigher-performing elementary campus featuring a prominent Mandarin dual-language immersion program.
School districts
Hayward Unified School DistrictState Performance Level: Yellow / AveragPrimary municipal public school district serving the vast majority of Hayward, operating over 30 school sites serving roughly 18,000 students.
Utilities & services
ElectricPacific Gas and Electric (PG&E) / Ava Community EnergyRegulated distribution via PG&E with default green power procurement supplied by Ava Community Energy (formerly East Bay Community Energy).
Natural GasPacific Gas and Electric (PG&E)Sole regulated natural gas utility distributor serving residential and commercial customers.
WaterCity of Hayward Water SystemMunicipal water distribution system purchasing bulk water from the San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SFPUC) Hetch Hetchy system.
SewerCity of Hayward Water Pollution Control FacilityOperated directly by the City of Hayward, with localized peripheral slivers managed by Oro Loma Sanitary District.
Trash & RecyclingWaste Management of Alameda CountyContracted franchise provider managing residential solid waste, organics composting, and curbside recycling.
Internet / BroadbandAT&T Fiber / Comcast XfinityWidespread gigabit broadband coverage through fiber-to-the-home and DOCSIS 3.1 cable networks.
Major employers & industries
California State University, East BayHigher EducationApproximately 1,500 - 2,000 faculty and staff
Hayward Unified School DistrictPublic EducationOver 2,200 administrative and instructional employees
Kaiser Permanente HaywardHealthcareMajor regional medical offices and specialty clinics
City of HaywardLocal GovernmentOver 850 municipal civil service employees
Shasta BeveragesFood & Beverage ManufacturingCorporate headquarters and production facility
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city4 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 7 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Alameda County, California
Tax Rate Area (TRA) Specific AssessmentsSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within specific geographic boundaries defined by voter-approved debt or special district formation.

Additional ad valorem levies or fixed charges added to the property tax bill to fund local school bonds, city services, or special district infrastructure.

Rates vary by TRA and are published annually in the County Tax Rate Book.

Alameda County General Ordinance CodeLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Imposes regulatory constraints on land use, building standards, nuisance abatement, and environmental health requirements across the county, including unincorporated areas.

Codified ordinances maintained by the Alameda County Clerk of the Board of Supervisors.

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

The tax is calculated by applying a composite tax rate to the assessed value of the property. The base rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved debt service rates and special assessments specific to the parcel's Tax Rate Area (TRA). Exemptions include the Homeowners' Exemption ($7,000 reduction in assessed value for primary residences).

Governed by California Constitution Article XIIIA and Alameda County Auditor-Controller tax rate books updated annually.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.