LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Lancaster, California sells for about $445,000, or $267 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 97 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,800 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Lancaster, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 11:02 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Lancaster housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median sale price of $445,000, reflecting a 2.3% year-over-year increase. While sales volume has fluctuated, the market maintains a high inventory level relative to the current sales pace, suggesting a balanced environment for buyers. Price growth remains modest as the city continues to function as an affordable alternative within the Los Angeles County region.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Lancaster yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2026) (within 12.5%).

County intel reports · Lancaster← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 244.2 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$445,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$267
Median days on market
97
Active listings
2,760
Median price change YoY
+2.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
181
Months of supply
15.2
Median asking rent
$2,800/mo
Population
170,084
Median household income
$81,511
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$432,035
Median price / sq ft
$267
Median days on market
75.73
Active listings
18,124
Median price change YoY
-1.04%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,495
Months of supply
0.21
Sale-to-list ratio
5.53%
Median asking rent
$2,410/mo
Population
189,384
Median household income
$66,427

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.0% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 5.53% of asking — demand is holding steady.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · poverty 15.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Lancaster, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 24 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Lancaster is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to the Los Angeles urban core. It attracts those looking for single-family home ownership, though the longer commute times to major employment hubs in the south are a significant factor for residents. Investors may find opportunities in the rental market due to the consistent demand for housing in the Antelope Valley.

Transportation & infrastructure

Lancaster is primarily served by the Antelope Valley Freeway (SR-14), which provides the main corridor for commuters traveling toward the Los Angeles metropolitan area. Public transit options include Metrolink commuter rail service, connecting the city to the broader regional network. The commute profile is heavily reliant on personal vehicles due to the distance from major employment centers.

Rental market

The rental market in Lancaster shows a median asking rent of $2,800 per month. The market is characterized by a mix of single-family rentals and apartment complexes, with demand driven by its relative affordability compared to the broader Los Angeles basin. Vacancy pressure remains moderate as the city continues to serve as a bedroom community for commuters.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Lancaster's economy is anchored by aerospace, manufacturing, and government sectors, benefiting from its proximity to major defense and aviation facilities in the Antelope Valley. The city has focused on economic diversification through green energy initiatives and business attraction programs. Momentum is supported by ongoing efforts to revitalize the downtown area and expand local infrastructure.

Development pipeline

The city is actively pursuing various housing and neighborhood revitalization projects through its Housing Division to improve livability and address infrastructure needs. Development efforts are focused on reversing patterns of deterioration in established areas and enhancing community facilities. Specific large-scale commercial or mixed-use projects are managed under the city's long-term master planning initiatives.

Special districts

Parcels in Lancaster are subject to standard property tax assessments by Los Angeles County, with additional levies for local school districts and municipal services. Special districts may include those for water, flood control, and specific utility services common to the Antelope Valley region. Residents should verify specific MUD or assessment district impacts on a per-parcel basis.

Risk & carrying cost
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024
Census profile · Lancaster city, California
Population
170,084
Owner-occupancy
60.4%
Median home value
$446,600
Median household income
$81,511
Population change
-2%
Poverty rate
15.56%
White alone
30%
Black alone
19.5%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts for Lancaster city, California.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 4 cited