LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Moreno Valley, California sells for about $550,000, or $315 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.95%), a market in balance. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,900 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Moreno Valley, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 2:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Moreno Valley's residential real estate market remains steady with median sale prices stabilizing around $550,000 to $565,000 and days on market averaging under 40 days. Inherent demand is anchored by Moreno Valley's relative affordability compared to western Inland Empire and coastal Southern California employment hubs. Elevated mortgage interest rates continue to temper aggressive price appreciation, keeping buyer negotiations balanced and inventory levels at sustainable levels.

2 verified foreclosure posting(s) on the ARED county ledger attributed to Moreno Valley across its county. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Moreno Valley← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 133.4 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$550,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.4% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$315
Median days on market
38
Active listings
482
Listings with price cuts
28.4%
Median price change YoY
-0.95%
Closed sales (monthly)
135
Months of supply
2.9
Sale-to-list ratio
99.1%
Median asking rent
$2,900/mo
Population
213,893
Median household income
$92,716
Avg effective property tax rate
1.25%
Distress filings (ledger)
2
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$537,587
Median price / sq ft
$307
Median days on market
39.05
Active listings
509
Listings with price cuts
0.48%
Median price change YoY
-2.52%
Closed sales (monthly)
894
Months of supply
0.09
Sale-to-list ratio
2.3%
Median asking rent
$2,136/mo
Population
212,104
Median household income
$99,689

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
37
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 39 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 2.3% of asking — demand is holding steady.

78
Safety & stability/100

2 foreclosure-ledger notices — 0.1 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 11.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Moreno Valley, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 16 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Lake Perris State Recreation Area
State Park & Lake

Bordering the southern edge of Moreno Valley, this major state park provides boating, windsurfing, fishing, sandy swimming beaches, and miles of multi-use trails around the reservoir, serving as the area's premier outdoor hub.

Box Springs Mountain Regional Park Reserve
Nature Reserve & Trails

A rugged open-space preserve on the northwestern boundary featuring extensive hiking and equestrian trails across steep foothill terrain with scenic vistas overlooking the entire Inland Empire basin.

Moreno Valley Mall
Regional Shopping Center

A two-story enclosed regional retail destination anchored by major department stores, dining establishments, and a multi-screen cinema complex, forming a central retail nexus along SR-60.

Moreno Valley Community Park
Municipal Sports Complex

A comprehensive community sports hub offering lighted baseball/softball fields, soccer pitches, skate park amenities, and play areas serving organized youth and adult athletic leagues.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
World Logistics CenterIndustrial & Logistics CampusApproved / Under Phased DevelopmentA massive master-planned logistics park encompassing over 40 million square feet across eastern Moreno Valley, projected to bring tens of thousands of permanent jobs over a multi-decade buildout.
Moreno Valley Mall RevitalizationMixed-Use RedevelopmentIn Planning / Phased ApprovalsA comprehensive master plan to transform surplus retail parking acreage into multifamily residential housing, modern office space, hospitality, and updated experiential retail.
Riverside University Health System Campus ExpansionHealthcare & Medical FacilityUnder Construction / Ongoing ExpansionContinuous capital investment expanding specialized care facilities, medical education space, and acute treatment capacity at the county medical center anchor located in central Moreno Valley.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Moreno Valley primarily serves first-time and move-up family homebuyers seeking substantially lower price-per-square-foot ratios than coastal Los Angeles and Orange Counties. It also attracts regional commuters working across the Inland Empire logistics and healthcare hubs, as well as buy-and-hold residential real estate investors targeting predictable rental yield and long-term Southern California appreciation.

Schools & education

Public school quality across Moreno Valley is mixed, primarily overseen by Moreno Valley Unified School District along with Val Verde Unified School District in the southern and eastern sectors. Select specialized campuses and magnet pipelines—such as Moreno Valley High School's health academy and Vista del Lago—earn solid ratings, while general district performance registers near or slightly below California state averages on standardized testing. Neighborhood-level academic performance varies materially between established western tracts and newer eastern subdivisions.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is traversed east-west by State Route 60 and flanked to the west by Interstate 215, connecting it directly to Riverside, San Bernardino, and the broader Greater Los Angeles highway grid. Regional transit is supplied by the Riverside Transit Agency bus network and commuter rail via Metrolink's 91/Perris Valley Line at the Moreno Valley/March Field station. Commute times average over 33 minutes, reflecting heavy outward workforce flows toward western job nodes.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational amenities are anchored by Lake Perris State Recreation Area immediately to the south, offering boating, fishing, camping, and hiking trails. Within the city limits, community parks such as Morrison Park, Community Park, and the multi-field March Field Park provide extensive athletic facilities. The adjacent Box Springs Mountain Reserve provides rugged trail networks and panoramic valley views for hikers and mountain bikers.

Rental market

Moreno Valley sustains a deep, highly utilized rental market driven by an expanding industrial workforce, healthcare personnel, and families priced out of coastal Southern California counties. Median rents hold near $2,900 monthly, supported by steady occupancy rates and low single-family rental vacancy. Institutional single-family rental operators maintain an established footprint across post-2000 subdivisions, while short-term rental activity remains minimal due to city regulatory constraints and lack of pure tourist demand.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Moreno Valley's economy is anchored in logistics, transportation, public administration, and regional healthcare. Logistics facilities for corporate operators like Amazon, Skechers, and Procter & Gamble form the primary private employment cluster alongside the Riverside University Health System Medical Center. Proximity to March Air Reserve Base also generates sustained public sector, military civilian, and defense contracting economic activity.

Growth & development

Economic growth in Moreno Valley is propelled by massive logistics, warehousing, healthcare, and retail expansions. Major regional employers include the Amazon fulfillment centers, March Air Reserve Base, Riverside University Health System Medical Center, and Skechers' massive North American distribution hub. Ongoing infrastructure initiatives and commercial buildouts along the SR-60 and I-215 corridors continue to reinforce the city's position as an Inland Empire distribution anchor.

Development pipeline

City planning efforts focus on completing approved logistics corridors while actively diversifying the land-use base toward healthcare tech and multifamily housing. The city council and planning commission continue implementing the Moreno Valley General Plan 2040, which encourages densification along Alessandro Boulevard and mixed-use transit-oriented infill surrounding major arterial nodes.

Special districts

Parcels across Moreno Valley frequently belong to special assessment districts, including the Eastern Municipal Water District, Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District, and Riverside Community College District. Newer residential master developments are frequently organized into Mello-Roos Community Facilities Districts (CFDs) or Landscape and Lighting Assessment Districts to fund ongoing infrastructure and public space maintenance.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Crime metrics in Moreno Valley sit slightly above state and national medians, heavily concentrated in property crime and vehicular theft rather than widespread violent incidents. City leadership and the Riverside County Sheriff's Department have deployed expanded automated license plate reader networks and targeted corridor policing to curb retail and auto thefts. Overall rates have trended modestly downward or plateaued over the past several reporting cycles.

Environmental & hazard

Moreno Valley faces elevated wildfire risk along its northern and eastern foothill fringes bordering Box Springs Mountain Reserve and Badlands open space. Seismic exposure is significant due to regional proximity to the San Jacinto and San Andreas fault complexes, though direct surface rupture zones are localized. The city's arid inland valley climate produces extreme summer heat waves and high-wind Santa Ana events, contributing to rising property insurance premiums across hillside perimeters.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability remains stable across core suburban flatlands, but residential parcels abutting the northern hills and eastern Badlands face tighter underwriting and rising premiums due to brushfire exposure. Carriers in California have instituted statewide portfolio rebalancing, prompting an increasing number of foothill homeowners to secure supplementary or primary coverage through the California FAIR Plan.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Moreno Valley city, California
Population
213,893
Median age
32.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
61.8%
Median home value
$465,200
Median gross rent
$1,945
Median household income
$92,716
Median year built
1989
Vacancy rate
3.9%
Renter share
38.2%
Owner cost burden
32.1%
Renter cost burden
54.3%
Population change
+2.4%
Net migration
850
Work-from-home share
7.4%
Mean commute
33.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
11.4%
Avg household size
3.75
Hispanic or Latino
61.2%
Black or African American alone
16.1%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
12.8%
Asian alone
6.2%
Two or More Races (non-Hispanic)
2.5%
Other
1.2%

Retrieved from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau ACS tables for Moreno Valley city, California.

Public schools with an address here · 6

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Moreno Valley High SchoolHigh5/10Moreno Valley Unified School DistrictEstablished comprehensive high school featuring career technical education pathways and strong health academy offerings.
Valley View High SchoolHigh6/10Moreno Valley Unified School DistrictServes central and eastern neighborhoods with recognized AP programs, performing arts, and competitive athletic teams.
Canyon Springs High SchoolHigh5/10Moreno Valley Unified School DistrictLocated in the northern sector, offering extensive STEM coursework, athletics, and collegiate prep curriculums.
Vista del Lago High SchoolHigh6/10Moreno Valley Unified School DistrictModern secondary facility serving eastern neighborhoods with solid graduation rates and active student clubs.
Mountain View Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Moreno Valley Unified School DistrictFeeder middle school offering targeted dual-language immersion programs and standard core curriculums.
Bear Valley Elementary SchoolElementary5/10Moreno Valley Unified School DistrictCommunity elementary campus known for parent-teacher engagement and early literacy initiatives.
School districts
Moreno Valley Unified School DistrictState Performance Level: Medium / C+The primary namesake school district serving the majority of Moreno Valley, operating over 40 schools with an enrollment of approximately 31,000 students.
Val Verde Unified School DistrictState Performance Level: Medium / B-Serves a significant contiguous portion of southern and southeastern Moreno Valley alongside parts of Perris, operating multiple high-performing modern campuses.
Utilities & services
ElectricMoreno Valley Utility (MVU) / Southern California Edison (SCE)City municipal utility serves newer designated commercial and residential tracts; SCE covers established legacy areas.
Natural GasSouthern California Gas Company (SoCalGas)Sole regulated natural gas provider across the municipality.
WaterEastern Municipal Water District (EMWD) / Box Springs Mutual Water Co.EMWD delivers wholesale and retail potable water across most tracts; Box Springs serves select legacy pockets.
SewerEastern Municipal Water District (EMWD)Provides regional wastewater collection and regional water reclamation services.
Trash & RecyclingWaste Management of the Inland EmpireContracted franchise provider for residential curbside solid waste and recycling collection.
Internet / BroadbandSpectrum / Frontier CommunicationsBroadband cable and fiber-optic gigabit high-speed internet networks cover the urban footprint.
Major employers & industries
March Air Reserve BaseMilitary / Federal GovernmentOver 9,000 military, civilian, and contractor personnel
Amazon Fulfillment CentersLogistics & E-CommerceMultiple distribution hubs employing roughly 7,500 associates
Riverside University Health System - Medical CenterHealthcare / County GovernmentMajor county teaching hospital employing approximately 4,000 staff
Moreno Valley Unified School DistrictPublic EducationOver 3,500 teachers, administrators, and classified staff
Skechers North American Distribution CenterLogistics & Apparel1.8M sq ft facility employing approximately 1,500 workers
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city4 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 6 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Riverside County, California
Subdivision Map Act ComplianceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Parcels must comply with the California Subdivision Map Act and Title 18 of the Riverside County Code for legal division, sale, lease, or financing.

California Government Code Section 66499.35; Riverside County Code Title 18

Mandatory Solid Waste Collection ChargesLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels containing residential units located in the desert areas of Sky Valley, Indio Hills, portions of Bermuda Dunes, and North Shore.

Imposes mandatory parcel charges for the collection of solid waste as established by the Board of Supervisors.

Riverside County Ordinance No. 788 (2023)

Ad Valorem Property Tax RateTaxationBinds every parcel

The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus additional voter-approved debt rates specific to the parcel's Tax Rate Area (TRA).

California Constitution Article XIIIA; Riverside County Auditor-Controller Tax Rate Schedules

Proposition 13 Base-Year Assessment RegimeTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at a base-year value upon acquisition or new construction. The assessed value is limited to a maximum annual increase of 2% unless a change in ownership or new construction occurs, which triggers a reassessment to market value. Supplemental assessments are issued for mid-year changes.

California Constitution Article XIIIA; Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 60-69

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.