LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Murrieta, California sells for about $692,500, or $295 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.7%), a market in balance. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Murrieta, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 17, 2026, 2:03 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 16, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Murrieta housing market is currently characterized by limited inventory and steady demand, maintaining its status as a seller's market. While median prices have seen slight fluctuations, the city's strong school reputation and suburban appeal continue to drive consistent sales activity. Market conditions remain stable as buyers and sellers adjust to current interest rate environments.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Murrieta yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Murrieta← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 91.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$692,500
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$295
Median days on market
34
Active listings
415
Median price change YoY
-0.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
142
Months of supply
2.99
Sale-to-list ratio
99.5%
Median asking rent
$3,200/mo
Population
114,124
Median household income
$114,081
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$676,325
Median price / sq ft
$304
Median days on market
57.87
Active listings
655
Listings with price cuts
24.33%
Median price change YoY
-1.54%
Closed sales (monthly)
617
Months of supply
1.64
Sale-to-list ratio
99.35%
Median asking rent
$2,466/mo
Population
145,160
Median household income
$119,083

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
42
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.5% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 1.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

68
Momentum/100

24% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.35% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Murrieta, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 24 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Golf
11 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Santa Rosa Plateau Ecological Reserve
Nature Preserve

A vast protected area offering extensive hiking and equestrian trails, serving as a major natural amenity that enhances the city's quality of life.

California Oaks Sports Park
Sports Complex

A central hub for youth and adult athletics, featuring fields and facilities that drive significant community engagement and local property appeal.

The Golf Club at Rancho California
Golf Course

A premier recreational facility that provides scenic views and leisure opportunities, contributing to the upscale character of the surrounding neighborhoods.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Murrieta Innovation Center ExpansionCommercial/OfficeOngoingA strategic initiative to foster local business growth and attract professional services, aimed at diversifying the city's economic base.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Murrieta is an ideal fit for family buyers seeking high-quality schools and a suburban lifestyle, as well as commuters who balance access to regional employment hubs with a more affordable cost of living. Investors often target the area for its stable rental demand and long-term appreciation potential driven by its reputation as a desirable residential destination.

Schools & education

Murrieta is served by highly regarded public school districts that are a primary driver for family-oriented housing demand in the region. The local schools consistently maintain strong performance metrics, contributing to the city's reputation as a stable, education-focused community.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is well-connected via the I-15 and I-215 corridors, which serve as the primary arteries for regional transit and commuting. Infrastructure planning focuses on managing traffic flow and enhancing connectivity to neighboring cities in the Inland Empire.

Recreation & amenities

Murrieta offers a robust amenity base featuring extensive park systems, sports complexes, and proximity to the Santa Rosa Plateau Ecological Reserve. These recreational assets provide significant lifestyle value, supporting high demand for family-oriented residential properties.

Rental market

The rental market in Murrieta remains tight, characterized by steady demand from families and commuters who find the city's housing stock more accessible than coastal alternatives. Vacancy pressure is generally low, and the presence of institutional and individual investors remains a consistent feature of the local landscape.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Murrieta's economy is anchored by a mix of retail, healthcare, and professional services, with a growing focus on local business incubation. The city serves as a residential base for a large workforce that commutes to broader Riverside and San Diego County employment centers.

Growth & development

Murrieta benefits from its strategic location in Southwest Riverside County, serving as a key residential hub with ongoing commercial development. The city continues to attract investment in retail and professional services, supported by its proximity to major regional employment corridors and infrastructure improvements.

Development pipeline

Development activity is focused on infill projects and the expansion of commercial hubs to support the growing population. Planning efforts prioritize maintaining the city's suburban character while accommodating necessary infrastructure and service upgrades.

Special districts

Parcels in Murrieta are subject to various special districts, including school districts, water agencies, and potential community facilities districts (CFDs) that fund local infrastructure and public services.

Risk & carrying cost
Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Southern California wildfire risks, necessitating careful consideration of insurance availability and premium costs for property owners. Residents and investors should review local fire hazard severity zone maps and maintain adequate coverage to mitigate long-term climate-related financial risk.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in the region is influenced by wildfire risk profiles, with premiums reflecting the broader California market's sensitivity to climate-related hazards. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain comprehensive coverage and fire-mitigation measures.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Murrieta city, California
Population
114,124
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
69.5%
Median home value
$639,800
Median gross rent
$2,300
Median household income
$114,081
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
30.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+2.8%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
37.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
3.1
White alone
52.4%
Black alone
5.4%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 2024 tables.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Murrieta Valley Unified School DistrictHighThe primary district serving the city, recognized for its comprehensive educational offerings and consistent performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
WaterRancho California Water DistrictManages local water supply and infrastructure.
Major employers & industries
Murrieta Valley Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Rancho Springs Medical CenterHealthcareKey regional healthcare provider.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city2 ZIP reports · 2 researched
Sources · 8 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Riverside County, California
Subdivision Map Act ComplianceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Parcels must comply with the California Subdivision Map Act and Title 18 of the Riverside County Code for legal division, sale, lease, or financing.

California Government Code Section 66499.35; Riverside County Code Title 18

Mandatory Solid Waste Collection ChargesLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels containing residential units located in the desert areas of Sky Valley, Indio Hills, portions of Bermuda Dunes, and North Shore.

Imposes mandatory parcel charges for the collection of solid waste as established by the Board of Supervisors.

Riverside County Ordinance No. 788 (2023)

Ad Valorem Property Tax RateTaxationBinds every parcel

The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus additional voter-approved debt rates specific to the parcel's Tax Rate Area (TRA).

California Constitution Article XIIIA; Riverside County Auditor-Controller Tax Rate Schedules

Proposition 13 Base-Year Assessment RegimeTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at a base-year value upon acquisition or new construction. The assessed value is limited to a maximum annual increase of 2% unless a change in ownership or new construction occurs, which triggers a reassessment to market value. Supplemental assessments are issued for mid-year changes.

California Constitution Article XIIIA; Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 60-69

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.