LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Ontario, California sells for about $664,667, or $389 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 50 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,100 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Ontario, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 2:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Ontario's housing market is experiencing balanced, sideways momentum with median prices settling around $664,667, down 2.7% year-over-year. Inventory remains constrained but stable, with homes taking an average of 50 days to sell at an even 100% sale-to-list ratio. Slower buyer velocity driven by elevated mortgage rates is counterbalanced by robust local industrial and logistics employment alongside ongoing new-construction absorption in Ontario Ranch.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Ontario yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Ontario← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 129.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$664,667
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$389
Median days on market
50
Active listings
485
Listings with price cuts
27.1%
Median price change YoY
-2.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
306
Months of supply
2.4
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$3,100/mo
Population
180,547
Median household income
$87,450
Avg effective property tax rate
0.73%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$669,676
Median price / sq ft
$406
Median days on market
51.89
Active listings
618
Listings with price cuts
8.01%
Median price change YoY
+2.04%
Closed sales (monthly)
326
Months of supply
1.69
Sale-to-list ratio
43.81%
Median asking rent
$2,043/mo
Population
183,440
Median household income
$90,778

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
60
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.0% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 1.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

44
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 43.81% of asking — demand is holding steady.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 12.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Ontario, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Ontario Mills
Shopping and Entertainment Mall

A premier super-regional outlet center with over 200 retail storefronts, food destinations, and an AMC megaplex drawing millions of annual visitors across Southern California.

Toyota Arena
Indoor Sports and Entertainment Arena

An 11,000-seat multi-purpose venue hosting concerts, family shows, and pro sports including the Ontario Reign AHL hockey club and the Ontario Clippers.

Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park
Regional Park and Water Feature

A 150-acre county-managed park featuring two fishing lakes, a water play area with slides, and extensive shaded picnic facilities serving the local urban corridor.

Ontario Convention Center
Convention Center

A contemporary 225,000-square-foot meeting and exhibition space serving major business expos, conventions, and civic functions adjacent to Ontario International Airport.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Ontario Ranch Master Planned CommunityMaster-Planned CommunityUnder ConstructionSpanning over 8,000 acres, this massive master-planned buildout is bringing tens of thousands of residential units, integrated schools, parks, and regional retail over a multi-decade timeline.
Ontario International Airport ModernizationInfrastructure ExpansionUnder ConstructionOngoing multi-million-dollar cargo apron expansions, gate enhancements, and terminal upgrades to accommodate surging transpacific air cargo and passenger flight volume.
Ontario Sports Empire ComplexSports and Mixed-UseApprovedA planned multi-field amateur and youth athletic complex engineered to capture regional sports tourism and complement local hospitality districts.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Ontario is best suited for workforce commuters, logistics and aviation professionals, and middle-market families seeking lower per-square-foot entry prices compared to Los Angeles or Orange County. Newer master-planned communities in south Ontario attract move-up suburban buyers who prioritize modern floor plans and planned amenities over low property tax rates. Buy-and-hold residential investors benefit from steady employment-driven renter demand despite local CFD tax loads.

Schools & education

Public education in Ontario is divided between elementary/middle feeder districts and the Chaffey Joint Union High School District, alongside portions served by Chino Valley Unified. School quality varies widely, ranging from average state ratings in central urban campuses to high-performing 9/10 and 10/10 GreatSchools ratings in southern master plans like Ontario Ranch.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city functions as a crossroads of major Southern California transit arteries, bisected by Interstate 10, Interstate 15, and State Route 60. Rail connectivity is provided via the Omnitrans bus rapid network, Ontario-East Metrolink commuter rail station, and Amtrak regional passenger service. Commutes toward coastal job hubs in Orange and Los Angeles counties routinely range from 45 to 80 minutes during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

Ontario provides strong urban and regional recreation amenities, anchored by the Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park offering twin fishing lakes and picnic grounds. The city operates multiple community parks, sports complexes, and trails, while Toyota Arena brings major concerts, minor league hockey, and entertainment. Extensive destination shopping and dining thrive at the 1.5-million-square-foot Ontario Mills outlet center.

Rental market

Ontario maintains a deep rental market characterized by steady demand from local logistics, aviation, and healthcare workers. Median monthly asking rents sit around $3,100, with newer multi-family developments in Ontario Ranch and around the airport commanding rent premiums. Institutional single-family build-to-rent and multi-family investment have expanded, while strict local ordinances heavily regulate short-term vacation rentals.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Ontario's economy is powered by distribution, global logistics, aviation, advanced manufacturing, and wholesale trade. Anchored by Ontario International Airport and large transport hubs for companies like UPS, Amazon, and FedEx, the city serves as the western gateway for North American freight. Regional healthcare, municipal administration, and retail centers like Ontario Mills provide extensive supplementary service employment.

Growth & development

Ontario serves as the economic hub of the Inland Empire, anchored by Ontario International Airport and massive logistics facilities for Amazon, FedEx, and UPS. Development momentum is spearheaded by the Ontario Ranch master plan, which is slated to add tens of thousands of residential units and commercial infrastructure over coming years.

Development pipeline

The primary development focal point remains southern Ontario, where the Ontario Ranch specific plan is absorbing the majority of new residential building permits and commercial strip retail. Municipal planning initiatives also target downtown Ontario revitalization along Euclid Avenue, introducing transit-oriented mid-rise residential infill. Industrial zoning remains tightly protected around the airport perimeter.

Special districts

Parcels in Ontario are subject to standard overlapping municipal, county, and community college tax jurisdictions, including Chaffey College District and San Bernardino County Flood Control District. In newer developments throughout Ontario Ranch and surrounding tracts, properties sit inside Community Facilities Districts (Mello-Roos/CFD) that fund street construction, fire stations, and utilities, adding significant recurring special assessments.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Ontario experiences property crime rates slightly above California averages, heavily driven by commercial retail theft around major shopping hubs and freight corridors. Violent crime rates trend close to Inland Empire regional norms and lower than neighboring San Bernardino. Neighborhoods in the southern master-planned tracts demonstrate significantly lower incident volumes than older urban corridors.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire hazard is minimal in the valley floor, though Santa Ana wind conditions regularly bring severe wind gusts and elevated regional fire weather. Flood risks are largely concentrated in designated channels, with low citywide base-flood exposure. The entire region carries high seismic hazard exposure given proximity to the San Andreas, San Jacinto, and Cucamonga fault systems.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability remains relatively sound in the flat urban basin of Ontario compared to California's hillside wildland-urban interface. However, statewide carrier pullbacks and rising reinsurance costs have pushed baseline homeowner premiums higher. Properties in older pockets may face increased scrutiny regarding plumbing and electrical systems during underwriting.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$3,250$3,900$4,550$5,200$5,850

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Ontario city, California
Population
180,547
Median age
33.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
54.2%
Median home value
$578,400
Median gross rent
$1,945
Median household income
$87,450
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
45.8%
Owner cost burden
32.4%
Renter cost burden
54.1%
Population change
+3.1%
Net migration
840
Work-from-home share
9.4%
Mean commute
31.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
17.8%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
12.6%
Avg household size
3.65
Hispanic or Latino
70.8%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
13.9%
Asian alone (non-Hispanic)
6.8%
Black or African American alone (non-Hispanic)
5.4%
Two or more races (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Other / Indigenous / Pacific Islander
1%

Retrieved via Census Bureau QuickFacts and place-level ACS profiles for Ontario city, CA. Hispanic or Latino composition is reported across races per standard Census distribution.

Public schools · 5
Ontario High SchoolHigh5/10Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictComprehensive public high school serving central Ontario with extensive career technical pathways and athletic programs.
Chaffey High SchoolHigh6/10Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictHistoric high school campus founded in 1911 offering AP curriculum and competitive performing arts facilities.
Colony High SchoolHigh7/10Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictModern campus serving southern Ontario neighborhoods with high graduation rates and strong STEM coursework.
Park View Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Mountain View School DistrictTop-ranked elementary school situated in southern Ontario, recognized for high academic performance on state standardized assessments.
Edison Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Ontario-Montclair School DistrictHigh-performing K-8 neighborhood school in the Ontario-Montclair district known for community engagement and dual immersion options.
School districts
Ontario-Montclair School DistrictB / AverageServes pre-K through 8th-grade students across Ontario and Montclair; one of the largest elementary school districts in San Bernardino County with over 30 campuses.
Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictB+ / Above AverageRegional high school district providing secondary education (grades 9-12) for Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, and Montclair across eight comprehensive high schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California Edison (SCE)Primary regulated electricity delivery provider across Ontario municipal boundaries.
Natural GasSouthern California Gas Company (SoCalGas)Regional natural gas utility providing distribution and infrastructure maintenance.
WaterCity of Ontario Municipal Utilities CompanyCity-owned water utility supplying domestic groundwater, desalted water, and treated imported surface water.
SewerCity of Ontario / Inland Empire Utilities Agency (IEUA)Municipal collection system flowing to regional wastewater treatment plants operated by IEUA.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Ontario Integrated WasteCity-operated curbside municipal solid waste, recycling, and organic green waste collection.
Internet & BroadbandSpectrum / Frontier CommunicationsCable broadband and high-speed fiber-optic connectivity available across primary residential zones.
Major employers & industries
Ontario International Airport AuthorityAviation and TransportationMajor international hub supporting thousands of direct airport and cargo jobs
United Parcel Service (UPS)Logistics and ShippingOperates the UPS West Coast Air Hub, employing over 3,500 personnel
Amazon.com Services LLCE-Commerce and WarehousingMultiple large-scale fulfillment and sorting centers employing several thousand workers
Ontario-Montclair School DistrictEducationEmploys approximately 2,200 certified teachers and administrative staff
City of OntarioPublic AdministrationMunicipal government employing over 1,200 municipal civil servants
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 5 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · San Bernardino County, California
Land Development Permit FeesBuilding & codesConditional

applies when — Parcels undergoing residential plan review or requiring erosion and sediment control permits

Imposes flat fees for services, such as a $355.00 residential plan review fee and a $788.00 erosion and sediment control permit fee.

Effective July 1, 2025, per the Land Development Master Fee Schedule.

San Bernardino County Development CodeLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates land use, zoning, housing density, and public nuisances. Requires permits for development and adherence to specific building standards and erosion control requirements.

Title 8 of the San Bernardino County Code of Ordinances; current through Ordinance 4504.

Community Facilities District (CFD) Special TaxesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within the boundaries of a specific Community Facilities District (e.g., CFD No. 2006-1)

Imposes a special tax based on property characteristics such as building square footage. For example, CFD 2006-1 IA-2 rates range from $1,169.03 to $1,756.39 per unit depending on residential square footage categories.

Rates are established at the time of district formation and adjusted per the Rate and Method of Apportionment for each specific CFD.

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

The base rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved debt service rates for school districts and special districts. Assessed value is determined by the County Assessor based on purchase price or new construction, with annual increases capped at 2% unless a change in ownership occurs.

Governed by California Revenue and Taxation Code and administered by the San Bernardino County Assessor-Recorder-County Clerk.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.