LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Rialto, California sells for about $588,000, or $341 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 40 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,225 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Rialto, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 30, 2026, 5:23 PMnext refresh due Oct 30, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Rialto housing market remains competitive, driven by its relative affordability within the Inland Empire and strong demand from logistics-sector workers. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the market maintains a steady pace of sales. Inventory levels remain tight, supporting current price levels despite broader economic headwinds.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Rialto yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Rialto← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 62.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$588,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$341
Median days on market
40
Active listings
257
Listings with price cuts
5.32%
Median price change YoY
+2.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
32
Months of supply
8
Sale-to-list ratio
100.2%
Median asking rent
$2,225/mo
Population
106,554
Median household income
$75,000
Avg effective property tax rate
0.8%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$668,016
Median price / sq ft
$338
Median days on market
50.32
Active listings
135
Listings with price cuts
17.66%
Median price change YoY
+10.48%
Closed sales (monthly)
279
Months of supply
4.35
Sale-to-list ratio
98.73%
Median asking rent
$2,620/mo
Population
105,208
Median household income
$112,686

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 10.5% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 4.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.73% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.5% · poverty 14.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Rialto, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 24 mi
Golf
17 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Rialto City Park
Park

A central community space offering playgrounds, picnic areas, and sports fields. It serves as a hub for local events and family recreation.

Renaissance Marketplace
Shopping Center

A major retail and dining destination that provides essential services and entertainment options for residents. It is a key economic anchor for the city.

Jerry Eaves Park
Park

A large recreational facility featuring extensive green space and athletic courts. It is highly utilized for youth sports and community fitness.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Renaissance RialtoMixed-UseCompletedA significant development project that integrated retail, dining, and residential components to revitalize the city center.
Rialto Logistics ExpansionIndustrialOngoingContinuous development of warehouse and distribution facilities to support the region's logistics industry.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Rialto is an attractive option for working-class families and commuters seeking more affordable housing options within the Inland Empire. It is particularly well-suited for those employed in the logistics and distribution sectors who value proximity to major transit corridors. Investors often find value in the city's steady rental demand and potential for long-term appreciation.

Schools & education

The public schools in Rialto are primarily served by the Rialto Unified School District, which faces ongoing challenges in academic performance metrics compared to state averages. While the district offers a variety of programs, school quality is often cited as a factor for families evaluating relocation. Community efforts are underway to improve student outcomes and campus resources.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is well-connected via the I-10 and I-210 freeways, facilitating regional travel. Metrolink provides essential rail connectivity for commuters heading toward Los Angeles. Local bus services support internal mobility, though the city remains largely car-dependent.

Recreation & amenities

The city offers a variety of recreational amenities, including several well-maintained public parks like Rialto City Park and Jerry Eaves Park, which provide space for community gatherings and outdoor activities. Residents have access to local shopping and dining options, particularly at the Renaissance Marketplace. The city's proximity to regional mountain and desert destinations enhances the lifestyle appeal for outdoor enthusiasts.

Rental market

The rental market in Rialto is characterized by steady demand, driven by its affordability relative to coastal Southern California markets. Vacancy rates remain relatively low, and rent growth has been consistent, reflecting the broader regional trend of limited housing supply. Investors are active in the area, particularly in the single-family rental segment, though short-term rental regulations are strictly enforced.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Rialto's economy is heavily anchored by the logistics, warehousing, and distribution sectors, leveraging its proximity to major transportation arteries. The city continues to attract industrial investment, which serves as the primary driver of local employment. Efforts to diversify the economic base through retail and service-oriented developments are ongoing.

Growth & development

Rialto has established itself as a major logistics and distribution hub due to its strategic location in the Inland Empire. The city benefits from significant industrial development, attracting large-scale employers in the warehousing and supply chain sectors. This economic momentum drives local job growth but also contributes to increased heavy-vehicle traffic on major corridors.

Development pipeline

Current planning efforts are focused on balancing industrial growth with residential quality of life. Major projects include the continued build-out of logistics centers and the revitalization of commercial corridors to improve local amenities.

Special districts

Parcels in Rialto are subject to standard municipal and county taxes, with some areas falling under specific community facilities districts (CFDs) that fund local infrastructure and public services.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Rialto experiences crime rates that are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being a primary concern for residents. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing strategies to address these regional challenges. Safety perceptions vary significantly by neighborhood, necessitating careful research for prospective buyers.

Environmental & hazard

Rialto is situated in a region prone to seismic activity, which is a standard consideration for all Southern California property owners. While not in a high-risk wildfire zone, the area is subject to regional air quality impacts from inland fires. Insurance premiums reflect these environmental risks, and flood risk is generally managed through local infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Rialto is influenced by regional seismic risk and the general Southern California market environment. Premiums have seen upward pressure due to broader state-wide insurance market challenges.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900$5,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Rialto city, California
Population
106,554
Median age
31.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52%
Median home value
$450,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$75,000
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
48%
Owner cost burden
35%
Renter cost burden
55%
Population change
+2.5%
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
35 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
5.5%
Poverty rate
14%
Avg household size
3.8
Hispanic or Latino
75%
Black or African American
11.6%
White alone
16.2%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts for Rialto city, California.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Rialto High SchoolHigh4/10Rialto UnifiedThe primary high school serving the city with a focus on college and career readiness.
Carter High SchoolHigh5/10Rialto UnifiedA key secondary institution providing diverse academic and extracurricular programs.
Kucera Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Rialto UnifiedServes the local middle school population with a focus on foundational academic skills.
School districts
Rialto Unified School DistrictCThe primary district serving the city, managing a large number of campuses with a focus on improving student achievement across diverse demographics.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard service provider for residential and commercial needs.
WaterCity of Rialto Water ServicesMunicipal water and sewer management.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierMajor broadband providers serving the area.
Major employers & industries
AmazonLogisticsMajor regional distribution hub.
TargetLogisticsLarge-scale distribution center.
Rialto Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant local public sector employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city2 ZIP reports · 2 researched
Sources · 4 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · San Bernardino County, California
Land Development Permit FeesBuilding & codesConditional

applies when — Parcels undergoing residential plan review or requiring erosion and sediment control permits

Imposes flat fees for services, such as a $355.00 residential plan review fee and a $788.00 erosion and sediment control permit fee.

Effective July 1, 2025, per the Land Development Master Fee Schedule.

San Bernardino County Development CodeLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates land use, zoning, housing density, and public nuisances. Requires permits for development and adherence to specific building standards and erosion control requirements.

Title 8 of the San Bernardino County Code of Ordinances; current through Ordinance 4504.

Community Facilities District (CFD) Special TaxesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within the boundaries of a specific Community Facilities District (e.g., CFD No. 2006-1)

Imposes a special tax based on property characteristics such as building square footage. For example, CFD 2006-1 IA-2 rates range from $1,169.03 to $1,756.39 per unit depending on residential square footage categories.

Rates are established at the time of district formation and adjusted per the Rate and Method of Apportionment for each specific CFD.

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

The base rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved debt service rates for school districts and special districts. Assessed value is determined by the County Assessor based on purchase price or new construction, with annual increases capped at 2% unless a change in ownership occurs.

Governed by California Revenue and Taxation Code and administered by the San Bernardino County Assessor-Recorder-County Clerk.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.