LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Riverside, California sells for about $655,922, or $366 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 37 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,350 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Riverside, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 2:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Riverside presents a stable residential real estate market supported by tight supply and median sale prices holding near $656,000. Homes move at a competitive pace of 37 days on market, with sellers consistently capturing full asking price. Steady local institutional employment and spillover demand from coastal Southern California continue to underpin transactional resilience.

1 verified foreclosure posting(s) on the ARED county ledger attributed to Riverside across its county. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Riverside← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 210.2 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$655,922
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$366
Median days on market
37
Active listings
7,789
Listings with price cuts
25.5%
Median price change YoY
+1.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
541
Months of supply
4.1
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$2,350/mo
Population
323,792
Median household income
$85,116
Avg effective property tax rate
0.82%
Distress filings (ledger)
1
Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$661,599
Median price / sq ft
$381
Median days on market
39.92
Active listings
864
Listings with price cuts
0.07%
Median price change YoY
+0.29%
Closed sales (monthly)
511
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.37%
Median asking rent
$1,936/mo
Population
367,890
Median household income
$94,417

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.3% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.37% of asking — demand is holding steady.

77
Safety & stability/100

1 foreclosure-ledger notice — 0.0 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 13.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Riverside, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Golf
19 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Mount Rubidoux Park
Park and Historic Landmark

Iconic city-owned park featuring paved hiking paths, panoramic inland views, and historical monuments, acting as a major recreational draw for surrounding historic neighborhoods.

The Mission Inn Hotel & Spa
Historic Attraction & Cultural District

National Historic Landmark anchoring Downtown Riverside's dining, arts, and tourism economy, hosting the annual Festival of Lights.

Fairmount Park
Public Park & Waterfront

Designed by the Olmsted Brothers, offering pedal boating on Lake Evans, golf amenities, rose gardens, and extensive family picnic spaces.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Riverside Innovation CenterCommercial & Tech IncubatorUnder ConstructionCity-backed technology and green economy business hub designed to support university spinoffs and clean-tech corporate expansion.
Downtown Mixed-Use Infill InitiativeMixed-Use Residential/RetailOngoingPhased residential infill development adding high-density residential units with ground-floor commercial space along University Avenue.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Riverside is well suited for Inland Empire owner-occupant families seeking relatively attainable single-family homes, commuters working locally or in adjacent county hubs, and multifamily investors targeting steady university tenant pools.

Schools & education

Riverside Unified School District serves the core of the city alongside Alvord Unified, featuring notable high-achieving magnets like Riverside STEM Academy alongside several above-average elementary campuses. Performance varies across secondary comprehensive high schools.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is defined by the intersection of State Route 91, State Route 60, and Interstate 215, which form major freight and commuter arteries. Commuter rail service is operated via Metrolink stations at Downtown Riverside and Hunter Park.

Recreation & amenities

The city offers extensive parkland anchored by the historic Mission Inn District, Mount Rubidoux hiking trails, and Fairmount Park's lakes and recreational facilities. Golf courses, cultural museums, and regional shopping corridors provide diverse lifestyle attractions.

Rental market

Strong student demand from UC Riverside and California Baptist University anchors deep rental absorption across key central neighborhoods. Institutional multifamily capital remains active, maintaining steady occupancy despite modest supply additions across the Inland Empire.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Riverside's economy is diversified across higher education, healthcare, regional logistics, and municipal government administration. University of California Riverside serves as a pivotal economic engine driving employment, research investment, and student housing demand.

Growth & development

Major anchors including the University of California Riverside, Riverside University Health System, and regional logistics hubs drive continuous expansion. Downtown revitalization and innovation corridor investments anchor long-term economic momentum.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning guidelines emphasize high-density transit-oriented infill along arterial transit routes and downtown corridors to preserve surrounding citrus belts and hillside topographies.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping special assessments, including the Riverside Community College District, Western Municipal Water District, and Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District bond levies.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Riverside experiences property and violent crime rates slightly higher than the California statewide average, though serious incidents remain concentrated in specific commercial and transit nodes. Overall violent offenses have trended steadily downward over recent municipal reporting cycles.

Environmental & hazard

First Street data indicates over 50 percent of properties carry moderate wildfire exposure due to expansive wildland-urban interface perimeters and dry seasonal winds. Severe flood risk remains minor across the municipal basin.

Insurance & hazard market

California's wildfire insurance market contraction poses elevated premium risks and coverage placement friction, particularly for residential parcels in outer hillside interface areas.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$3,200$4,000$4,800$5,600$6,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Riverside city, California
Population
323,792
Median age
32.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
53.4%
Median home value
$528,500
Median gross rent
$1,690
Median household income
$85,116
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
4.8%
Renter share
46.6%
Owner cost burden
31.5%
Renter cost burden
54.2%
Population change
+2.9%
Net migration
1,420
Work-from-home share
10.4%
Mean commute
31.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
25.8%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Avg household size
3.24
Hispanic or Latino
54%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
27.2%
Asian alone
7.7%
Black or African American alone
6.3%
Two or more races
3.6%
Other
1.2%

Retrieved via Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year data profiles for Riverside city, California.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Riverside STEM AcademyMiddle/High9/10Riverside Unified School DistrictTop-ranked public magnet program focusing heavily on science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.
Benjamin Franklin Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Riverside Unified School DistrictHighly rated neighborhood elementary school serving the Eastside/Orangecrest areas.
Martin Luther King Jr. High SchoolHigh7/10Riverside Unified School DistrictComprehensive public high school recognized for competitive athletics and advanced placement programs.
School districts
Riverside Unified School DistrictB+Large unified district serving approximately 40,000 students across the core of Riverside with diverse magnet and dual-language paths.
Alvord Unified School DistrictB-Covers western neighborhoods of Riverside and portions of Corona, operating both elementary and comprehensive high schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricRiverside Public Utilities (RPU)City-owned municipal utility providing electric service across most city limits.
WaterRiverside Public Utilities (RPU)Municipal provider sourcing from regional groundwater basins and imported supplies.
Natural GasSouthern California Gas Company (SoCalGas)Primary regional investor-owned utility for residential gas.
Trash & RecyclingRiverside Public Works Solid Waste DivisionMunicipal collection providing automated residential trash and recycling pickup.
BroadbandSpectrum / AT&T FiberWidespread wireline broadband and high-speed fiber services.
Major employers & industries
University of California, RiversideHigher EducationMajor public research university employing over 8,000 faculty and staff.
Riverside County AdministrationGovernmentCounty seat government operations employing several thousand regional civil workers.
Riverside Community HospitalHealthcareRegional medical and trauma center employing over 2,500 healthcare workers.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city7 ZIP reports · 7 researched
Sources · 4 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Riverside County, California
Subdivision Map Act ComplianceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Parcels must comply with the California Subdivision Map Act and Title 18 of the Riverside County Code for legal division, sale, lease, or financing.

California Government Code Section 66499.35; Riverside County Code Title 18

Mandatory Solid Waste Collection ChargesLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels containing residential units located in the desert areas of Sky Valley, Indio Hills, portions of Bermuda Dunes, and North Shore.

Imposes mandatory parcel charges for the collection of solid waste as established by the Board of Supervisors.

Riverside County Ordinance No. 788 (2023)

Ad Valorem Property Tax RateTaxationBinds every parcel

The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus additional voter-approved debt rates specific to the parcel's Tax Rate Area (TRA).

California Constitution Article XIIIA; Riverside County Auditor-Controller Tax Rate Schedules

Proposition 13 Base-Year Assessment RegimeTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at a base-year value upon acquisition or new construction. The assessed value is limited to a maximum annual increase of 2% unless a change in ownership or new construction occurs, which triggers a reassessment to market value. Supplemental assessments are issued for mid-year changes.

California Constitution Article XIIIA; Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 60-69

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.