LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Roseville, California sells for about $650,424, or $328 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 22 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,550 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Roseville, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 2:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Roseville's residential housing market demonstrates balanced resilience, with median sale prices holding steady around $650,424 and homes selling in approximately 22 to 24 days. Solid regional employment anchors in healthcare and tech, combined with its own city-owned municipal electric utility and top-tier public school districts, continue to sustain steady buyer demand and absorb ongoing western new-construction inventory.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Roseville yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Roseville← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 114.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$650,424
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$328
Median days on market
22
Active listings
485
Listings with price cuts
29.8%
Median price change YoY
+1.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
579
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
99.7%
Median asking rent
$2,550/mo
Population
156,381
Median household income
$115,000
Avg effective property tax rate
1.15%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$658,008
Median price / sq ft
$333
Median days on market
13.64
Active listings
1,162
Listings with price cuts
6.42%
Median price change YoY
-0.35%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,510
Months of supply
0.39
Sale-to-list ratio
29.23%
Median asking rent
$2,105/mo
Population
161,837
Median household income
$111,725

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.3% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 14 days on market with 0.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

45
Momentum/100

6% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 29.23% of asking — demand is holding steady.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Roseville, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Westfield Galleria at Roseville
Shopping Mall

Northern California's premier enclosed regional luxury shopping mall anchored by Nordstrom.

Fountains at Roseville
Open-air Lifestyle Center

Upscale retail and dining complex across from the Galleria featuring central plaza events.

Miners Ravine Trail
Trail System

Scenic multi-use paved trail network connecting parks, downtown, and residential areas.

Mahany Regional Park
Regional Park

Massive community hub housing the Roseville Sports Center, library, ball fields, and nature preserve.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Sierra Vista Specific PlanMaster Planned CommunityUnder ConstructionLarge-scale western expansion incorporating thousands of residential units and commercial zones.
Kaiser Permanente Roseville ExpansionHealthcare CampusUnder ConstructionMulti-phase expansion to medical centers, outpatient facilities, and parking structures.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Roseville predominantly caters to move-up family buyers, healthcare workers, and Bay Area/Sacramento commuters prioritizing top-ranked public schools, master-planned suburban safety, and municipal amenities.

Schools & education

Roseville is recognized regionally for exceptionally high-performing public schools spanning two core districts. Elementary and middle schools in Roseville City School District and secondary schools in Roseville Joint Union High School District frequently post top-tier state academic ratings.

Transportation & infrastructure

Roseville serves as a major transportation nexus anchored by the convergence of Interstate 80 and State Route 65. The local Roseville Transit network provides municipal routes and commuter service directly to downtown Sacramento, supplemented by Amtrak Capitol Corridor rail connections. Commuters experience predictable peak-hour bottlenecks toward Sacramento, but broad multi-lane expressways maintain strong internal connectivity.

Recreation & amenities

The city features over 80 developed parks, miles of interconnected paved multi-use trails like the Miners Ravine Trail, and premier regional shopping centers including Westfield Galleria and the Fountains at Roseville. Golf courses such as Woodcreek and Diamond Oaks add strong local outdoor lifestyle amenities.

Rental market

The rental market displays solid occupancy supported by healthcare professionals, state workers, and young families awaiting purchase opportunities. Rents remain firm with low structural vacancy, though new multi-family deliveries along Highway 65 and baseline investor competition maintain disciplined yield ceilings.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Roseville is the primary economic engine of Placer County, characterized by a large healthcare cluster, technology firms, regional retail hubs, and administrative services. Major anchors like Kaiser Permanente, Sutter Health, PRIDE Industries, and Hewlett-Packard provide stable white-collar employment. Strong sales tax generation from auto malls and regional retail corridors helps fund municipal services independently.

Growth & development

Roseville continues expanding westward through large master plans such as West Roseville and Sierra Vista, alongside ongoing tech and healthcare corridor investments. Major regional employers like Kaiser Permanente, Sutter Health, PRIDE Industries, and Adventist Health bolster consistent job expansion.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning continues to channel growth into western and northwest master-planned communities under specific development plans like West Roseville, Westbrook, and Sierra Vista. Infill and revitalization efforts also target the historic Vernon Street downtown corridor with mixed-use housing and pedestrian enhancements. Strong civic infrastructure investment aligns water, sewer, and electric services ahead of rooftop construction.

Special districts

Parcels across Roseville are organized under standard Placer County special districts, municipal sewer and water districts, and the Placer County Water Agency. Newer residential subdivisions frequently incorporate Mello-Roos Community Facilities Districts (CFDs) to finance roadway infrastructure, schools, and utility installations, adding identifiable special tax line items to annual assessments.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Roseville maintains violent and property crime rates substantially lower than California statewide averages and neighboring Sacramento. NeighborhoodScout and local FBI UCR reports indicate that the city consistently ranks among the safer large suburban municipalities in the Sacramento metropolitan area.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire risk is moderate to low across most master-planned flatlands, though perimeter eastern zones near open brush encounter localized interface risk. Flood exposure is controlled through regional drainage projects along Dry Creek and Pleasant Grove Creek, keeping municipal insurance rates comparatively stable relative to Sierra foothill communities.

Insurance & hazard market

Unlike mountainous portions of Placer County vulnerable to catastrophic wildfire exclusions, Roseville's suburban and flat topography shields most neighborhoods from extreme wildfire surcharges. Property owners generally secure standard admitted market homeowners coverage, although statewide carrier underwriting contractions have led to modest broad-market rate escalations.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$420,000$525,000$630,000$735,000$840,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Roseville city, California
Population
154,817
Median age
39.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.5%
Median home value
$625,000
Median gross rent
$2,185
Median household income
$115,000
Median year built
2001
Vacancy rate
4.6%
Renter share
34.5%
Owner cost burden
24.8%
Renter cost burden
47.2%
Population change
+7.4%
Net migration
3,200
Work-from-home share
17.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
44.2%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.65
White alone (non-Hispanic)
66.8%
Hispanic or Latino
15.6%
Asian alone
10.7%
Two or More Races
4.5%
Black or African American
1.8%
Other
0.6%

Data fetched from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year summary place tables for Roseville city, California.

Public schools · 5
Oakmont High SchoolHigh9/10Roseville Joint Union High School DistrictEstablished comprehensive campus known for health academy and International Baccalaureate program.
Roseville High SchoolHigh8/10Roseville Joint Union High School DistrictCentennial anchor secondary campus featuring strong athletics and career pathways.
West Park High SchoolHigh9/10Roseville Joint Union High School DistrictModern campus serving western master-planned communities with STEM-focused programs.
Excelsior Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Roseville City School DistrictTop-tier elementary school serving upper primary grades in eastern Roseville.
Valley View Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Roseville City School DistrictAward-winning neighborhood campus with consistently high academic proficiency.
School districts
Roseville Joint Union High School DistrictAServes high school students across Roseville and adjacent communities with high graduation rates.
Roseville City School DistrictA-Operates elementary and middle schools across the primary boundaries of Roseville.
Utilities & services
ElectricRoseville Electric UtilityCity-owned municipal electric utility offering lower rates and higher reliability than investor-owned peers.
Natural GasPacific Gas and Electric (PG&E)Standard regulated natural gas utility distribution across city boundaries.
Water & SewerCity of Roseville Environmental UtilitiesMunicipal water distribution, treatment, and wastewater infrastructure operations.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Roseville Environmental UtilitiesMunicipal refuse, green waste, and single-stream recycling curbside services.
BroadbandXfinity / Consolidated Communications / AT&T FiberExtensive fiber and high-speed broadband availability across residential neighborhoods.
Major employers & industries
Kaiser PermanenteHealthcareMajor regional hospital center employing over 3,000 workers
Sutter HealthHealthcareComprehensive medical campus employing over 2,500 healthcare professionals
PRIDE IndustriesFacilities Management / ManufacturingNational nonprofit employer headquartered in Roseville with over 1,000 local staff
Hewlett-Packard EnterpriseTechnologyLongstanding engineering and corporate campus
City of RosevilleGovernment / UtilitiesOver 1,200 municipal and utility employees
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 5 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Placer County, California
Placer County Zoning OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates the use of land and structures, including density, setbacks, and permitted activities, as defined in Chapter 17 of the Placer County Code.

Governed by Placer County Code Chapter 17.

General Property Tax (Ad Valorem)TaxationBinds every parcel

The base tax rate is 1.000000% of the assessed value as mandated by Revenue & Taxation Code Sec. 93, plus additional voter-approved debt service rates (e.g., school bonds) which vary by Tax Rate Area (TRA). The total tax is calculated as (Assessed Value / 100) * (1.000000% + voter-approved debt rates). Exemptions include the Homeowners' Exemption ($7,000 reduction in assessed value for primary residences).

Fiscal Year 2025-26 rates adopted per Resolution No. 2025-162/169 context.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.