LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Vallejo, California sells for about $509,663, or $369 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,199 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Vallejo, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 4:23 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Vallejo housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, with median prices showing a slight year-over-year decline as inventory levels stabilize. High interest rates and broader economic uncertainty in the Bay Area are tempering buyer demand, leading to longer days on market. Despite these headwinds, the city's relative affordability compared to neighboring regions continues to support a baseline of activity.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Vallejo yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Vallejo← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 78.8 km²Water area · 46.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$509,663
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$369
Median days on market
42
Active listings
450
Listings with price cuts
25%
Median price change YoY
-3.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
180
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,199/mo
Population
123,287
Median household income
$90,171
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$459,474
Median price / sq ft
$345
Median days on market
71.92
Active listings
16,349
Median price change YoY
+3.17%
Closed sales (monthly)
135
Sale-to-list ratio
0.04%
Median asking rent
$1,897/mo
Population
126,573
Median household income
$65,440

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

45
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 72 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.04% of asking — demand is holding steady.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.6% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Vallejo, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 24 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 16 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Vallejo Waterfront
Recreation

A central hub for leisure and transit, featuring the ferry terminal and scenic views of the Napa River.

Mare Island Shoreline Heritage Preserve
Park

A large protected area offering hiking trails and historical insights into the former naval shipyard.

Vallejo Ferry Terminal
Transit/Amenity

Provides essential commuter access to San Francisco, significantly impacting property demand for residents working in the city.

Local Parks
Recreation

Various community parks provide green space and sports facilities for local families.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mare Island RedevelopmentMixed-useOngoingA long-term project transforming the former naval base into a hub for housing, commercial, and light industrial use.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Vallejo is well-suited for middle-income families and commuters who work in the Bay Area but require more affordable housing options. It also attracts investors looking for value-add opportunities in a city undergoing long-term redevelopment, though it requires a tolerance for the city's ongoing economic transition.

Schools & education

Public schools in Vallejo are served primarily by the Vallejo City Unified School District, which faces ongoing challenges regarding academic performance and resource allocation. Many families seek out charter or private alternatives, though the district is actively working on improvement strategies.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by I-80, providing a critical corridor to the East Bay and Sacramento. The Vallejo Ferry is a major transit asset for commuters heading to San Francisco.

Recreation & amenities

Vallejo offers significant recreational access through its waterfront, including the Vallejo Ferry Terminal which provides transit to San Francisco. Residents enjoy local parks, the Mare Island Shoreline Heritage Preserve, and proximity to regional trails and golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market in Vallejo is characterized by steady demand from commuters priced out of more expensive Bay Area markets. Vacancy rates remain relatively low, and the presence of investors is notable, particularly in older neighborhoods and near the waterfront.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, social assistance, and the ongoing redevelopment of Mare Island. It serves as a bedroom community for the broader Bay Area, with a mix of local service-based businesses and regional logistics.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the redevelopment of the former Mare Island Naval Shipyard and its transition into a mixed-use hub for light industrial and commercial activity. The city benefits from its strategic location between the San Francisco Bay Area and the Sacramento region, attracting commuters and businesses seeking lower costs.

Development pipeline

Development is heavily focused on the Mare Island waterfront and infill projects near the downtown core. The city is actively seeking to modernize its infrastructure to support population growth.

Special districts

Parcels in Vallejo are subject to various special districts, including school districts, community college districts, and potential Mello-Roos or assessment districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Vallejo experiences crime rates that are generally higher than the national average, with property and violent crime being primary concerns for residents. Local law enforcement and city officials continue to prioritize public safety initiatives to address these regional disparities.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces moderate risks related to seismic activity common in the Bay Area and localized flood risks in low-lying waterfront areas. Insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to broader California wildfire and climate-related risk assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Vallejo is influenced by regional wildfire risk and seismic exposure, leading to rising premiums for many homeowners.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$350,000$420,000$490,000$560,000$630,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$3,750$4,500$5,250$6,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Vallejo city, California
Population
123,287
Median age
40.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
57.4%
Median home value
$589,500
Median gross rent
$1,815
Median household income
$90,171
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
42.6%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
-2.2%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
30.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
6.6%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
25%
Black or African American
18%
Asian
23%
Hispanic or Latino
28%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 0

The federal school roster could not be retrieved on the last refresh — no list is shown rather than an unverified one. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Vallejo City Unified School DistrictC-The primary district serving the city, managing a large portfolio of schools with a focus on improving student outcomes.
Utilities & services
ElectricityPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterCity of VallejoMunicipal water service.
InternetXfinity/AT&TMajor broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
Kaiser PermanenteHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Vallejo City Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
City of VallejoGovernmentMunicipal operations.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city4 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 6 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Solano County, California
Solano County Road and Access RequirementsLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates the use and maintenance of roads, streets, and public rights-of-way adjacent to or traversing residential parcels.

Solano County Code Chapter 24, current through Ordinance 1868 (April 2026).

Solano County Refuse and Garbage OrdinanceBuilding & codesBinds every parcel

Mandates compliance with county refuse and garbage disposal regulations, including litter control programs, for all residential parcels.

Solano County Code Chapter 23 and 23.5, current through Ordinance 1868 (April 2026).

Solano County Zoning RegulationsLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Parcels are subject to land use, density, and development standards defined in Chapter 28 of the Solano County Code, which dictates allowable activities and structures based on specific zoning designations.

Solano County Code Chapter 28, current through Ordinance 1868 (April 2026).

California Proposition 13 Property Tax Assessment RegimeTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated as 1% of the base-year value plus voter-approved debt rates. The base-year value is established at acquisition or new construction and is limited to a maximum annual increase of 2%. Reassessment occurs upon change in ownership or new construction.

Governed by California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 60-69 and 64.

≈ $5,097/yr on a $509,663 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.