LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Centennial, Colorado sells for about $650,000, or $298 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,000 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Centennial, Colorado

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 2:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Centennial's housing market remains fundamentally sound, supported by strong buyer demand tied to top-rated public school districts and high household incomes exceeding $135,000. Median home values are holding around $650,000 with typical listings moving to pending status in under one month. While higher mortgage interest rates and elevating property insurance costs have stabilized price appreciation compared to pandemic-era spikes, tight inventory continues to provide downside support.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Centennial yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Centennial← Colorado state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 78.1 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$650,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$298
Median days on market
28
Active listings
393
Listings with price cuts
34.2%
Median price change YoY
+3.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
136
Months of supply
2.4
Sale-to-list ratio
99.4%
Median asking rent
$2,000/mo
Population
108,860
Median household income
$135,629
Avg effective property tax rate
0.54%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$801,758
Median price / sq ft
$296
Median days on market
26.35
Active listings
449
Listings with price cuts
4.76%
Median price change YoY
+4.56%
Closed sales (monthly)
314
Months of supply
0.73
Sale-to-list ratio
27.29%
Median asking rent
$2,204/mo
Population
123,576
Median household income
$127,797

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.6% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 26 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

46
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 27.29% of asking — demand is holding steady.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 5.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Centennial, Colorado
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Golf
19 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Centennial Center Park
Municipal Park

Award-winning 11-acre civic gathering space featuring an amphitheater, splash pad, expansive playgrounds, and regular community events.

High Line Canal Trail
Greenway / Multi-use Trail

Scenic 71-mile recreational corridor winding directly through residential neighborhoods, popular for walking, running, and cycling.

The Streets at SouthGlenn
Mixed-Use Shopping Center

Open-air lifestyle destination offering major retail anchors, boutique shopping, dining, residential lofts, and community cinema.

South Suburban Family Sports Center
Sports Complex

Extensive regional athletic facility offering multiple indoor ice sheets, golf driving range, laser tag, and youth sports training facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
The District CentennialMixed-Use DevelopmentUnder ConstructionA 36-acre master-planned transit-oriented commercial and residential hub along I-25 bringing office, retail, hotel, and multifamily residential units.
South Glenn ModernizationCommercial RevitalizationIn PlanningOngoing strategic re-tenanting and infill mixed-use planning to reposition legacy retail space for modern experiential and residential uses.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Centennial primarily fits move-up family buyers and corporate commuters seeking top-performing public schools (Cherry Creek and Littleton), established suburban neighborhoods, and direct access to Denver Tech Center employers.

Schools & education

The city is split between two top-tier public school districts—Cherry Creek School District on the east and Littleton Public Schools on the west—both earning strong state accountability ratings and broad buyer demand.

Transportation & infrastructure

Centennial is bisected by major thoroughfares including Interstate 25 along its eastern edge, C-470 running south and west, and Arapahoe Road serving as the central east-west arterial. Public transit connectivity is delivered by RTD bus lines and light rail stations near I-25 (such as Arapahoe at Village Center and Dry Creek), facilitating direct commutes into the Denver central business district.

Recreation & amenities

Centennial Center Park anchors city events alongside direct connectivity to the High Line Canal Trail, Cherry Creek State Park border trails, South Suburban parks and community recreation centers, and numerous public/private golf clubs.

Rental market

Rental demand is driven by corporate workforce hubs in the Southeast metro corridor, maintaining modest vacancy rates and median asking rents around $2,000 to $2,300 per month. Single-family rental supply is constrained by strong owner-occupancy rates exceeding 80%.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Centennial sits at the heart of the Denver south-metro business corridor, benefiting from an affluent, highly educated professional base and substantial corporate presence. Leading industries encompass aerospace, telecommunications, financial services, healthcare, and engineering. The presence of Centennial Airport, one of the nation's busiest general-aviation airports, underpins substantial executive travel and supporting aviation enterprises.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is anchored by the Denver Tech Center fringe, Inverness business parks, and aerospace corridors near Centennial Airport, providing sustained high-income employment and stable demand.

Development pipeline

Municipal development focuses on commercial infill, transit-oriented development along the light rail corridor, and retail modernization. Projects like The District bring urban-style density and walkable office and residential spaces, balancing the predominantly low-density single-family suburban fabric.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping service districts including the South Suburban Parks and Recreation District or Arapahoe County Recreation District, local fire protection districts (South Metro Fire Rescue), and water/sanitation providers, each assessing separate mill levies.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Centennial consistently ranks among the safest incorporated cities of its size in Colorado, maintaining low rates of violent crime and property crime well below both state and national medians.

Environmental & hazard

Centennial faces minimal primary flood risks outside localized creek drainages, but seasonal wildfire risk in adjacent open spaces and severe hailstorms frequently elevate property insurance deductibles and premiums across the Denver metro basin.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates have faced upward pressure across Colorado, largely driven by severe spring hailstorms, high replacement construction costs, and wildfire risk in regional wildland-urban interfaces, causing higher roof deductibles among residential policies.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
9.9%
Foreign-born residents
10,706
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
63.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
27.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
47.1%
Americas
27.9%
Europe
17.8%
Africa
6.2%
Oceania
0.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500$5,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year and 5-year estimates
Census profile · Centennial city, Colorado
Population
108,860
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
81.2%
Median home value
$681,900
Median gross rent
$2,045
Median household income
$135,629
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
18.8%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
44.8%
Population change
+0.4%
Net migration
850
Work-from-home share
24.1%
Mean commute
25.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
61.6%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Avg household size
2.6
White alone
76.9%
Hispanic or Latino
9.8%
Asian alone
6.1%
Black or African American alone
2.9%
Two or more races
4%
Other
0.3%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS Place profile for Centennial city, CO.

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cherry Creek High SchoolHigh9/10Cherry Creek School DistrictConsistently recognized as one of Colorado's premier comprehensive public high schools with extensive AP and athletic programs.
Arapahoe High SchoolHigh8/10Littleton Public SchoolsServes western Centennial with strong college-readiness outcomes and competitive academic programs.
Grandview High SchoolHigh8/10Cherry Creek School DistrictMajor secondary school serving eastern Centennial neighborhoods, noted for high STEM and AP participation.
Campus Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Cherry Creek School DistrictHigh-performing feeder middle school serving central-east Centennial families.
Homestead Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Cherry Creek School DistrictTop-rated neighborhood elementary school with high standardized testing performance.
School districts
Cherry Creek School DistrictA / Accredited with DistinctionServes the eastern and central portion of Centennial; widely regarded as one of the premier large school districts in Colorado.
Littleton Public SchoolsAccredited with DistinctionServes the western segment of Centennial; consistently achieves top state performance ratings.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary regulated electric utility serving most residential parcels in Centennial.
Natural GasXcel EnergyProvides natural gas transmission and distribution throughout the city.
Water & SewerArapahoe County Water and Wastewater Authority (ACWWA) / Denver WaterMultiple water and sanitation special districts deliver utility service depending on parcel location.
Internet / BroadbandXfinity / CenturyLink (Quantum Fiber) / TingCitywide gigabit cable, fiber-to-the-home, and high-speed municipal-partnership fiber options.
Trash & RecyclingPrivate Haulers (Waste Management, Republic Services)Centennial operates under an open-market private subscription waste collection model.
Major employers & industries
Arrow ElectronicsTechnology / Electronics WholesaleFortune 500 global corporate headquarters located in Centennial.
United Launch Alliance (ULA)Aerospace & DefenseHeadquarters and primary engineering hub for launch vehicle operations.
Comcast / NBCUniversalTelecommunications & MediaMajor regional operations and technical facility in the southeast corridor.
S&P GlobalFinancial Information & AnalyticsSignificant regional operational footprint.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city4 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 6 cited