LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Pueblo, Colorado sells for about $262,000, or $178 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.6% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 61 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,300 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Pueblo, Colorado

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 13, 2026, 10:23 PMnext refresh due Oct 13, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Pueblo's housing market has stabilized into a balanced posture, with median sales prices settling near $262,000 and marketing times hovering around 61 days. Lower purchase prices compared to northern Front Range cities like Colorado Springs and Denver continue to sustain baseline demand, although higher mortgage rates and economic friction have tempered price growth.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Pueblo yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Pueblo← Colorado state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 150.6 km²Water area · 1.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$262,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 8.4% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$178
Median days on market
61
Active listings
485
Listings with price cuts
28.4%
Median price change YoY
-4.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
112
Months of supply
4.1
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,300/mo
Population
110,404
Median household income
$54,240
Avg effective property tax rate
0.52%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
6 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$339,363
Median price / sq ft
$194
Median days on market
75.73
Active listings
2,825
Listings with price cuts
0.12%
Median price change YoY
-0.04%
Closed sales (monthly)
387
Months of supply
0.1
Sale-to-list ratio
1.31%
Median asking rent
$1,382/mo
Population
78,026
Median household income
$51,876

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.0% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.31% of asking — demand is holding steady.

67
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 21.8% — a mixed stability profile.

Major amenities · Pueblo, Colorado
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
9 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Historic Arkansas Riverwalk of Pueblo (HARP)
Urban Riverwalk & Park

A 32-acre waterfront development in historic downtown featuring pedestrian esplanades, excursion boat cruises, outdoor amphitheaters, and festival grounds that anchor downtown retail and hospitality.

Lake Pueblo State Park
State Park & Reservoir

Located immediately adjacent to the city with over 4,600 water acres and 60 miles of shoreline, serving as the premier water sports, fishing, hiking, and camping destination in southern Colorado.

Pueblo Zoo & City Park
Park & Zoo

A 25-acre accredited zoological park housed inside historic City Park, surrounded by tennis complexes, carousel rides, ballfields, and sprawling picnic grounds.

El Centro del Quinto Sol Recreation Center
Community Recreation Center

A comprehensive city recreation hub on the east side featuring modern indoor sports courts, fitness facilities, community classrooms, and youth programming.

Walking Stick Golf Course
Public Golf Course

An acclaimed 18-hole championship municipal golf course situated on the rolling high plains near CSU Pueblo, consistently ranked among top regional public courses.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
EVRAZ Rocky Mountain Steel Rail Mill ModernizationIndustrial RedevelopmentCompleted / OperationalA $500M+ advanced steel facility powered largely by an adjacent 300-megawatt on-site solar installation, producing 100-meter rail lines and securing critical industrial employment.
Pueblo Regional Transit Center & Downtown IntermodalTransit InfrastructureIn Planning / Phased ConstructionDowntown terminal overhaul and transit infrastructure expansion positioning Pueblo for expanded regional bus connectivity and future Front Range Passenger Rail integration.
Pueblo Memorial Airport Industrial Park ExpansionIndustrial & Aerospace LogisticsUnder ConstructionPhased utility and apron expansions attracting advanced manufacturing, aerospace logistics, and rail-adjacent distribution operations east of the municipal core.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Pueblo appeals primarily to value-focused homebuyers, local workforce families, downsizers, and entry-level investors seeking cash flow unavailable in higher-cost Colorado metros. It is also well-suited for northern commuters willing to trade a 45-minute drive to Colorado Springs for residential home prices roughly half the regional average.

Schools & education

Pueblo School District 60 manages the public school network within city limits, maintaining an overall state rating in the improvement category with mixed individual campus performance. Specialized magnet options, International Baccalaureate programs, and CTE academies demonstrate stronger academic performance than general attendance-boundary campuses. Families seeking top-tier school ratings frequently look to district choice transfers or Pueblo County District 70 options.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is bisected north-to-south by Interstate 25 and east-to-west by US Highway 50 and State Highway 96, facilitating straightforward logistics and regional mobility. Pueblo Transit provides scheduled fixed-route bus service within the core municipality. CDOT Bustang connects commuters north to Colorado Springs and Denver, with planning active for Front Range Passenger Rail service.

Recreation & amenities

Pueblo offers an extensive recreational footprint headlined by the Historic Arkansas Riverwalk of Pueblo (HARP), a 32-acre urban riverwalk featuring boat tours, public art, and dining. Lake Pueblo State Park lies immediately west of the city limits, supplying premier boating, sailing, camping, and fishing on over 4,600 surface acres of water. The city operates multiple golf courses, the Pueblo Zoo in City Park, and extensive paved greenway trails connecting urban centers to the river basin.

Rental market

Pueblo's rental market remains characterized by deep local demand driven by healthcare, manufacturing, and higher-education tenant bases. Median asking rents sit near $1,300 per month, offering notable affordability advantages relative to the northern Front Range. Investor interest centers on single-family buy-and-hold properties and small multifamily duplexes, though appreciation-led returns have shifted toward operational cash-flow focus.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Pueblo's economy is anchored by healthcare, specialized manufacturing, government administration, and higher education. Parkview Health and St. Mary-Corwin Hospital lead medical employment, while EVRAZ North America anchors heavy industry with its solar-powered steel manufacturing complex. Additional stability stems from Colorado State University Pueblo, Pueblo Community College, and the nearby Pueblo Chemical Depot reuse initiatives.

Growth & development

Pueblo serves as southern Colorado's regional healthcare, manufacturing, and transportation logistics hub, anchored by EVRAZ North America's solar-powered steel mill and Parkview Health. Infrastructure momentum includes significant ongoing rail expansions, industrial park buildouts near the airport, and riverwalk revitalization projects. Overall population growth has remained modest compared to northern Front Range cities, keeping commercial and residential expansion balanced.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning guidelines emphasize urban core infill, historic preservation along Union Avenue, and industrial revitalization near the airport and rail junctions. Downtown mixed-use and riverwalk extensions remain high priorities alongside stormwater infrastructure investments along Fountain Creek.

Special districts

Parcels inside Pueblo may fall within several overlapping special-purpose assessment authorities, including the Lower Arkansas Valley Water Conservancy District, the Pueblo City-County Library District, and specific downtown business improvement districts. Select newer residential and mixed-use communities utilize metropolitan or special improvement districts to fund arterial roads and utility extensions.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Pueblo reports elevated property and violent crime rates relative to Colorado and national averages, largely concentrated in specific urban core and east-side neighborhoods. Regional comparisons show significantly higher per-capita index offenses than neighboring Colorado Springs or the broader Front Range. Recent municipal initiatives have focused heavily on targeted enforcement corridors and downtown public safety enhancements.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire and grassland fire threats exist along city peripheries and open arroyos, though the urban center sits outside primary forested wildfire zones. Flood hazards are heavily mitigated through historic Arkansas River levee systems and Fountain Creek stormwater infrastructure, keeping base flood risk localized. Hail, severe wind events, and statewide property insurance premium inflation represent the most tangible property hazard costs for homeowners.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates across Pueblo have trended upward in line with broader Colorado insurance market pressures, driven by hail severity, convective storms, and statewide wildfire loss trends. While urban Pueblo carries lower wildfire severity than mountain foothill communities, regional hail history sustains firm underwriting scrutiny and roof deductible requirements.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
4.1%
Foreign-born residents
6,868
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
37.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
28.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
69.9%
Asia
14%
Europe
13.3%
Africa
2.4%
Oceania
0.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$90,000$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$700$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates and 2024 Census QuickFacts
Census profile · Pueblo city, Colorado
Population
110,404
Median age
38.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
57.2%
Median home value
$224,800
Median gross rent
$1,056
Median household income
$54,240
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
7.4%
Renter share
42.8%
Owner cost burden
25.1%
Renter cost burden
48.9%
Population change
-1.3%
Net migration
-180
Work-from-home share
7.8%
Mean commute
20.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.4%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
21.8%
Avg household size
2.42
Hispanic or Latino
52.1%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
40.8%
Black or African American alone
2.5%
Two or more races
2.6%
American Indian & Alaska Native
1.1%
Asian alone
0.9%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and 5-Year ACS Place profiles for Pueblo city, Colorado.

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Centennial High SchoolHighAccredited with Improvement PlanPueblo School District 60Historic high school serving central and north Pueblo with comprehensive athletics, AP coursework, and fine arts.
Pueblo Central High SchoolHighAccredited with Improvement PlanPueblo School District 60Centrally located high school established in 1882, notable for STEM offerings, medical pathway electives, and historic Bell Game rivalry.
Pueblo South High SchoolHighAccredited with Performance PlanPueblo School District 60Features the district's International Baccalaureate (IB) World School Diploma Programme and strong college preparatory tracks.
Pueblo East High SchoolHighAccredited with Improvement PlanPueblo School District 60Offers specialized career and technical education (CTE) tracks, digital media labs, and community athletic traditions.
Corwin International Magnet SchoolMiddleAccredited with Performance PlanPueblo School District 60IB Middle Years Programme magnet drawing students district-wide through academic choice.
School districts
Pueblo School District 60Accredited with Improvement PlanThe primary public school system serving approximately 14,000 students across the incorporated city limits of Pueblo, operating 30+ schools with open enrollment pathways.
Utilities & services
ElectricBlack Hills EnergyRegulated electric investor-owned utility providing electric power across the City of Pueblo.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary natural gas distribution and infrastructure service provider for residential and commercial customers.
WaterPueblo Water (Board of Water Works)Municipal water utility delivering mountain-sourced water rights and treatment facilities across the city.
Sewer & WastewaterCity of Pueblo Wastewater DepartmentMunicipal utility managing sewer collections, interceptors, and the James R. Dilorio Water Reclamation Facility.
Trash & RecyclingPrivate Haulers (Waste Management, Republic Services)Subscription-based private residential refuse and recycling collection under city franchise licensing.
Internet & BroadbandXfinity (Comcast) / Quantum Fiber / PuebloPlex FiberBroadband, cable, and fiber-to-the-home services offering gigabit speeds across municipal neighborhoods.
Major employers & industries
Parkview Health System (UCHealth Parkview)HealthcareApprox. 3,000+ employees; premier regional acute care hospital system.
Pueblo School District 60Public EducationApprox. 2,200+ employees; primary public educational employer in the city.
EVRAZ North America (Rocky Mountain Steel)Manufacturing & Steel ProductionApprox. 1,000+ employees; anchor industrial facility specializing in rail and rod steel.
Colorado State University PuebloHigher EducationApprox. 800+ employees; regional comprehensive public university.
City of Pueblo & Pueblo County GovernmentPublic AdministrationApprox. 1,500+ combined municipal and county civil service personnel.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city6 ZIP reports · 6 researched
Sources · 5 cited