LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Grafton, Massachusetts sells for about $630,872, or $321 per square foot.

Prices are up +12.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 22 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,000 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.5%

MA · past 12 months

MA 206.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Grafton, Massachusetts

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 4:19 AMnext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: optimistic

Grafton's housing market remains highly competitive, characterized by low inventory and strong year-over-year price appreciation. Demand is driven by the town's high-quality school system and its appeal to families seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to regional employment hubs. The market is currently favoring sellers, with homes selling quickly and often above asking price.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Grafton yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Grafton← Massachusetts state intel
Latest readings
Median sale price
$630,872
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$321
Median days on market
22
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
13.3%
Median price change YoY
+12.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
42
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
Median asking rent
$2,000/mo
Population
21,043
Median household income
$115,914
Avg effective property tax rate
1.45%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$573,355
Median price / sq ft
$297
Median days on market
27.23
Active listings
5,459
Listings with price cuts
4.61%
Median price change YoY
+1.92%
Closed sales (monthly)
914
Months of supply
2.01
Sale-to-list ratio
83.81%
Median asking rent
$1,470/mo
Population
19,902
Median household income
$111,269

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
60
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.9% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 2.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

46
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 83.81% of asking — demand is holding steady.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 2.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor
Park/Recreation

A vast network of trails and historic sites that serves as a major regional attraction. It offers residents significant outdoor recreation opportunities and preserves the area's industrial history.

Lake Ripple
Waterfront

A central town feature providing swimming, fishing, and scenic views. It acts as a focal point for community gatherings and enhances local property values.

Grafton Inn
Historic Landmark

A historic establishment that serves as a cultural anchor for the town. It contributes to the unique character of the town center and supports local tourism.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Grafton Commuter Rail Station ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingUpgrades to the MBTA commuter rail station to improve accessibility and capacity for commuters traveling to Boston and Worcester.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Grafton is an ideal fit for family buyers and professionals who prioritize high-quality schools and a suburban lifestyle within commuting distance of Worcester and Boston. The town's mix of historic charm and modern residential development appeals to those seeking stability and community-oriented living.

Schools & education

Grafton Public Schools are highly regarded, consistently performing above state averages in standardized testing and college readiness metrics. The district is a primary driver of local property demand, attracting families seeking high-quality public education.

Transportation & infrastructure

The town is served by the MBTA Commuter Rail (Framingham/Worcester Line), providing direct access to Boston. Major road corridors include Route 140 and the Massachusetts Turnpike (I-90), facilitating regional connectivity.

Recreation & amenities

Grafton offers a robust amenity base centered on the Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor, providing extensive hiking, biking, and water-based recreation. Residents also enjoy local parks like Lake Ripple and historic sites that define the town's character.

Rental market

The rental market in Grafton is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand, driven by its suburban appeal and proximity to major employment centers. While inventory is limited, the market remains competitive with rents trending upward in line with regional growth.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Grafton's economy is anchored by a mix of local services, education, and proximity to the broader Worcester biotech and healthcare sectors. The town maintains a stable economic base with a high concentration of professional and managerial residents.

Growth & development

Grafton benefits from its proximity to the Worcester employment hub and the biotech corridor. Infrastructure investment, including commuter rail access and road improvements, continues to support steady residential development and moderate commercial expansion.

Development pipeline

Current planning efforts focus on managed residential growth and the preservation of open space. Recent approvals include small-scale residential subdivisions and improvements to municipal infrastructure to support the growing population.

Special districts

Parcels in Grafton are subject to standard municipal property taxes and the Grafton Public Schools district. There are no significant MUD or PID districts, though some areas may fall under specific water or sewer utility districts.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Grafton maintains a low crime rate consistent with its suburban character in Worcester County. Reported crime trends remain stable, with the town consistently ranking safer than the state and national averages for violent and property crimes.

Environmental & hazard

The town faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm impacts and localized flooding near the Blackstone River. Insurance markets remain stable, though property owners in designated flood zones are subject to federal flood insurance requirements.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Grafton is stable, with premiums reflecting standard New England risk profiles. Homeowners are generally able to secure coverage, though flood insurance is required for properties in designated high-risk zones.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Grafton town, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Population
21,043
Median age
42 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$525,300
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$115,914
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+7%
Work-from-home share
22.1%
Mean commute
32.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.4%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
2.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
77.2%
Asian
8.7%
Black or African American
1.9%
Hispanic or Latino
4.7%
Two or more races
9.9%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 0

The federal school roster could not be retrieved on the last refresh — no list is shown rather than an unverified one. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Grafton Public SchoolsHighA well-regarded district serving the entire town, known for consistent academic excellence and community support.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetVerizon/SpectrumBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
Grafton Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Town of GraftonGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 9 cited