LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Great Falls, Montana sells for about $341,793, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 51 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,350 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.9%

MT · past 12 months

MT 234.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Great Falls, Montana

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 15, 2026, 2:22 PMnext refresh due Oct 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Great Falls housing market shows signs of stabilization with moderate price growth and a balanced inventory level. While sellers are increasingly adjusting prices to meet buyer expectations, the market remains competitive for well-priced homes. Economic stability provided by major local employers continues to support steady demand.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Great Falls yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Great Falls← Montana state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 60 km²Water area · 1.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$341,793
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$205
Median days on market
51
Active listings
305
Listings with price cuts
46%
Median price change YoY
+3.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
120
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,350/mo
Population
60,329
Median household income
$63,373
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$351,774
Median price / sq ft
$187
Median days on market
61.19
Active listings
353
Listings with price cuts
11.85%
Median price change YoY
+0.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
443
Months of supply
3.32
Sale-to-list ratio
77.82%
Median asking rent
$1,102/mo
Population
62,172
Median household income
$58,092

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.5% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 61 days on market with 3.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

40
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 77.82% of asking — demand is holding steady.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Great Falls, Montana
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
5 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Gibson Park
Park

A historic park featuring walking paths, gardens, and a bandshell. It serves as a central gathering place for community events.

C.M. Russell Museum
Museum

A world-class museum dedicated to the art of the American West. It is a major cultural anchor for the city.

Missouri River Trail
Trail

A multi-use trail system spanning the riverfront. It provides residents with significant outdoor recreation and connectivity.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingA multi-phase effort to improve downtown infrastructure and attract new retail and residential investment.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Great Falls is well-suited for families and professionals seeking a balance between urban amenities and access to Montana's outdoor lifestyle. It attracts those looking for a lower cost of living compared to larger national metros while maintaining essential services. The city is also a viable market for long-term investors looking for stable, income-producing residential properties.

Schools & education

The Great Falls Public Schools district serves the majority of the city, offering a range of educational opportunities from elementary through high school. While performance varies by campus, the district is the primary educational anchor for the community. Residents generally find the school quality to be consistent with regional standards for a city of this size.

Transportation & infrastructure

Great Falls is served by major highway corridors including I-15 and US-87, facilitating regional travel. The city's transit infrastructure is primarily focused on road connectivity, with a relatively short average commute time for residents.

Recreation & amenities

Great Falls offers extensive recreational opportunities, anchored by the Missouri River and its surrounding trail systems. Residents enjoy access to numerous city parks, golf courses, and the C.M. Russell Museum. The city's proximity to outdoor wilderness areas makes it a destination for those seeking hiking, fishing, and winter sports.

Rental market

The rental market in Great Falls is characterized by steady demand driven by the local workforce and military personnel. Vacancy rates remain relatively low, supporting consistent rent growth over the past few years. Investor interest is present, though the market is primarily dominated by long-term residential rentals rather than short-term vacation units.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, government, and the military, with Malmstrom Air Force Base serving as a major employer. The city maintains a stable industry mix that provides consistent employment opportunities for the region.

Growth & development

Great Falls serves as a regional hub for healthcare, retail, and government services, providing a stable economic foundation. Development momentum is supported by ongoing infrastructure projects and the presence of Malmstrom Air Force Base. The city's economy is characterized by a mix of public sector employment and a growing service industry.

Development pipeline

Current planning efforts are focused on downtown revitalization and the expansion of residential housing stock to meet growing demand. Infrastructure upgrades are prioritized to support long-term city growth.

Special districts

Parcels in Great Falls are subject to various special districts, including those for fire protection, water and sewer services, and local school funding. These districts are managed at the county and municipal levels to ensure service delivery.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Great Falls experiences crime rates that are generally higher than the Montana state average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing to address these trends. Regional comparisons indicate it remains one of the more urbanized crime environments in the state.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces moderate risks related to winter weather and occasional high winds, which are characteristic of the Montana plains. Flood risks are primarily managed along the Missouri River corridor through established zoning and infrastructure. Insurance markets remain stable, though homeowners are encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for severe weather events.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in the region is influenced by exposure to severe weather, including wind and winter storms. Premiums have seen moderate increases, reflecting broader national trends in hazard risk management.

Taxation

Property taxes in Great Falls are determined by the state-mandated assessment process, with mill levies set by local government, school districts, and the county. The city operates under a standard municipal tax structure without local sales tax, relying heavily on property assessments to fund public services. Special districts for fire and water services may apply to specific parcels.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Great Falls city, Montana
Population
60,329
Median age
40.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$63,373
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
6.8%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
14.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.2
White
88.5%
Hispanic
4.2%
Native American
3.1%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter profiles for Great Falls city, MT.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Great Falls High SchoolHigh6Great Falls Public SchoolsA large comprehensive high school serving the central part of the city.
C.M. Russell High SchoolHigh6Great Falls Public SchoolsThe second major high school in the district, serving the northern and eastern areas.
North Middle SchoolMiddle5Great Falls Public SchoolsA key middle school campus within the district.
School districts
Great Falls Public SchoolsBThe primary district serving the city, managing a large network of elementary, middle, and high schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas in the region.
Water/SewerCity of Great FallsMunicipal utility services for water and wastewater.
InternetSpectrum/CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers serving the city.
Major employers & industries
Malmstrom Air Force BaseDefenseMajor regional employer and economic driver.
Benefis Health SystemHealthcareLargest private employer in the region.
Great Falls Public SchoolsEducationSignificant public sector employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Montana state →Cascade County →Great Falls · this city
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city2 ZIP reports · 2 researched
Sources · 5 cited