LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Yonkers, New York sells for about $500,000, or $418 per square foot.

Prices are down 16.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,700 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.5%

NY · past 12 months

NY 208.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Yonkers, New York

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 3:21 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Yonkers residential market reflects a competitive environment driven by durable demand from New York City commuter outflows and growing local institutional investments in film production and waterfront housing. While transaction volumes have softened slightly amidst higher borrowing costs, median single-family home prices show enduring resilience supported by low active inventory. Strong rental absorption across transit-oriented downtown hubs continues to underpin sustained investor activity.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Yonkers yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Yonkers← New York state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 46.6 km²Water area · 5.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$500,000
Divergent · 29.6% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$418
Median days on market
45
Active listings
485
Listings with price cuts
18.2%
Median price change YoY
-16.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
88
Months of supply
3.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.4%
Median asking rent
$2,700/mo
Population
211,569
Median household income
$81,868
Avg effective property tax rate
2.45%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$401,420
Median price / sq ft
$359
Median days on market
48.4
Active listings
522
Listings with price cuts
0.03%
Median price change YoY
+3.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
112
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.18%
Median asking rent
$1,679/mo
Population
189,925
Median household income
$75,977

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.6% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.18% of asking — demand is holding steady.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 13.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Yonkers, New York
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
11 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 16 mi
Airports
7 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Untermyer Gardens Conservatory
Public Garden and Historic Park

A 43-acre historic garden estate featuring an Indo-Persian Walled Garden, temple colonnades, and cascading stone stairs down to Hudson River vistas, attracting regional tourism.

Hudson River Museum and Planetarium
Cultural Center and Museum

A major cultural institution featuring American art galleries, dynamic Hudson Valley exhibitions, an amphitheater, and a state-of-the-art digital planetarium.

Cross County Center
Outdoor Regional Shopping Center

One of the nation's earliest open-air shopping destinations, spanning over one million square feet with anchor department stores, specialty retail, and major dining venues.

Ridge Hill
Mixed-Use Lifestyle Center

A 1.3-million-square-foot open-air lifestyle destination featuring high-end retail, cinemas, diverse restaurants, and family entertainment concepts serving southern Westchester.

Empire City Casino by MGM Resorts
Gaming and Entertainment Complex

A premier regional gaming destination and historic harness racing track hosting millions of annual visitors and positioned for full commercial casino licensing.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Lionsgate Studios Yonkers ExpansionMedia Production CampusUnder ConstructionA $500-million, 1-million-square-foot film and television studio campus developed by Great Point Studios, creating the East Coast's largest production facility.
Extell Waterfront RedevelopmentMixed-Use ResidentialApproved / Phase I CompleteA multi-phase Hudson River waterfront master development by Extell bringing over 1,300 residential units, public parks, and retail to the former Alexander Smith site.
MGM Empire City Full Commercial Casino TransformationHospitality and Gaming ExpansionProposed / Pending NYS LicensingA proposed billion-dollar expansion to convert the existing racino into a comprehensive commercial casino resort with live table games, a luxury hotel, and a theater.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Yonkers appeals strongly to New York City commuters seeking larger living footprints, private outdoor space, and rapid Metro-North access at price points below Manhattan and Brooklyn. It is equally suited for middle-market and luxury renters looking for full-amenity waterfront buildings, as well as multi-family real estate investors capitalizing on durable rental demand and studio-driven job creation. Downsizers and established families gravitate toward tranquil single-family enclaves along the eastern borders like Crestwood and Lawrence Park West.

Schools & education

Public education is administered by the Yonkers City School District, the fourth-largest district in New York State, which achieves an overall graduation rate exceeding 90%. School performance displays notable variation across individual campuses, with magnet and specialized schools like Yonkers Middle High School earning national recognition for its International Baccalaureate curriculum. Elementary and neighborhood middle schools show mixed standardized proficiency ratings, prompting significant local demand for specialized magnet lotteries.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation connectivity is an exceptional asset, anchored by four Metro-North Hudson Line stations (Ludlow, Yonkers, Glenwood, Greystone) and Harlem Line stations on the eastern border (Crestwood), providing direct rail travel to Grand Central Terminal in 25 to 35 minutes. Vehicular mobility is facilitated by a grid of major regional parkways and freeways including I-87, Saw Mill River Parkway, Bronx River Parkway, and Cross County Parkway. The Westchester County Bee-Line Bus system provides extensive intra-city routing with seamless transfers to the New York City subway network in the Bronx.

Recreation & amenities

The city features over 80 parks and recreational facilities, anchored by the internationally celebrated 43-acre Untermyer Gardens offering restored Persian walled gardens overlooking the Hudson River. Lenoir Nature Preserve and the Old Croton Aqueduct State Historic Park provide extensive walking and biking trails traversing scenic forested ridgelines. Waterfront recreation is centered on the Yonkers Riverfront esplanade, public kayaking launches, and the historic Hudson River Museum, while multiple public and private golf courses border eastern neighborhoods.

Rental market

Yonkers maintains a deep and high-demand rental market supported by renters seeking relatively affordable alternatives to New York City rents while retaining commuter access. New transit-oriented Class A development along the Hudson River commands asking rents near or exceeding $3,000 for one-bedroom layouts, while legacy multifamily and garden apartments in central neighborhoods offer workforce price points. Vacancy rates remain tight, generally hovering around 4% to 5%, with institutional investors actively targeting waterfront and downtown development parcels.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Yonkers supports a diversified local economy driven by healthcare, public administration, retail, and an emerging media production sector. St. John's Riverside Hospital and Saint Joseph's Medical Center serve as anchor healthcare employers, complemented by major retail nodes at Ridge Hill and Cross County Center. The expansion of Lionsgate Studios has anchored a thriving creative economy, stimulating ancillary business services, hospitality, and residential development across downtown.

Growth & development

Yonkers has experienced over $4 billion in private and public development over the last decade, highlighted by the revitalization of its Hudson River waterfront with transit-oriented residential towers and public esplanades. Economic momentum is anchored by healthcare, higher education, retail centers, and the major expansion of Great American Media Services and Lionsgate Studios Yonkers, which has established the city as the premier television and film production hub in New York State. The municipal government actively facilitates development through the Yonkers Industrial Development Agency (IDA).

Development pipeline

Yonkers' planning pipeline remains aggressive, guided by transit-oriented zoning around Metro-North stations and master-planned waterfront parcels. Significant capital projects include ongoing phases of Extell's waterfront community, continuous expansions of the i-Park media studio corridor, and mixed-income housing initiatives downtown. Municipal planners are also pursuing urban daylighting projects along the Saw Mill River and parkway infrastructure modernization to improve flood resilience and pedestrian walkability.

Special districts

Parcels in Yonkers are subject to Westchester County jurisdiction and municipal property assessment, with city taxes funding both general municipal services and the Yonkers City School District under a unified fiscal framework. Special assessment areas include the Yonkers Downtown Business Improvement District (BID) along the waterfront and main commercial corridors to finance sanitation, security, and marketing initiatives. Properties may also sit within designated economic development zones that facilitate IDA tax-abatement schedules.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Yonkers consistently ranks among the safer large cities in New York State and the broader Mid-Atlantic, with violent crime rates remaining well below national benchmarks for urban centers. Property crime rates are moderately concentrated in denser downtown and commercial nodes along South Broadway, while eastern residential neighborhoods experience low overall incident rates. Ongoing municipal community-policing investments continue to maintain a favorable safety profile relative to adjacent Bronx neighborhoods.

Environmental & hazard

Hazard risk is primarily dictated by topography, with localized riverine and coastal surge flood exposure focused along the Hudson River waterfront, the Saw Mill River corridor, and the Bronx River boundary. The majority of residential stock occupies elevated glacial ridges and hillsides, carrying minimal flood and negligible wildfire risk. Winter coastal storms (nor'easters) present occasional wind, severe precipitation, and localized tree-fall hazards impacting utility lines.

Insurance & hazard market

Residential property insurance costs in Yonkers reflect Westchester County averages, experiencing upward premium pressure consistent with regional inflation in replacement costs and coastal storm risk. Properties directly situated in low-elevation flood zones along the Hudson and Saw Mill rivers face mandatory flood insurance coverage and elevated FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) premiums. The overwhelming majority of the city sits at elevated inland grades where hazard coverage remains standard and readily underwritten.

Taxation

Property taxes in Yonkers are levied under New York's dual-class assessment system combining municipal, Westchester County, and city school taxes, producing an effective tax rate generally between 2.2% and 2.7% of market value. In addition to property taxes, Yonkers is one of only two cities in New York State that levies a local personal income tax surcharge on residents (calculated as a percentage of state tax liability) alongside an earnings tax on non-residents commuting into the city. Commercial assets are subject to standard ad valorem assessments, though the Yonkers IDA frequently grants Payments in Lieu of Taxes (PILOTs) for major qualifying mixed-use developments.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
33.1%
Foreign-born residents
69,412
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
62.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
12.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
27.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
66%
Europe
16.5%
Asia
14%
Africa
3.5%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000$16,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Yonkers city, New York
Population
211,569
Median age
39.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
47.8%
Median home value
$542,800
Median gross rent
$1,640
Median household income
$81,868
Median year built
1956
Vacancy rate
5.4%
Renter share
52.2%
Owner cost burden
32.4%
Renter cost burden
51.6%
Population change
+0.24%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
11.4%
Mean commute
33.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
35.9%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Avg household size
2.68
Hispanic or Latino
40.8%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
32.1%
Black or African American alone (non-Hispanic)
17.6%
Asian alone (non-Hispanic)
6.2%
Two or more races / Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year profile tables for Yonkers city, New York (Place 3684000).

Public schools · 4
Yonkers Middle High SchoolHigh9/10Yonkers City School DistrictA nationally recognized public magnet school offering a full International Baccalaureate (IB) curriculum and rigorous academic programming.
Saunders Trades and Technical High SchoolHigh7/10Yonkers City School DistrictA specialized vocational and college preparatory high school providing specialized career technical education and high graduation rates.
Pearls Hawthorne SchoolElementary8/10Yonkers City School DistrictA leading public magnet school serving prekindergarten through eighth grade focused on academically talented student enrichment.
Patricia A. DiChiaro SchoolElementary7/10Yonkers City School DistrictA respected Pre-K through 8 magnet campus emphasizing leadership and balanced educational achievement.
School districts
Yonkers City School DistrictProficient / 90%+ Graduation RateServes as the municipal school system educating over 25,000 students across 40 public campuses within the city borders.
Utilities & services
ElectricCon EdisonPrimary regulated electricity delivery provider across Yonkers and Westchester County.
Natural GasCon EdisonRegulated natural gas utility servicing residential heating and cooking connections.
WaterCity of Yonkers Water BureauMunicipal utility drawing treated water from the New York City Catskill/Delaware water supply system.
SewerWestchester County Department of Environmental FacilitiesRegional wastewater treatment facility located at the Yonkers Joint Wastewater Treatment Plant.
Trash & RecyclingYonkers Department of Public WorksCitywide curbside municipal collection services for residential solid waste and dual-stream recycling.
Internet / BroadbandVerizon Fios / Optimum (Altice)Extensive fiber-optic and gigabit broadband networks available across the vast majority of parcels.
Major employers & industries
Yonkers City School DistrictEducationApprox. 4,000+ employees
City of YonkersPublic AdministrationApprox. 2,000+ employees
St. John's Riverside HospitalHealthcareApprox. 1,500+ employees
Saint Joseph's Medical CenterHealthcareApprox. 1,200+ employees
Lionsgate Studios / Great Point StudiosMedia & Film ProductionMajor entertainment employer generating hundreds of direct and production-contract jobs
Empire City Casino by MGM ResortsGaming & HospitalityApprox. 1,000+ employees
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city5 ZIP reports · 5 researched
Sources · 7 cited