LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Garland, Texas sells for about $299,900, or $176 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,100 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Garland, Texas

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 11, 2026, 4:31 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 10, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Garland's housing market remains stable with a median price of $299,900, reflecting a slight year-over-year adjustment. The market is currently favoring sellers due to a limited supply of 4.2 months, though buyers are finding more selection as inventory grows. Overall, the city's affordability relative to the broader DFW metroplex continues to drive consistent demand.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Garland yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Garland← Texas state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 147.3 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$299,900
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$176
Median days on market
29
Active listings
607
Listings with price cuts
17.9%
Median price change YoY
-3.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
146
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,100/mo
Population
249,625
Median household income
$76,320
Avg effective property tax rate
2.2%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$321,732
Median price / sq ft
$182
Median days on market
40.87
Active listings
6,603
Listings with price cuts
0.16%
Median price change YoY
-3.57%
Closed sales (monthly)
289
Sale-to-list ratio
0.21%
Median asking rent
$1,937/mo
Population
244,694
Median household income
$69,848

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
32
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.6% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.21% of asking — demand is holding steady.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 12.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Garland, Texas
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 24 mi
Golf
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Spring Creek Forest Preserve
Park

A significant natural area featuring mature forests and hiking trails that provide a quiet retreat for residents.

Firewheel Town Center
Shopping/Dining

A major open-air retail destination that serves as a primary commercial anchor for the city.

Lake Ray Hubbard
Waterfront

A large reservoir offering boating, fishing, and recreational parks that significantly boost local property appeal.

Windsurf Bay Park
Park

A popular waterfront park on Lake Ray Hubbard known for its recreational facilities and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Firewheel Area RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingA long-term initiative to modernize the commercial and residential landscape surrounding the Firewheel Town Center.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Garland is an ideal fit for family buyers seeking affordable housing options compared to neighboring cities, as well as commuters who benefit from its central location. Investors find value in the city's steady rental demand, while the diverse amenity base appeals to a wide range of residents.

Schools & education

The city is primarily served by the Garland Independent School District, which offers a diverse range of academic and extracurricular programs. School quality varies by campus, with many schools maintaining strong community engagement and steady performance metrics.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is well-connected via major highway corridors, facilitating access to the broader Dallas-Fort Worth employment centers. Public transit options are available, though the city remains primarily car-dependent for daily commuting.

Recreation & amenities

Garland offers an extensive park system, including the Spring Creek Forest Preserve and proximity to Lake Ray Hubbard for water-based activities. The Firewheel Town Center serves as a major hub for shopping and dining, enhancing the city's lifestyle appeal.

Rental market

The rental market in Garland is robust, with a median rent of $2,100 and a mix of single-family and multi-family options. Investor activity remains steady, though vacancy pressure is influenced by the availability of new housing inventory in the broader region.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Garland's economy is anchored by a diverse mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and retail industries. The city maintains strong momentum through economic development programs aimed at attracting corporate investment and infrastructure improvements.

Growth & development

Garland benefits from its strategic location in the DFW metroplex, with ongoing economic development initiatives focused on infrastructure and business retention. Major employers include manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors, supported by the city's commitment to revitalizing commercial corridors.

Development pipeline

Development efforts are currently focused on the revitalization of older commercial districts and the expansion of mixed-use projects to increase housing density and retail options.

Special districts

Parcels in Garland are subject to various special districts, including school districts, municipal utility districts, and potential tax increment financing zones for economic development.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Garland experiences crime rates consistent with large suburban cities in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. Local law enforcement actively monitors trends, and residents are encouraged to utilize community safety programs to mitigate property and violent crime risks.

Environmental & hazard

Garland faces standard North Texas climate risks, including severe thunderstorms, occasional hail, and high winds. Flood risk is localized to specific areas near creeks and drainage basins, and property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather-related claims.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Garland is subject to regional market trends, with premiums reflecting the area's exposure to severe weather events common in North Texas.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

20222023202420252026202720292031$300,000$307,500$315,000$322,500$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 0.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Garland city, Texas
Population
249,625
Median age
35 yrs
Owner-occupancy
61.6%
Median home value
$270,800
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$76,320
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
5%
Renter share
38.4%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.4%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
30 min
Bachelor's or higher
25%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
12%
Avg household size
3.1
White alone
30.7%
Black alone
15.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Garland High SchoolHighBGarland ISDA flagship high school serving the central part of the city.
Naaman Forest High SchoolHighBGarland ISDKnown for its diverse student body and strong academic programs.
Austin Academy for ExcellenceMiddleAGarland ISDA magnet school focusing on advanced academic preparation.
School districts
Garland ISDBA large, diverse district serving the majority of the city with a wide range of specialized magnet and neighborhood schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers in the Texas deregulated market.
Water/SewerCity of GarlandMunicipal service provided directly by the city.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
City of GarlandGovernmentMajor local employer.
Garland ISDEducationOne of the largest employers in the city.
Manufacturing SectorIndustrialSignificant anchor industry for the local economy.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city5 ZIP reports · 5 researched
Sources · 9 cited