LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Killeen, Texas sells for about $240,000, or $139 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.2%), a market in balance. Homes take about 69 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,300 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Killeen, Texas

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 12:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Killeen's housing market has normalized with median prices steady around $240,000 and days on market around 69 days, reflecting a balanced buyer-seller dynamic. Inventory has risen above 1,300 homes, driven by broader Central Texas supply increases, yet affordability and steady military-driven tenant demand continue to underpin consistent sales volumes and stable rental yields.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Killeen yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Killeen← Texas state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 142.9 km²Water area · 1.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$240,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$139
Median days on market
69
Active listings
1,397
Listings with price cuts
28.5%
Median price change YoY
+0.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
142
Months of supply
4.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.1%
Median asking rent
$1,300/mo
Population
156,261
Median household income
$59,124
Avg effective property tax rate
2.05%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$277,833
Median price / sq ft
$130
Median days on market
69.07
Active listings
1,267
Listings with price cuts
0.27%
Median price change YoY
-0.25%
Closed sales (monthly)
722
Months of supply
0.05
Sale-to-list ratio
98.01%
Median asking rent
$1,352/mo
Population
167,678
Median household income
$73,623

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
49
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.3% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 69 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

84
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.01% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

72
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 14.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Killeen, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
11 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Lions Club Park
Municipal Park & Aquatics

A primary community hub featuring a modern water park, indoor family recreation center, sports fields, and walking trails.

Stonetree Golf Club
Golf Course

A scenic 18-hole municipal championship golf facility set among rolling hills and mature trees.

Stillhouse Hollow Lake
Waterfront & Nature

US Army Corps of Engineers reservoir on the edge of Killeen providing extensive boating, fishing, swim beaches, and lakeside parks.

Killeen Mall
Retail & Shopping

Regional retail shopping center anchored by national department stores and dining establishments serving western Bell County.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Killeen Downtown Revitalization InitiativeCivic & Mixed-UseOngoingMulti-phase streetscape improvements, historic building restorations, and pedestrian enhancements to spur commercial and dining activity downtown.
Chaparral Road Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructure & ExpansionUnder ConstructionWidening and safety enhancements supporting residential subdivisions expanding toward southwest Bell County.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Killeen is best suited for entry-level home purchasers, military families stationed at Fort Cavazos seeking affordable equity building, and buy-and-hold residential cash-flow investors attracted to low price-to-rent ratios.

Schools & education

Killeen Independent School District oversees public campuses across the city, earning a state TEA accountability grade of 'B' overall. High-performing specialty programs like the Killeen ISD Early College High School contrast with several central elementary and middle schools that experience wider variance in standardized testing scores.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 14 (US-190) functions as the primary east-west spine linking Killeen to Temple, I-35, and Harker Heights, while State Highway 195 facilitates southern movement toward Georgetown and the Austin metro. Public transit is furnished by the Hill Country Transit District (The HOP) operating scheduled fixed-route buses and paratransit services.

Recreation & amenities

Lions Club Park serves as Killeen's flagship municipal park, featuring an aquatic center, hike-and-bike trails, and a large recreation center. Outdoor recreation is anchored by nearby Belton Lake and Stillhouse Hollow Lake, offering boating, fishing, and camping within a 20-minute drive, alongside the Stonetree Golf Club municipal course.

Rental market

Killeen features one of the deepest rental markets in Central Texas, driven by constant rotational housing demand from Fort Cavazos service members and support contractors. Cap rates typically trade between 6.5% and 8.0%, supported by steady Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) subsidies, though high renter turnover requires disciplined maintenance reserves.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The regional economy is anchored by Fort Cavazos, which generates an estimated multi-billion dollar economic impact and sustains thousands of civilian support personnel. Secondary anchors include healthcare through AdventHealth Central Texas, education via Central Texas College and Texas A&M University-Central Texas, and logistics/retail supporting the regional military population.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is fundamentally tied to Fort Cavazos (formerly Fort Hood), supplemented by sustained healthcare investments around AdventHealth Central Texas and Seton Medical Center Harker Heights. Public capital programs continue along the Interstate 14 corridor, while retail and mixed-use expansions focus along State Highway 195 and Stan Schlueter Loop.

Development pipeline

City planning focus remains centered on infill development, revitalization of the Historic Downtown core, and utility infrastructure modernizations along the southern annexation corridors. Subdivisions continue to build out southward along Clear Creek Road and SH-195 toward Williamson County.

Special districts

Taxing authorities include the City of Killeen, Bell County, Killeen ISD, and the Central Texas College District. Select newer outer subdivisions carry municipal utility or public improvement assessments (PID/MUD) for upfront road and drainage infrastructure.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Killeen reports higher property and violent crime rates than both state and national medians, with high-density rental corridors near Fort Cavazos registering elevated police call volumes. While the city and base police coordination has stabilized violent crime downtown, rates remain above regional averages in neighboring cities like Harker Heights and Salado.

Environmental & hazard

Killeen sits in a low-risk inland flood and wildfire zone, though localized street flooding occurs during severe spring thunderstorms along the Trimmier Creek basin. The predominant natural hazards are severe convective storms producing hail and straight-line winds, which contribute to rising homeowner insurance premiums across Central Texas.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance rates have trended upward in line with broader Texas trends due to hail, windstorm, and severe convective storm risks across the Interstate 35 and 14 corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100$5,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Killeen city, Texas
Population
156,261
Median age
30.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.2%
Median home value
$182,400
Median gross rent
$1,152
Median household income
$59,124
Median year built
1993
Vacancy rate
7.8%
Renter share
54.8%
Owner cost burden
24.3%
Renter cost burden
47.9%
Population change
+1.9%
Net migration
240
Work-from-home share
8.1%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.8%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Avg household size
2.76
White alone (non-Hispanic)
27.5%
Black or African American alone
34.6%
Hispanic or Latino
27.1%
Asian alone
4.1%
Two or more races / Other
6.7%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates profile for Killeen city, Texas.

Public schools with an address here · 6

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Killeen High SchoolHighTEA Grade BKilleen ISDFlagship high school campus offering comprehensive athletics and career/technology pathways.
Ellison High SchoolHighTEA Grade BKilleen ISDEstablished secondary campus serving central Killeen with specialized fine arts programs.
Harker Heights High SchoolHighTEA Grade AKilleen ISDKilleen ISD high school serving eastern district territory and portions of Killeen.
Killeen ISD Early College High SchoolHighTEA Grade AKilleen ISDAllows students to earn an Associate Degree from Central Texas College alongside their high school diploma.
Rancier Middle SchoolMiddleTEA Grade CKilleen ISDInner-city middle school campus serving central residential zones.
Haynes Elementary SchoolElementaryTEA Grade BKilleen ISDSuburban elementary school situated along the southern growth corridor.
School districts
Killeen ISDTEA Grade BServes over 44,000 students across Killeen, Harker Heights, and Fort Cavazos; one of the largest employers in Bell County.
Utilities & services
ElectricOncor Electric Delivery (TDU) / Retail Electric Providers (Deregulation)Deregulated retail electricity market with delivery serviced by Oncor.
Water & WastewaterCity of Killeen Utility CollectionsMunicipal water and sanitary sewer system sourced from the Brazos River Authority.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary pipeline natural gas provider across residential and commercial sectors.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Killeen Solid Waste ServicesCurbside residential municipal trash and single-stream recycling collections.
Internet / BroadbandSpectrum / AT&T Fiber / BrightspeedWidespread broadband coverage offering fiber and gigabit cable connectivity.
Major employers & industries
Fort Cavazos (US Army / Department of Defense)Defense / MilitaryOver 40,000 military personnel plus civilian contractor staff
Killeen Independent School DistrictEducationApprox. 6,000 employees
AdventHealth Central TexasHealthcareApprox. 1,500 employees
Central Texas CollegeHigher EducationApprox. 1,200 employees
City of KilleenGovernmentApprox. 1,100 municipal employees
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city5 ZIP reports · 5 researched
Sources · 5 cited