LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in La Crosse, Wisconsin sells for about $257,346, or $176 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 7 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $856 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.2%

WI · past 12 months

WI 228.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165234.2

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

La Crosse, Wisconsin

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 15, 2026, 4:23 PMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The La Crosse housing market remains competitive with low inventory and rapid turnover, though price growth has moderated compared to previous years. Demand is underpinned by a stable local economy and the presence of major institutional employers, keeping the market resilient despite broader economic headwinds.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to La Crosse yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · La Crosse← Wisconsin state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 56.3 km²Water area · 5.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$257,346
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$176
Median days on market
7
Active listings
104
Listings with price cuts
15.2%
Median price change YoY
-1%
Closed sales (monthly)
88
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
99.1%
Median asking rent
$856/mo
Population
50,784
Median household income
$60,078
Avg effective property tax rate
1.65%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$274,069
Median price / sq ft
$186
Median days on market
18.02
Active listings
546
Listings with price cuts
7.93%
Median price change YoY
+0.18%
Closed sales (monthly)
422
Months of supply
1.33
Sale-to-list ratio
66.45%
Median asking rent
$1,037/mo
Population
64,135
Median household income
$37,850

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.

96
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 18 days on market with 1.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

44
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 66.45% of asking — demand is holding steady.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.4% · poverty 21.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Riverside Park
Park

A major riverfront park hosting community events and providing scenic access to the Mississippi River, serving as a central hub for residents.

Hixon Forest
Nature Preserve

Offers extensive hiking and mountain biking trails with significant elevation changes, providing a major recreational draw for outdoor enthusiasts.

Mississippi River
Waterfront

The city's primary natural asset, supporting boating, fishing, and tourism, which significantly bolsters local property values and lifestyle appeal.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Riverfront RevitalizationMixed-useUnder constructionA multi-phase project aimed at enhancing public access to the riverfront and integrating new commercial and residential spaces.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

La Crosse is well-suited for families seeking a stable, mid-sized community with strong outdoor amenities, as well as investors targeting the consistent student-driven rental market. Its affordability relative to larger metros also makes it an attractive option for remote workers and downsizers looking for a high quality of life.

Schools & education

The School District of La Crosse is the primary provider, generally regarded as offering stable educational outcomes with a focus on diverse programming. Several schools maintain strong community partnerships, though performance metrics vary across the district's aging infrastructure.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of state highways and is a regional transit hub, though most residents rely on personal vehicles for commuting. Public transit is provided by the La Crosse Municipal Transit Utility.

Recreation & amenities

La Crosse offers an extensive amenity base centered on the Mississippi River, including the expansive Riverside Park and the rugged Hixon Forest for hiking and mountain biking. The city's historic downtown provides a dense concentration of dining, shopping, and cultural venues that serve as a regional draw.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by the large student population, resulting in consistent demand for multi-family units and high occupancy rates near the university. Rent growth has been moderate, with investors focusing on value-add opportunities in older housing stock.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the healthcare sector, led by Gundersen Health System, and the education sector, with the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse serving as a major employer. The city maintains a stable industry mix with a focus on regional services and manufacturing.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by the healthcare and education sectors, with major employers like Gundersen Health System and the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse driving stability. Infrastructure investment is currently focused on riverfront revitalization and downtown mixed-use development projects.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on infill projects and the modernization of the downtown core to support increased density and tourism.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district, county, and municipal taxes, with no significant MUD or PID presence reported.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

La Crosse experiences crime rates generally consistent with other mid-sized Midwestern river cities, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community policing initiatives to address localized hotspots near the downtown and university districts.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces periodic flood risks due to its position along the Mississippi River, necessitating participation in federal flood insurance programs for properties in low-lying areas. Wind events are the primary severe weather concern, while wildfire risk remains negligible.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though flood insurance is a critical consideration for properties located within the Mississippi River floodplain.

Taxation

Property taxes in La Crosse are levied by the city, county, and school district, with the city's portion determined by an annual mill rate applied to the assessed value of real estate. Wisconsin utilizes a state-wide property tax credit system that provides some relief to primary residence owners.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$200,000$250,000$300,000$350,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550$5,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · La Crosse city, Wisconsin
Population
50,784
Median age
32.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
46.1%
Median home value
$210,100
Median gross rent
$856
Median household income
$60,078
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
53.9%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
-3.6%
Net migration
2,944
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
35%
Unemployment
2.4%
Poverty rate
21.4%
Avg household size
2.2
White
86.6%
Black or African American
2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.4%
Asian
4.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

La Crosse Central High SchoolHighAverageSchool District of La CrosseA primary high school serving the city with a comprehensive curriculum.
Logan High SchoolHighAverageSchool District of La CrosseServes the northern portion of the city with diverse academic and extracurricular programs.
School districts
School District of La CrosseStableThe primary district serving the city, managing 20 schools and focusing on community-integrated education.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of La CrosseMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
Gundersen Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
University of Wisconsin-La CrosseEducationSignificant anchor institution.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 6 cited