LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01344 sells for about $174,948, or $155 per square foot.

Prices are down 38.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 33 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,163 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01344 — Erving

Franklin County →Springfield marketrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 01344 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, typical of a remote rural area. Prices have seen significant volatility due to the small sample size of sales, but the market remains stable for long-term residents. Demand is driven by those seeking rural privacy rather than proximity to urban employment centers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for nature enthusiasts, remote workers, and those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle who are comfortable with a significant commute to major employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 35.7 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$174,948
-38.2% year over year
Divergent · 11.8% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
33 days
Active listings
9
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 38.2% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 5.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,100$2,450$2,800$3,150$3,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
1,703

ZCTA 01344, Franklin County MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
3%
Foreign-born residents
51
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
35.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
51%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
76.5%
Americas
23.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Heath is a rural community with very low reported crime rates, significantly lower than the regional averages found in more urbanized parts of Franklin County.

Schools & education

Public education is primarily served by the Hawlemont Regional School District, which provides small-class-size instruction typical of rural Western Massachusetts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is characterized by hilly, forested terrain with moderate wildfire risk and localized flood risks near the Deerfield River valley; standard homeowner insurance remains available but premiums reflect regional climate exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited due to the town's remote, rural nature; growth is primarily focused on residential preservation and small-scale agricultural or home-based businesses rather than large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Town of Heath based on a single-rate structure applied to all property classes, with exemptions available for elderly, veteran, and blind residents as permitted by Massachusetts state law.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 30-45 minutes to reach employment hubs in Greenfield or North Adams.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive outdoor recreation including hiking trails, access to the Deerfield River for fishing and kayaking, and proximity to Mohawk Trail State Forest.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited with very low inventory, consisting mostly of single-family homes or accessory dwelling units; there is minimal short-term rental pressure compared to tourist-heavy neighboring towns.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by small-scale agriculture, forestry, and tourism, with most residents commuting to larger regional centers like Greenfield for professional employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is non-existent; the area relies entirely on private vehicle travel via state routes like Route 8A.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Franklin County regional assessment system provides oversight, but property valuations are managed by the Town of Heath's local assessor.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Hawlemont Regional School District and standard municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the rural, forested nature of the area, with wildfire and wind coverage being primary considerations for carriers.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention to complete the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a 'caveat emptor' state, though sellers must disclose known material defects regarding the property's condition.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01344, Franklin County MA
Population
1,703
Median age
43.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$198,465
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$78,438
Median year built
1957
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Avg household size
2.3
White
96.1%
Hispanic
1.2%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 01344 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hawlemont ElementaryElementaryAverageHawlemont RegionalServes the local community with small class sizes.
School districts
Hawlemont Regional School DistrictN/ASmall rural district serving Heath and surrounding towns.
Utilities & services
InternetMassBroadbandFiber availability varies by location.
ElectricNational GridPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerPrivateMost homes rely on private wells and septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Local Agriculture/ForestryAgricultureSmall-scale operations
Town of HeathGovernmentSmall municipal staff
Major amenities · ZIP 01344
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
15 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Mohawk Trail State Forest
Park

Large state forest offering camping, hiking, and scenic views.

Deerfield River
Waterfront

Popular destination for fishing, kayaking, and whitewater rafting.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.