LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01349 sells for about $117,375, or $155 per square foot.

Prices are down 38.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 33 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,230 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01349 — Montague

Franklin County →Springfield marketrefreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in Heath is characterized by low inventory and limited sales activity, reflecting its status as a small, rural community. Prices have seen significant volatility due to the low volume of transactions, with current market conditions remaining stable but quiet.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle, such as retirees or remote workers who prioritize nature and privacy over proximity to urban employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 25.6 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$117,375
-38.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
33 days
Active listings
9
Listings with price cuts
11%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
49
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 38.2% year over year.

47
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 9.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

76
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.7% · poverty 15.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$80,000$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical -3.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,400$2,800$3,200$3,600$4,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
741

ZCTA 01349, Franklin County MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
6.6%
Foreign-born residents
49
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
81.6%
Europe
18.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Heath is served by the Hawlemont Regional School District, which provides rural public education for the community.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard New England weather risks, including heavy winter snow and potential wind damage, with flood risks localized to low-lying areas near the Deerfield River.

Growth & development

The local economy is primarily driven by agriculture and small-scale tourism, with limited industrial development and a focus on preserving the town's rural character.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Town of Heath based on local mill rates; there are no special MUD or PID districts, and the town relies on standard residential property tax structures.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from Heath requires significant drive time, as the town is isolated in the Berkshires with limited access to major transit corridors or employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities, including hiking trails in the Mohawk Trail State Forest and access to the Deerfield River for fishing and kayaking.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited due to the town's small population and rural nature, with very few multi-family units available.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely agricultural and service-based, with many residents commuting to larger towns in Franklin County or working remotely.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is non-existent; residents rely entirely on personal vehicles for transportation.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently planned for the area.

Special districts

The town is served by the Hawlemont Regional School District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the rural, forested nature of the area and the associated wildfire and storm risks.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01349, Franklin County MA
Population
741
Median age
48.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
28.4%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
24.5%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
5.7%
Poverty rate
15.8%
Avg household size
2.3
White
96.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 01349 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hawlemont Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageHawlemont Regional School DistrictServes the local community with a focus on rural education.
School districts
Hawlemont Regional School DistrictN/ASmall rural district serving Heath and surrounding towns.
Utilities & services
InternetMassBroadband 123Provides fiber-optic access to rural areas.
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Local AgricultureAgricultureSmall-scale farming operations.
Major amenities · ZIP 01349
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Mohawk Trail State Forest
Park

Features extensive hiking trails and camping facilities.

Deerfield River
Waterfront

Popular for fishing, kayaking, and scenic views.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.