LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01604 sells for about $405,000, or $294 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 55 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,584 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01604 — Worcester

Worcester County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 01604 housing market shows steady demand with a median price of $405,000, reflecting a 8.2% year-over-year increase. While inventory remains tight, the market is characterized by moderate days on market and competitive bidding for well-priced properties. Some specific figures like active inventory and price cut percentages are based on recent market activity reports.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, renters, and investors seeking more affordable entry points compared to the broader Boston metro area, while offering proximity to local employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 17.2 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$405,000
+8.2% year over year
Divergent · 14.9% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
55 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
14%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
91
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.2% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,500$4,000$4,500$5,000$5,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
40,724

ZCTA 01604, Worcester County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
28.5%
Foreign-born residents
11,331
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
50.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
14.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
50.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
42.7%
Africa
25.9%
Asia
25.3%
Europe
6.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Worcester are generally consistent with other mid-sized New England industrial cities, with localized variations in safety across neighborhoods.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are part of the Worcester Public Schools district, which faces typical urban educational challenges and varying performance metrics across individual campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard New England climate risks, including winter storm impacts and potential localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Blackstone River corridor.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the city's ongoing revitalization efforts, including healthcare and biotechnology expansion, and proximity to major regional transit corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to I-290 and the Massachusetts Turnpike, providing access to the broader Worcester employment core and the Boston metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, the Blackstone River Bikeway, and proximity to the shopping and dining districts of downtown Worcester.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and a significant renter-occupied share, with vacancy rates remaining tight due to the city's student and workforce population.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and biotechnology sectors, with major employers including UMass Memorial Health and various regional academic institutions.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Worcester Regional Transit Authority and provides access to MBTA Commuter Rail services connecting to Boston.

Development pipeline

Development pipeline includes continued investment in urban infill and the adaptive reuse of former industrial properties.

County appraisal district

The City of Worcester Assessor's Office manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system for annual tax assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal taxes and may fall within specific utility or water/sewer district service areas.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard profiles, including winter storm risks and urban fire safety standards.

Migration & population flows

Massachusetts continues to see moderate domestic migration shifts, with Worcester attracting residents seeking lower costs than the Greater Boston core.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court oversight for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding the condition of the home, though the state is generally 'caveat emptor'.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01604, Worcester County, MA
Population
40,724
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42%
Median home value
$352,500
Median gross rent
$1,584
Median household income
$73,505
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
58%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
26.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
33%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.5
White
65%
Hispanic
18%
Black
8%
Asian
5%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Worcester East Middle SchoolMiddle3/10Worcester Public SchoolsServes the local community with a diverse student body.
Burncoat High SchoolHigh4/10Worcester Public SchoolsProvides comprehensive secondary education for the area.
School districts
Worcester Public SchoolsCLarge urban district serving the entire city of Worcester.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity distribution provider.
Natural GasEversourcePrimary natural gas service provider.
InternetSpectrum/VerizonMajor broadband service providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
UMass Memorial HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteEducationSignificant academic and research employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 01604
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Blackstone River Bikeway
Trail

A regional trail system providing recreational access along the river corridor.

Worcester Common
Park

A central urban park hosting community events and seasonal activities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectsMixed-useOngoingVarious ongoing efforts to convert historic buildings into residential and commercial spaces.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.