LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01841 sells for about $548,000, or $250 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,672 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01841 — Lawrence

Essex County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 01841 remains stable with limited inventory and steady demand, particularly for entry-level housing. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, though affordability remains a challenge for many residents due to the local income profile. Figures for months of supply and sale-to-list ratios are based on current market activity in the Lawrence area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for renters and first-time homebuyers seeking urban affordability and proximity to transit, though it may be less attractive to those prioritizing top-tier school districts.

Parent geography
Lawrence · no city intel reportEssex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.9 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$548,000
+2.5% year over year
Divergent · 35.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
17
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

57
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.7% · poverty 17.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,850$3,800$4,750$5,700$6,650

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
52,769

ZCTA 01841, Essex County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
46.6%
Foreign-born residents
24,608
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
46%
Non-citizens (of population)
25.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
47.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
95.2%
Asia
2.7%
Africa
1.4%
Europe
0.7%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Lawrence are higher than the Massachusetts state average, with property and violent crime incidents reported more frequently than in surrounding suburban communities.

Schools & education

Public schools in the area are part of the Lawrence Public Schools district, which faces significant challenges regarding academic performance and resource allocation compared to neighboring districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and potential localized flooding near the Merrimack River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the historic mill districts for mixed-use development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the City of Lawrence based on a uniform tax rate applied to the fair market value of real estate, with exemptions available for qualifying elderly, disabled, or veteran residents.

Transportation & commute

Residents have access to the MBTA Commuter Rail via the Lawrence station, providing transit to Boston, while major highway access is facilitated by I-495 and Route 114.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and proximity to the Merrimack River for outdoor activities, alongside diverse shopping and dining options concentrated in the downtown corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by a large population of renters and limited new supply of housing units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and manufacturing, with significant employment provided by regional medical centers and light industrial firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the MBTA Commuter Rail Haverhill Line and local bus routes, with easy access to I-495 for regional travel.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on urban infill and the adaptive reuse of historic properties to increase housing density.

County appraisal district

The City of Lawrence Assessor's Office manages property valuations, conducting periodic revaluations to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal property taxes and may fall within specific water and sewer utility districts managed by the city.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's urban density and proximity to the Merrimack River, which may require flood insurance for certain properties.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a non-judicial foreclosure state, requiring strict adherence to statutory notice and auction procedures.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding the condition of the home, though the state is generally a 'caveat emptor' jurisdiction.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01841, Essex County, MA
Population
52,769
Median age
31.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
35.2%
Median home value
$393,800
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$56,971
Median year built
1943
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
64.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
9.7%
Poverty rate
17.9%
Avg household size
3.1
Hispanic
52.2%
White
10.2%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.5%
Other
33.8%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lawrence High SchoolHigh2/10Lawrence Public SchoolsServes the majority of the ZIP code.
School districts
Lawrence Public SchoolsUnderperformingState-managed district serving the city of Lawrence.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasColumbia GasStandard service provider.
Water/SewerCity of LawrenceMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
Lawrence General HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
City of LawrenceGovernmentSignificant public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 01841
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lawrence Heritage State Park
Park

Features historic mill exhibits and riverfront walking paths.

Merrimack River
Waterfront

Provides recreational fishing and boating access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mill District RevitalizationMixed-UseOngoingConversion of historic textile mills into residential and commercial spaces.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 23.5% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $393,800 (28.1% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $393,800 (-23.5% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.