LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01860 sells for about $531,300, or $315 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,352 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01860 — Merrimac

Essex County →refreshed Oct 3, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 2, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 01860 remains stable with low inventory and consistent demand, driving modest year-over-year price appreciation. Buyers are primarily families attracted to the area's school district and suburban quality of life. Current market conditions reflect a tight supply-demand balance, typical of the broader Essex County region.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for families and professionals seeking a quiet, suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community, while still maintaining access to major regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Merrimac · no city intel reportEssex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 22 km²Water area · 1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$531,300
+4.2% year over year
Divergent · 15% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.5% · poverty 9.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +14
Inventory, year over year0.88▼
Unemployment rate1.5▲
Share sold above list0.56▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.71▲
Sale-to-list ratio1.02▲
New listings, year over year0.25▼
Housing vacancy rate2.9▲
Pending sales, year over year0.21▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-10.71▼
Days on market, year over year-4▲
Months of supply1.67▼
Sale price, year over year0.08▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year3.71▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
6,748

ZCTA 01860, Essex County MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Merrimac generally reports low crime rates consistent with small-town New England, with property and violent crime levels significantly below state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Pentucket Regional School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and community-focused environment.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from winter storms and potential localized flooding near the Merrimack River, with standard insurance requirements for flood zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the I-495 corridor and the broader Boston-Cambridge-Newton metropolitan area, though the town maintains a largely residential, suburban character.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on personal vehicles via I-495 and Route 110 to reach employment hubs in the Merrimack Valley and Greater Boston, with limited direct public transit access.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Merrimack River for boating and fishing, several local parks, and proximity to regional trails and conservation land for outdoor activities.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with low vacancy rates, primarily consisting of single-family home rentals and small multi-family units, with limited large-scale apartment inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small businesses, local services, and a significant portion of residents commuting to larger employers in the Greater Boston and Merrimack Valley regions.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily dependent on private vehicles, with I-495 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on maintaining the town's historic character while managing small-scale residential infill projects.

County appraisal district

The Essex County assessment process is managed at the municipal level by the Town of Merrimac Board of Assessors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Pentucket Regional School District and standard municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners in designated flood zones near the river face higher costs.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a non-judicial foreclosure state, requiring strict adherence to statutory notice and auction procedures.

Disclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a caveat emptor state, though sellers must provide a property disclosure statement regarding specific known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01860, Essex County MA
Population
6,748
Median age
49.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$585,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$128,450
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
1.5%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Avg household size
2.65
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Asian
1.5%
Black
0.8%
Other
1.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 01860 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Dr. Elmer S. Bagnall ElementaryElementary7/10Pentucket RegionalServes local elementary students.
Pentucket Regional Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Pentucket RegionalRegional middle school serving the area.
Pentucket Regional High SchoolHigh7/10Pentucket RegionalPrimary high school for the district.
School districts
Pentucket Regional School DistrictB+Regional district serving Merrimac, Groveland, and West Newbury.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Pentucket Regional School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Town of MerrimacGovernmentMunicipal operations.
Major amenities · ZIP 01860
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Merrimack River
Waterfront

Provides recreational opportunities including boating, fishing, and scenic views.

Merrimac Town Forest
Park

Extensive conservation land offering hiking trails and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 17.6% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $625,000 (+17.6% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.