LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01903 sells for about $589,000, or $645 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.11% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,195 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01903 — Lynn

Philadelphia County →refreshed Oct 9, 20263 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 8, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 19103 market remains stable with a median home price of $589,000, reflecting a balanced environment for buyers and sellers. While days on market have seen a slight increase, the area's high demand and limited inventory continue to support steady price appreciation. The market is driven by a strong professional demographic and proximity to major urban employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent professionals, medical residents, and downsizers who prioritize walkability, urban amenities, and proximity to the city's central business district.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$589,000
+2.11% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
14%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$380,000$475,000$570,000$665,000$760,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,750$5,700$6,650$7,600$8,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,450

ZCTA 19103, Philadelphia County, PA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this urban ZIP code are generally higher than the national average, consistent with dense metropolitan centers, though specific neighborhood trends remain stable.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Philadelphia School District, with several top-tier magnet and private options nearby.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard urban risks, primarily related to aging infrastructure and localized flooding during extreme weather events; insurance premiums are typical for the region.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major corporate headquarters and medical research institutions in Center City, driving consistent demand for high-end residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy excellent walkability and access to the SEPTA regional rail and subway lines, providing rapid transit to the Philadelphia employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features immediate access to Rittenhouse Square, the Schuylkill River Trail, and a dense concentration of world-class dining, shopping, and cultural institutions.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by a steady influx of young professionals and medical residents seeking proximity to major employers.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the healthcare, education, and financial services sectors, with major employers including the University of Pennsylvania and various regional hospital systems.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is a primary transit hub with extensive access to regional rail, subway, and bus networks, facilitating easy commutes throughout the Philadelphia metro area.

Development pipeline

Development is heavily focused on high-density residential infill and the modernization of historic commercial corridors to support continued population growth.

County appraisal district

The Office of Property Assessment (OPA) manages the city-wide assessment regime, conducting periodic reassessments to align values with market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to city and school district taxes; no significant MUD or PID districts are present in this urban core.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is standard for urban environments, with premiums influenced by building age and proximity to fire services.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19103, Philadelphia County, PA
Population
18,450
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
38.5%
Median home value
$589,000
Median gross rent
$2,195
Median household income
$128,400
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
61.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.9%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
32.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
1.9
White
72.1%
Asian
12.4%
Black
6.8%
Hispanic
5.2%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for ZCTA 19103.

Public schools · 2
Albert M. Greenfield SchoolElementary8/10Philadelphia School DistrictHighly regarded K-8 school serving the Rittenhouse area.
Benjamin Franklin High SchoolHigh5/10Philadelphia School DistrictServes the broader district with various specialized programs.
School districts
Philadelphia School DistrictB-Large urban district serving the entire city with a mix of neighborhood and magnet schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECOPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPGWPhiladelphia Gas Works provides service to the city.
InternetComcast/XfinityDominant broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
University of PennsylvaniaEducation/HealthcareMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
Comcast CorporationTelecommunicationsHeadquartered in the city with a significant local workforce.
Major amenities · ZIP 01903
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
8 · 20 mi
Golf
14 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Rittenhouse Square
Park

A historic and iconic public park serving as the neighborhood's social anchor.

Schuylkill River Trail
Trail

A major multi-use path for cycling and jogging along the riverfront.

The Philadelphia Museum of Art
Museum

World-renowned art institution located just outside the ZIP boundary but serving the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Center City Residential TowerMixed-useUnder constructionA high-rise luxury residential project expected to add 300 units by 2027.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.