LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01904 sells for about $649,900, or $355 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 12 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,822 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01904 — Lynn

Essex County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 01904 housing market remains competitive with low inventory and steady price appreciation, driven by its relative affordability compared to Boston. While demand remains strong, high interest rates and limited supply continue to constrain transaction volume. Buyers are increasingly looking toward this area for value, keeping the market active despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for middle-income families and commuters seeking a more affordable alternative to Boston while maintaining access to the North Shore's natural amenities and transit links.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 11 km²Water area · 1.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$649,900
+1.2% year over year
Divergent · 19.2% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
12 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
56
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.2% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 12 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

83
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.6% · poverty 7.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +12
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.71▲
Share sold above list0.55▲
Inventory, year over year0.37▼
New listings, year over year0.21▼
Sale-to-list ratio1.01▲
Pending sales, year over year0.19▲
Housing vacancy rate4.3▲
Unemployment rate4.6▲
Sale price, year over year-0.01▼
Months of supply1.12▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)0.02▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year3.41▼
Days on market, year over year3.5▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
21,003

ZCTA 01904, Essex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Lynn are generally higher than the national average, though specific neighborhood trends within 01904 vary; residents often look toward neighboring suburban communities for lower crime profiles.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 01904 area are part of the Lynn Public Schools district, which faces challenges with resource allocation and performance metrics compared to neighboring affluent North Shore districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and potential coastal flooding in lower-lying sections of the city.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Boston and the ongoing revitalization of the Lynn waterfront, though major corporate headquarters are primarily located in surrounding tech-corridor towns.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Commuters in 01904 primarily rely on the MBTA Commuter Rail (Lynn Station) or driving via Route 1A and Route 1 to reach Boston's employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Lynn Woods Reservation, one of the largest municipal parks in the country, providing extensive hiking and biking trails, alongside proximity to Nahant Beach.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with high demand from commuters priced out of Boston, leading to steady rent growth and low vacancy rates for well-maintained units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and manufacturing, with a significant portion of the workforce commuting to Boston and the Route 128 tech belt.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the MBTA Commuter Rail and local bus networks, providing critical links to Boston's North Station.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented housing projects near the downtown core and waterfront redevelopment.

County appraisal district

The City of Lynn Assessor's office conducts periodic revaluations to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal taxes and Lynn Public Schools district levies; no major MUDs or PIDs are present.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to coastal hazard exposure and regional climate risks.

Migration & population flows

Massachusetts continues to see net domestic out-migration, though urban centers like Lynn attract younger workers seeking relative affordability.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention to complete the process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, including known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01904, Essex County, MA
Population
21,003
Median age
40.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$515,100
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$99,614
Median year built
1951
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
4.6%
Poverty rate
7%
Avg household size
2.65
White
62.4%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
7.5%
Asian
4.2%
Other
3.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lynn Classical High SchoolHigh4/10Lynn Public SchoolsServes the broader Lynn area.
Shoemaker ElementaryElementary5/10Lynn Public SchoolsLocal neighborhood school.
School districts
Lynn Public SchoolsCLarge urban district serving the entire city of Lynn.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband availability is high throughout the ZIP.
ElectricNational GridStandard utility provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary heating source for most homes.
Water/SewerCity of LynnMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
GE AerospaceManufacturingMajor regional employer.
North Shore Community CollegeEducationSignificant local institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 01904
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Golf
13 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lynn Woods Reservation
Park

Over 2,200 acres of forest, trails, and ponds.

Lynn Heritage State Park
Park

Waterfront park celebrating the city's industrial history.

Gannon Municipal Golf Course
Golf

Public 18-hole course with views of the Atlantic.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Lynn Waterfront RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project to convert former industrial land into residential and commercial space.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$717,109
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$3,350/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).