LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01970 sells for about $579,900, or $415 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,836 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01970 — Salem

Essex County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Salem housing market remains competitive with steady demand and limited inventory, keeping prices resilient. While year-over-year appreciation is modest, the area's appeal as a historic commuter hub continues to drive interest from both local buyers and those relocating from the Boston metro area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for commuters seeking rail access to Boston, history enthusiasts, and families looking for a walkable, amenity-rich coastal community.

Parent geography
Salem · no city intel reportEssex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.3 km²Water area · 24.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$579,900
+1.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 8.7% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
181
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.1%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
57
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.4% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.1% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 12.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +10
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.72▲
Share sold above list0.47▲
Months of supply0.75▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year0.55▼
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
Housing vacancy rate5.7▲
Sale price, year over year-0.01▼
Unemployment rate5.1▲
Inventory, year over year0.1▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.01▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-0.67▲
Days on market, year over year2▲
New listings, year over year0.04▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
44,738

ZCTA 01970, Essex County MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Salem experiences crime rates generally consistent with other historic coastal cities in Massachusetts, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community policing initiatives to address public safety.

Schools & education

The Salem Public School district serves the area with a mix of traditional public schools and specialized magnet programs, generally receiving moderate performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

As a coastal community, Salem faces risks related to storm surges and flooding in low-lying harbor areas, necessitating flood insurance for many waterfront properties.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by tourism, education, and healthcare, with ongoing redevelopment projects in the downtown and waterfront districts aimed at modernizing infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from the MBTA Commuter Rail's Newburyport/Rockport Line, providing direct access to Boston's North Station, while road commuters primarily utilize Route 114 and Route 1A.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive historic sites, the Salem Common, and waterfront parks like Winter Island, alongside a vibrant downtown shopping and dining district.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the city's proximity to Boston and its appeal as a historic tourist destination.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by a robust tourism sector, the Peabody Essex Museum, and proximity to major healthcare and educational institutions in the Greater Boston area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is well-connected via the MBTA Commuter Rail and local bus networks, with major highway access provided by Route 128 and I-95 nearby.

Development pipeline

City planning focuses on sustainable growth, historic preservation, and improving pedestrian infrastructure in the downtown core.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal taxes and may fall within specific historic district zoning regulations.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by coastal hazard exposure, with flood insurance often required for properties in designated zones.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01970, Essex County MA
Population
44,738
Median age
39.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.2%
Median home value
$550,000
Median gross rent
$2,100
Median household income
$85,000
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
51.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
18.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
45.2%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
12.1%
Avg household size
2.3
White
78.5%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
3.2%
Asian
3.5%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Salem High SchoolHigh6/10Salem Public SchoolsPrimary public high school serving the city.
Bentley AcademyElementary5/10Salem Public SchoolsPublic innovation school.
School districts
Salem Public SchoolsModerateDistrict serving the city of Salem with a focus on diverse student needs.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
Peabody Essex MuseumTourism/CultureMajor regional employer.
Salem State UniversityEducationSignificant local economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 01970
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Salem Common
Park

Historic public park serving as a central community gathering space.

Peabody Essex Museum
Museum

World-renowned museum featuring maritime history and art.

Winter Island Park
Park

Coastal park offering camping, beaches, and historic lighthouse views.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Waterfront RedevelopmentMixed-useApprovedOngoing revitalization of harbor-front properties for residential and commercial use.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).