LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02138 sells for about $1,500,000, or $937 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,772 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02138 — Cambridge

Middlesex County →refreshed Sep 29, 20263 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 02138 housing market remains highly competitive with a median sale price of $1.5M, reflecting a 6.7% year-over-year increase. High demand from academic and professional sectors, coupled with limited inventory, continues to drive prices upward. The market is characterized by a strong sale-to-list ratio, indicating that properties are selling at or above asking price.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for academic professionals, graduate students, and families seeking proximity to world-class educational institutions and a highly walkable, transit-rich urban environment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.1 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,500,000
+6.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
24 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
84
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
84
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.7% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 24 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.3% · poverty 13.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450,000$900,000$1,350,000$1,800,000$2,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
38,509

ZCTA 02138, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Cambridge generally experiences lower crime rates compared to other urban centers of similar size, with property crime being the primary concern. Trends remain stable, and the area is considered safe relative to regional benchmarks.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Cambridge Public Schools district, which is known for strong academic performance and extensive educational resources.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard urban climate risks, including potential for localized flooding in low-lying sections near the Charles River. Property insurance remains stable but reflects regional coastal and urban hazard adjustments.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Harvard University and the robust biotech and life sciences corridor in Cambridge and Kendall Square. Infrastructure investment remains focused on transit-oriented development and academic expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the MBTA Red Line, providing direct transit to downtown Boston and Kendall Square. Driving commutes are heavily influenced by dense urban traffic and limited parking availability.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant green space including parts of the Fresh Pond Reservation and proximity to the Charles River bike paths. Shopping and dining are concentrated in Harvard Square and along the Huron Avenue corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the large student and academic professional population. Rents remain on an upward trajectory due to persistent supply constraints.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by higher education, research, and the life sciences sector. Major employers include Harvard University and various biotech firms located in the nearby Kendall Square innovation district.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the MBTA Red Line and extensive bus networks. Infrastructure is heavily oriented toward pedestrian, bicycle, and public transit usage.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential and mixed-use projects, with strict zoning oversight to preserve neighborhood character.

County appraisal district

The Middlesex County assessment regime is managed at the municipal level by the City of Cambridge Assessing Department, which conducts annual property valuations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Cambridge Public Schools district taxes and municipal utility assessments for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by urban density and proximity to the Charles River, with standard coverage requirements for flood zones.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02138, Middlesex County, MA
Population
38,509
Median age
28.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
41.9%
Median home value
$1,053,700
Median gross rent
$2,641
Median household income
$118,320
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
6.6%
Renter share
58.1%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.8%
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
85.6%
Unemployment
3.3%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Avg household size
2.3
White
63.6%
Asian
18.2%
Hispanic
8.1%
Black
7.2%
Other
2.9%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and ZipDataPortal.

Public schools · 2
Cambridge Rindge and Latin SchoolHigh8/10Cambridge Public SchoolsPrimary public high school serving the city.
Peabody SchoolElementary7/10Cambridge Public SchoolsServes local elementary students.
School districts
Cambridge Public SchoolsB+District serves the entire city of Cambridge with a focus on academic excellence.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband and fiber availability is high.
ElectricEversourcePrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasEversourcePrimary natural gas provider.
Water/SewerCity of CambridgeMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Harvard UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
Biotech/Life Sciences FirmsBiotechnologySignificant cluster in the Kendall Square area.
Major amenities · ZIP 02138
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
8 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Harvard University
Educational Institution

Major anchor institution and cultural hub.

Fresh Pond Reservation
Park/Nature Reserve

Large public green space with walking trails and a reservoir.

Harvard Square
Shopping/Dining District

Historic commercial center with diverse retail and entertainment.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Harvard University Campus ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingMulti-year development of academic and research facilities.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$10,341,900
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).