LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 05873 sells for about $311,303, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.6%), a market in balance. Homes take about 92 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $871 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 05873 — Burke

Caledonia County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 05873 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, typical of a rural Vermont community. Prices have remained relatively flat over the past year, reflecting a stable but quiet market driven by local demand and seasonal interest rather than speculative growth.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees, remote workers, and outdoor enthusiasts seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle near lake amenities, rather than commuters or those requiring urban convenience.

Parent geography
Burke · no city intel reportCaledonia County →Vermont state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 66.8 km²Water area · 2.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$311,303
-0.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
92 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
47
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.6% year over year.

30
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 92 days on market with 7.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 5.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,150$4,200$5,250$6,300$7,350

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
864

ZCTA 05873, Caledonia County VT

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Caledonia Central Supervisory Union, generally characterized by small, rural school settings with limited extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from seasonal flooding near Joe's Pond and winter storm impacts, with insurance premiums trending upward due to regional climate volatility.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is primarily driven by seasonal tourism, local agriculture, and remote work, with limited large-scale industrial or commercial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level in West Danville, with rates determined by the local school budget and state-wide education property tax formulas.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling toward St. Johnsbury or Montpelier via US-2 for employment.

Recreation & amenities

The area is anchored by Joe's Pond, offering seasonal boating, fishing, and swimming, with access to local snowmobile trails and rural hiking paths.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for seasonal or short-term vacation rentals, limiting long-term housing availability.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on tourism, small-scale agriculture, and forestry, with most professional employment located in nearby regional hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is virtually non-existent; the area relies entirely on private vehicle travel via US-2 and local secondary roads.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly limited by rural zoning and environmental protections, with no major commercial projects currently in the pipeline.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and municipal levies, with no significant MUD or PID infrastructure districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to increased regional flood risk and the high cost of rebuilding in remote, rural locations.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 05873, Caledonia County VT
Population
864
Median age
49.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
15.4%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
31.5%
Population change
-0.2%
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Avg household size
2.1
White
96.5%
Hispanic
1.2%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Danville SchoolK-12AverageCaledonia Central Supervisory UnionServes the local community with a small-school model.
School districts
Caledonia Central Supervisory UnionN/ARegional administrative body overseeing local rural schools.
Utilities & services
InternetKingdom FiberPrimary high-speed provider in the rural area.
ElectricGreen Mountain PowerMain regional utility provider.
Water/SewerPrivate/SepticMost properties rely on private wells and septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Local Agriculture/ForestryPrimary IndustrySmall-scale operations.
Tourism/HospitalityServiceSeasonal employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 05873
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
9 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
6 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Joe's Pond
Lake

A primary recreational anchor for the community, popular for swimming, fishing, and boating.

Lamoille Valley Rail Trail
Trail

A multi-use recreational trail passing through the region, used for hiking, biking, and snowmobiling.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.